Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

inpeace

is my wife allowed to study in University after applying PR?

Recommended Posts

If we apply PR , is my wife eligible to study Bachelor degree in Australian university.Does she have to enroll as a student ? thanx in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi yes she can apply as a domestic student through the Uni you will save yourself heaps of $$$


Date of Visa application: 28/4, Trade: Electrician, Visa type: 176 SS WA, Medicals; 15/6 finalised 28/6, Pcc's: 17th June, CO-31/5 Date visa granted: 19th July :jiggy:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
If we apply PR , is my wife eligible to study Bachelor degree in Australian university.Does she have to enroll as a student ? thanx in advance

 

Its a 2 Part process.

 

Applying for PR did not meant that she is eligible for domestic fee. She will pay International student fee till the day she will get her PR. means

 

International Student fee = From the day PR applied till PR granted

Domestic Student Fee = After PR grant


176 System Manager applied Oct-09 | Visa Grant Nov. 2011| Landed Feb. 2012 | Citizenship Sep. 2016

Partner Visa for Wife: Applied APR 16 Granted Jul. 18

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi yes she can apply as a domestic student through the Uni you will save yourself heaps of $$$

 

does she have to apply for student visa, if she has already applied for PR?or she can just pay the international fee and study without applying for student visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She does not need a student visa if she is on a temporary visa while waiting for her PR. That's what I am on and have confirmed this with DOIC and Uni Adelaide. You do pay the hefty International fees.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if you are off shore and applied for PR and your wife is willing to study in AUS then a separate Student visa has to be applied.

 

 

if you are a Permanent resident and applying a spouse visa for your wife, your wife may not qualify for the permanent visa if you cannot prove the relationship to be more than two years, in that case your wife will get a temporary visa which will entitle her to medicare, unlimited work rights but will not be eligible for domestic fees for tertiary studies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×