Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Guest MD9699

Got skill listed in SOL but work experience not applicable

Recommended Posts

Guest MD9699

I am 42 this year and have tried out the visa wizard. I have a Diploma in Electrical Eng. which is listed in the SOL but when it comes to working experience, I got none cause the last work related was 20 years ago and afterthat I have been in a sales line.

 

Without the nominated skill experience , is there any other channel that I can try, like going for student visa at Tafe while gaining employment in the related field for a year and than apply PR under Skill Visa.

 

Time is running out for me and anyhelp is appreciated. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am 42 this year and have tried out the visa wizard. I have a Diploma in Electrical Eng. which is listed in the SOL but when it comes to working experience, I got none cause the last work related was 20 years ago and afterthat I have been in a sales line.

 

Without the nominated skill experience , is there any other channel that I can try, like going for student visa at Tafe while gaining employment in the related field for a year and than apply PR under Skill Visa.

 

Time is running out for me and anyhelp is appreciated. Thank you.

 

Hi MD,

 

Maybe you can check this link http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/_pdf/sol-schedule1-2.pdf to check if your current occupation is in the list.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am 42 this year and have tried out the visa wizard. I have a Diploma in Electrical Eng. which is listed in the SOL but when it comes to working experience, I got none cause the last work related was 20 years ago and afterthat I have been in a sales line.

 

Without the nominated skill experience , is there any other channel that I can try, like going for student visa at Tafe while gaining employment in the related field for a year and than apply PR under Skill Visa.

 

Time is running out for me and anyhelp is appreciated. Thank you.

 

Consult a registered migration agent for an assessment.


Westly Russell Registered Migration Agent 0316072 www.pinoyau.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×