Jump to content
Maggie2308

NSW sponsored Visa Application - Timeline

    Recommended Posts

    Hi Allm

     

    My other half has just lodged our EOI for the a state sponsored visa in NSW (im assuming its a 190). He is a plumber and has 60 points.

    I have been driving him mad with questions so though it would be an idea to post on here to get some idea of what others are experiencing.

     

    Can someone give me an idea if the time getting selected differs for each profession and if anyone has had any experiences with this for a plumber?

    Does everyone get a Case Officer do you only get one when you have been selected?

    As the spouse what do I need to do? I dont seem have done much really so is there anything I can do to help.

     

    We are currently using an agent to get this visa and so far it has taken a year to get everything done and the EOI to be lodged. Its so long and i just cant see light at the end of the tunnel so any advice/experiences would be great.

     

    Thanks all ss


    EOI: Lodged 11/1/17

    CO:

    Visa Application:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now


    • Similar Content

      • By Manonamission
        Hi All, 

        First timer here, so be kind... 

        I'm a UK resident married to an Aussie Wife, we have been together for 9 years or so. Married for 2.5 Years.  
        We have one 18month old little boy, with another one on the way. Due around July. 

        The time has come, and we plan to head back to Aus in December. 

        From what I can see, we will be able to get the kids Aus citizenship by descent, and this shouldn't cost too much, around £230 plus £95 for Additional newborn. 

        I, on the other hand, will have to jump through the usual visa hoops and pay around 7k AUD. 
        The waiting time appears to be around 11 months if applied in the UK and 22months in AUS. 

        I'm interested in advice to see if there's a better way of doing things as if I apply here and don't get my passport or visa back in time for me to fly in December, then I might be better off flying out on a tourist visa, and then applying to stay as such. 
        I would also be interested if anyone knows if there's a cheaper or better way of my doing things, as my wife and two kids i will all be citizens, will they still charge me 7k for the privilege, I thought a while back they use to do free or cheaper visa's if you had young children etc. 
        Any help would be appreciated. 

         
      • By RedgieA
        Hi Guys,
        I been waiting for a while now and I am sure we all are eagerly and patiently on the look out. Just want to know the progress of other applicants since lodging their application.
        Here's where am I now:
        Invitation (EOI) - 06.09.17
        Visa application -19.09.17 all docs excluding medical (medical was not required at time of visa application)
        Medical required - 31.09.17 (IMMI status changed)
        Medical uploaded - 06.10.17
        IMMI status - RECEIVED
        Visa - still waiting
      • By james3680
        Hello everyone,
        I completed medicals June 25th and also police check is uploaded. Can anyone advise their timelines to 489 visa grant after this? i.e after uploading police check and completing medicals.
        Much appreciated.
      • By whoiam
        This timeline and info thread is for those who have lodged their applications post 1st July,2012, under the new skillselect scheme.
         The Employer Nomination Scheme visa (subclass 186) is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who currently live and work in Australia. It is part of the permanent Employer Sponsored visa program.
        To apply for this visa, you must:
        be nominated by an approved employer be younger than 50 years of age meet the skills and qualifications requirements meet English language requirements. If you are nominated to apply for this visa, you must lodge your application online within six months of the date the nomination was approved.
        When you apply, you must select one of the visa’s three streams.
        Choose the Temporary Residence Transition stream if you are a subclass 457 visa holder who has worked for your employer for two years in the nominated occupation and your employer wants to offer you a permanent position in that occupation. Choose the Direct Entry stream if you have never, or only briefly, worked in the Australian labour market and have not held a subclass 457 visa for the last two years, or if you are applying directly from outside Australia. Choose the Agreement stream if you are being sponsored by an employer through a tailored and negotiated labour agreement or regional migration agreement.
      • By lesleyh
        Hi,  we  lodged our 143 visa application  in June 2015,  has anyone an idea as when immi will first pick it up and make contact for police checks,  medicals etc.. Thank you for any replies. 
         
         
         
         
         
         
    ×