Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

trace1

Members
  • Content Count

    53
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

10 Neutral

About trace1

  • Rank
    Member
  1. trace1

    havin an emotinal guilty day :-(

    Hi Kelly My husband, Neal, myself and my son have been in Australia for nearly a year now. when we left it was a very difficult time...we stayed with Neal's parents in Leicester for a week before we went home to Essex to leave for Oz....never forget our last goodbyes....was difficult for me also as I felt really guilty as Neal is an only child...we only got married the year before we left and I felt that I was taking him away from his family...was awful seeing them all in such a state about us going but we did...Neal loves it here and although he misses his family certainly doesn't want to go home...we have children back in the UK which is also very difficult but most of them have already been over to visit...I love it also and we have just signed the second year on our rental here...Neal's mum , dad and son are due to visit next July so we have that to look forward to...unfortunately the guilt doesnt really go away...although I love it here I miss my boys and sometimes wonder if we shouldn't return back to the UK...I cant even imagine how I'll feel when my boys have their own children...my grandchildren...I put this right out of my mind for now as has not happened yet...I dont really miss the Uk and we can always visit when the time is right so that is not a problem...its people you miss...life here is great...still really hard work as Neal and I both work full time but you have to make the most of yr time off and get out in this beautiful weather...after all that's what we came here for and when you enjoy time with your family here you'll understand why you made this move...am sure that your family will be really happy for you...you will miss them without a doubt but you can skype which is a godsend I can tell you...is great to still be able to see everyone back home as well as talk to them...I suppose it comes with the territory....as a mother...daughter you never really stop feeling guilty but as others have said this is your time...my parents came over her in the 60's...we were the £10 poms...returned back to the UK 5 years later and when we tried to get back to Oz we couldnt...at least if you try this you can say you did it...it really doesn't matter if it doesn't work out you will have had the courage to make a go of it for your own childrens sake...they should come first...we are certainly going to stay and at least get out permanent residency and hopefully citizenship so that we can return home if things become too difficult but we can also come back....really dont want to make the same mistake as my parent s did...unfortunately when you miss your loved ones can make you make decisions that you might regret later on so my advice for what its worth is stick with it...what you are doing takes a lot of guts...be proud of what you are doing for your children and never forget although its along way away being in Oz is never the end if you cant cope...you have choices...just think very carefully before you make them.. Hope it all goes well Trace :biggrin:
  2. trace1

    From 457 to PR...pls help

    No is about 72,000 plus shift allowances....but DIAC state that for purposes of 457 visa you have to be earning above $51,400 or $54,100 cant remember which now
  3. trace1

    From 457 to PR...pls help

    I am presently living in Townsville and have been working full time on a 457 visa as a midwife...I have been in touch with DIAC as I wish to reduce my full time hours to point 8....eight shifts per fortnight...this is ok on a 457 visa even though it states that you have to work full time....DIAC state that you can reduce your hours so long as you earn over a certain amount....think they quoted $54,100 or so...I now wish to apply for my permanent visa but have to do it through my work as I do not get enough points to do this myself...my employers have agreed to sponsor me through the direct entry Employer Nomination Scheme...this states also that I have to be offered a full time position for at least two years....when I phoned Diac they stated that the change in my hours would not affect my permanent visa...my employers are happy to reduce my hours on my 457 visa but their understanding is that I have to work full time...I then phoned Diac again who then gave me conflicting advice...they stated that for the purposes of the nomination I had to be offered a full time position but that I could then reduce my hours once the visa was granted...I was then told however that I had to continueto work full time for the duration of the visa....am now very confused and obviously do not wish to put my permanent visa in jeopardy...can anyone help with this pls? Tracy:arghh:
  4. I am presently living in Townsville and have been working full time on a 457 visa as a midwife...I have been in touch with DIAC as I wish to reduce my full time hours to point 8....eight shifts per fortnight...this is ok on a 457 visa even though it states that you have to work full time....DIAC state that you can reduce your hours so long as you earn over a certain amount....think they quoted $54,100 or so...I now wish to apply for my permanent visa but have to do it through my work as I do not get enough points to do this myself...my employers have agreed to sponsor me through the direct entry Employer Nomination Scheme...this states also that I have to be offered a full time position for at least two years....when I phoned Diac they stated that the change in my hours would not affect my permanent visa...my employers are happy to reduce my hours on my 457 visa but their understanding is that I have to work full time...I then phoned Diac again who then gave me conflicting advice...they stated that for the purposes of the nomination I had to be offered a full time position but that I could then reduce my hours once the visa was granted...I was then told however that I had to continue to work full time for the duration of the visa....am now very confused and obviously do not wish to put my permanent visa in jeopardy...can anyone help with this pls? Tracy:arghh:
  5. Hi again James We have an interview for Nathan for Ryan Catholic College on Tuesday so fingers crossed he will get in there....have heard it has a good reputation..Neal has a job already...is a driving job...not great money but at least we have something coming in now and he can still keep looking to see if anything else comes up...I was working at the hospital but unfortunately my registration as a midwife has not gone through properly and I have to wait until it is sorted...is just the boys to sort out now...they are 20 and are still looking for work...they will do anything really but dont have a lot of experience...they are here on a working holiday visa at the moment but we were just looking at apprenticeships for them for when their visas run out...am not sure if there are any labouring job such as a tilers mate etc going...we keep looking but if you can give us some advice would be great... Thanks Trace
  6. Hiya James We have been to Pimlico School as I had researched schools a bit before we arrived...has a great reputation but they will only accept Nathan if we are in the catchment area now which we are not, or if he has A's across the board...he is very intelligent and does well at school but am not sure if this will be good enough...usually gets level 5's 6's and 7's in the Uk but am not sure how these compare to grades at Pimlico...have been driving around today househunting which has been great...is the next big thing we have to do apart from me starting work on Monday and Neal and the boys finding work...Neal has applied for a few jobs already so we are keeping our fingers crossed. Look forward to hearing from you again Trace
  7. Hi James and Louise...we have just arrived in Townsville...been here for 1 week so still finding our feet...I am here on a 457 visa...have a job at Townsville hospital as a midwife...start work on Monday...my two older sons and my husband are looking for work...we have just got our bank cards, medicare cards, sim cards for phones and bought a car...soooooo much in one week lol....we are staying in an appartment in Douglas which has been supplied by my work for two months so are also looking for a rental....I have a 13 year old and we are trying to sort out the best schools here...we have looked into Kirwan public school and Ryan Catholic College which is private...do you have any info about schools around this area as it is clolse to the hospital...any advice welcome Trace
  8. trace1

