Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Majestic

Sub class 175 conditions?

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

Firstly thanks for the response from my previous thread.

 

What i am failing to find on the "DIAC" at the moment is what time i need to spend in Oz to maintain my full resedency. As due to family matters i may not be able to stay indefinately, but fully expect to return when i can.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you're granted a 175 visa, you are a Permanent Resident and have the right to re-enter Australia as a PR for 5 years from the visa grant date. If you are in Australia when the 5 years is up, you can stay forever without needing to renew or extend your PR in any way.

 

If you are outside Australia at the 5 year point or if after that, you leave and you want to re-enter the country as a PR, you must have a Resident Return visa. A 5 year Resident Return visa effectively resets the 'unrestricted authority to enter clock' for another 5 years.

 

The usual eligibility requirement for obtaining a RRV is that you must have spent at least 2 years out of the 5 in Australia. There are a couple of other ways to qualify but the 2 out of 5 years is by far the easiest to meet.

http://www.immi.gov.au/migrants/residents/155/ Five Year Resident Return Visa (Subclass 155)

 

So, the simple answer to your question is 2 years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello,

 

Firstly thanks for the response from my previous thread.

 

What i am failing to find on the "DIAC" at the moment is what time i need to spend in Oz to maintain my full resedency. As due to family matters i may not be able to stay indefinately, but fully expect to return when i can.

 

Correct me if I'm wrong but I think in hindsight you're wondering about the minimum stays you'll need each year so that you can be eligible for Aussie citizenship down the road?

 

In that case, I believe this is what you're looking for: http://www.citizenship.gov.au/applying/how_to_apply/migrant_perm_res/

 

Further, you might also want to take a look at the Residence Calculator

 

Cheers :smile:

 

P.S. PR comes by default with the 175 visa and lasts as long as it is valid(Source: http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/general-skilled-migration/175/obligations.htm)


 

Vetassess:Feb'09 IELTS: Mar'09 SA SS(176): Sep'10

Visa application: Oct'10 CO: May'11 MEDS & PCC: Oct'12 VISA Grant: 5th Feb 2013:jiggy:

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest saurabhdass

can some one tell the exact fee of subclass 175 visa and what are the documents required?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
can some one tell the exact fee of subclass 175 visa and what are the documents required?

 

Fees: http://www.immi.gov.au/allforms/990i/professionals-outside-australia.htm

 

For documents:

 

 

 

Hop;e this helped. :smile:


 

Vetassess:Feb'09 IELTS: Mar'09 SA SS(176): Sep'10

Visa application: Oct'10 CO: May'11 MEDS & PCC: Oct'12 VISA Grant: 5th Feb 2013:jiggy:

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
When you're granted a 175 visa, you are a Permanent Resident and have the right to re-enter Australia as a PR for 5 years from the visa grant date. If you are in Australia when the 5 years is up, you can stay forever without needing to renew or extend your PR in any way.

 

If you are outside Australia at the 5 year point or if after that, you leave and you want to re-enter the country as a PR, you must have a Resident Return visa. A 5 year Resident Return visa effectively resets the 'unrestricted authority to enter clock' for another 5 years.

 

The usual eligibility requirement for obtaining a RRV is that you must have spent at least 2 years out of the 5 in Australia. There are a couple of other ways to qualify but the 2 out of 5 years is by far the easiest to meet.

http://www.immi.gov.au/migrants/residents/155/ Five Year Resident Return Visa (Subclass 155)

 

So, the simple answer to your question is 2 years.

 

 

While in Australia ; If a five year period elapsed while I haven't yet got my Australian citizenship and I need to travel abroad ; Can I go to the DIAC office in Melbourne and ask to Renew my Visa or I shall contact my case officer ?

Taking into consideration that I am a frequent traveler which means I am not fulfilling the 2 year condition .

 

your support is highly appreciated OZmaniac

 

yours

 

Ahmad

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×