Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

leafcat

Members
  • Content Count

    6
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

10 Neutral

About leafcat

  • Rank
    Junior Member
  1. leafcat

    Anmac

    Hi, Just wondering if ANMAC skills assessment has already expired, do I need to re-apply again to get my skills assessed or I just need to inform them if they could re-issue the positive skills assessment I had before? Thanking in advance. Leafcat
  2. leafcat

    defacto

    Unfortunately, we used our own money and didn't have a joint acct back then, and even bills to pay. But if we do get married soon, in addition to our 12 months together previously, will that count as defacto even after marriage? Sorry if I got you confused. Thanks
  3. leafcat

    subclass 190 Registered Nurse

    Hi Nic, That's what I thought as well and just had my EOI updated to pick only NSW. I was just wondering, before I lodged my visa application for subclass 190, I picked 'all states'. Will this affect the possibility of having my visa rejected? Thanks heaps.
  4. leafcat

    subclass 190 Registered Nurse

    Hi Finally, I have lodged my application for subclass 190 today in addition to subclass 489 - whichever comes first.. Hoping to get a response within the next 12 weeks. I just want to know, even though I've submitted all the said requirements such as IELTS, AHPRA registration, employment references, skills assessment etc, my score is exactly 60 pts (5 pts included for SS). Is there a possibility that my application would get disapproved by NSW? I went to a migration agent last week and advised me that I should only pick 1 state in my EOI. Unsure about how true this is? I lodged my EOI first as NSW SS require an EOI number, then posted my visa application. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
  5. leafcat

    defacto

    Hi Everyone, I hope someone could help/enlighten me with this. I've just submitted my EOI for subclass 489 visa and planning to include my partner. However when we lived together for 12 months (as boyfriends/girlfriends) way back in 2007, we didn't have anything to prove but statutory declarations from our parents, friends and lots of photos. From 2008-2012 I've been in Australia and did my Bachelors degree. I often visit him once a year in our home country and only lived together again temporarily last August-March 2012 whilst awaiting for my temp visa to go back to Australia again. By this time, we already had our joint bank accounts and proof of loan. My question is: will this be enough of the requirements for defacto relationship? Is there a chance for him to be granted a visa as well as partner? Thanks in advance. -leafcat
  6. leafcat

    BVC to BVB

    hi, I've been told that I might get a bridging visa C instead of A. Is it possible to apply for a Bridging visa B whilst on a bridging visa C? Any answer would be greatly appreciated. Thank you!
×