    Medical's finalised

    Just wondered if anyone can help being that you have had your medicals...hope you dont mind...I am trying to fill out forms A160EH and 26EH online but there is no link for these forms on my application...I have a link that I click on to fill out a health form...this takes me to a list of hospitals that I can choose to have my medical...it then fills out an online referral letter with my name..TRN no. on etc to take with me for my medical...there are no links to fill out forms for my dependants and no A160EH or 26EH forms...my C/O has sent an email stating that you can download these from the website using your TRN no...but surely this only takes me back into my application...am confused...please can anyone help!!!! Thanks Trace
  9. trace1

    How do I download Medical forms

    Thanks...but my application status lists all of the health checks I need......I have a link that says complete health forms for this applicant...this link allows me to find the hospital that I wish to have my medical at it then gives me te referral letter with TRN no. name etc on it to take with me...there is only one link for myself and not my dependants and no link for these forms...am sure it should be easier than this aaaargh lol
  10. I have now been asked to go for my medical and Xray etc...I have printed off my health form which is the referral letter I have to take with me...however it also states that I need to take forms A160EH and 26EH...I cannot download these from my application as they are simply not there and can only find form 26EH on the immi website...I would really like to fill these forms out online and have sent an email to my C/O but just wondered if anyone could help as to how I get hold of these forms...or do I only need the referral letter?? Thanks Trace
  11. trace1

    AHPRA and midwives

    Hi Sam I also rceived a letter which stated 'nurse' rather than midwife...I just emailed the woman that was sorting my AHPRA registration and she sent me another letter with 'midwife' on it...shouldnt be a problem...just get in touch and they should sort it for you. Trace
  12. I have just lodged my 457 visa...am slightly confused as when checking progress of my visa it states Application received processing commenced Application fee received Health requirements outstanding and lists my medical checks xrays blood tests etc It has a heading which you can click on to complete a health form just for myself but not for dependants on visa I have filled out the form and it has given me a referral letter to take with me for my medical Ok...if it says medicals, xrays etc outstanding or required does that mean I can book them now or do I have to wait to be officially asked to do so? I assume that I also book appts for my dependants although there was no form to fill out for them...I am sure they only need the medical but it does not list what is needed...it does not state that I have been allocated a C/O yet...does it normally let you know or does processing commenced mean I have one already? It states that you have to take forms A160EH and 26EH with you and yet I do not seem able to locate them on my application...is this because I should only book medicals once properly requested and the forms will magically appear or am I being daft and just cant find them? soooooo confusing lol Oh and arent medicals just soooooo expensive :arghh: Any help greatly appreciated Trace Partners
  13. trace1

    ? Medicals for 457 visa

    I have just lodged my 457 visa...am slightly confused as when checking progress of my visa it states Application received processing commenced Application fee received Health requirements outstanding and lists my medical checks xrays blood tests etc It has a heading which you can click on to complete a health form just for myself but not for dependants on visa I have filled out the form and it has given me a referral letter to take with me for my medical Ok...if it says medicals, xrays etc outstanding or required does that mean I can book them now or do I have to wait to be officially asked to do so? I assume that I also book appts for my dependants although there was no form to fill out for them...I am sure they only need the medical but it does not list what is needed It states that you have to take forms A160EH and 26EH with you and yet I do not seem able to locate them on my application...is this because I should only book medicals once properly requested and the forms will magically appear or am I being daft and just cant find them? soooooo confusing lol I also have a 16 yr old son who is staying in the UK with his dad...he is not on my visa but am sure that I have read that he may still need a medical...is this correct? Oh and arent medicals just soooooo expensive :arghh: Any help greatly appreciated Trace
  14. trace1

    Gold coast or Sunshine coast???

    Hi there Just thought I might be able to help...I am a midwife and also visited the Gold Coast last year and really wanted to move there...we sorted out schools and had a look at hospitals too...however even though midwives and nurses are suposed to be in great demand when I applied for jobs I was told that there were not many vacancies at all as the Gold Coast is a very popular place to emigrate to...this also seems the case for a friend of mine who is a nurse and is unable to find a job in Brisbane at the moment...I have now been offered a job in Townsville and although we have never been which was quite scarey we looked into the area...schools etc and have now accepted the offer...it is probably better to get a job offer first and then decide if its a good place to move to...the Gold coast hospital is supposed to be opening in 2012 but would not offer relocation costs which we needed as we are not selling our house in the UK...the Townsville hospital offered a great relocation package so it suits us fine...hope this helps Trace
  15. Please can anyone help...We are about to apply for our 457 visa and my ex husband and I need to fill out form 1229...consent from him for us to take children under 18 to Oz...from what I understand you can send scanned versions of coloured documents along with your application...however if you have any documents such as this form in black and white they need to be signed in a coloured pen...is this correct? or do they also have to be certified by a solicitor?...am confused Trace :arghh:
×