Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Sherbetdip23

Please advise - CO info

Recommended Posts

Hi

 

Hubby has been asked to provide work references for CO.

 

Do COs contact your current employer??? He hasn't told his employer that we are emigrating and doesn't want to until we have a visa and clear idea of when we are going.

 

Please advise :shocked:


 

Me, hubby and our two gorgeous girls.

 

 

 

Arrived in Australia 22nd March 2012

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like he is gonna have to bite the bullet and tell them....I was lucky in the fact that I took voluntary redundancy after 23 years and getting references for me was easy...try and get everything written on company headed notepaper just to make it look better :-)


skills test 10/08/10, passed 29/08/10, 176 skilled sponsored applied 06/09/10, email from DIAC 18/03/11, meds and police checks 06/04/11,all documentation met 17/6/11...visa granted 20/6/11 flying to Sydney 07/11/11 then moving up to QLD:biggrin:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi!

 

Did you submit any evidence of your OH's employment with your visa, or is this the first thing they have asked for? We're just in the process of sorting out documents in order to apply, and I've opted to try a statutory declaration witnessed by a notary public, as I'm not ready to tell my employer yet, and he wouldn't make life particularly easy for me if he did know. I am backing this up with signed employment contracts, salary review official letters, professional registration, business cards, P60s and payslips for last 5 years and a few other things - in anyone else's eyes I'm being honest, but we'll have to wait and see what the DIAC think! If they still ask for one once a CO is assigned, then I'll bite the bullet and tell him, as at the moment it could 18 months+ before we actually leave, and hopefully by CO time, it'll only be down to maybe 3 or 4 months.

 

Good luck!!


175 VISA (232111) - Skills Assess:01/04/11-10/06/11; IELTS:07/05/11(L9 R9 W8.5 S9); Applied DIAC:15/06/11; Meds:04/11/11; PCC:26/11/11; Visa Grant:22/12/11; 1-Way Ticket to Melbourne:20/06/12!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest bakercrew

We had the same thing happen to us, unfortunately c/o said we had to supply a work ref from the manager. So had to break the news to the General Manager. My hubbie told his manager that he is just starting the process and will be working for the company for at least 6 months before leaving and he was fine about it. Once we had the letter and scanned over to agent the c/o was happy and changed our form to met. Just waiting for medicals to be finalised.

 

Dont get a work colleague to do a ref, we tried that and was told still got to go via manager. Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all

 

We didn't need to provide it in the end as we had provided enough evidence in other areas. Hubby provided so much work experience evidence that the system wouldn't accept any further doc as it had reached capacity. Happy to say that we now have our visa :biggrin:


 

Me, hubby and our two gorgeous girls.

 

 

 

Arrived in Australia 22nd March 2012

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Sherbet, that's fantastic news, and gives me real hope that I can keep it from my employer for a while yet!! Do you mind me asking what evidence he provided, to see if there's something glaringly obvious that I'm missing!! :biggrin:


175 VISA (232111) - Skills Assess:01/04/11-10/06/11; IELTS:07/05/11(L9 R9 W8.5 S9); Applied DIAC:15/06/11; Meds:04/11/11; PCC:26/11/11; Visa Grant:22/12/11; 1-Way Ticket to Melbourne:20/06/12!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi Sherbet, that's fantastic news, and gives me real hope that I can keep it from my employer for a while yet!! Do you mind me asking what evidence he provided, to see if there's something glaringly obvious that I'm missing!! :biggrin:

 

Hiya - no probs. He did Duty lists for the past two employers plus a payslip from each company he worked for for the last 4 years and employment contracts.

 

Good luck! :biggrin:


 

Me, hubby and our two gorgeous girls.

 

 

 

Arrived in Australia 22nd March 2012

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest santosh2103

Hi Its great to see that you got your visa approval.

I want to understand that was the statutory declaration witnessed by a notary public enough for the purpose of evidence for specific work experience.

Even i am in a fix since still havent procured the reference letters from my ex-employer with whom i worked for a period of 4 years.

Want to know if the statutory declaration witnessed by a notary public works .. Please keep me informed

 

Appreciate your time and advice

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×