Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

B1K3R

Visa approval - terms and conditions

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

Once we got our visa (175) approved it said:

 

Your visa is valid until: 23/06/2015

You are allowed to make: Multiple entries to and from Australia during the validity of your visa

You must not arrive in Australia after: 02/03/2011

Your period of stay is: Indefinite

 

What will happen after 23/06/2015? Do we need to do something before this expiry date???

 

Cheers

B!K3R

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest sivakumar
Hi,

 

Once we got our visa (175) approved it said:

 

Your visa is valid until: 23/06/2015

You are allowed to make: Multiple entries to and from Australia during the validity of your visa

You must not arrive in Australia after: 02/03/2011

Your period of stay is: Indefinite

 

What will happen after 23/06/2015? Do we need to do something before this expiry date???

 

Cheers

B!K3R

congrats, you apply for your passport after 3years... that will do all

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest guest17301

It means that if you don't take citizenship by this date you will have to apply for a return resident visa should you wish to exit Australia and come back again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ah OK :smile:

 

So, I can apply for citizenship after 3 years and become ozzie and then for ozzie passport right? :wub: :biggrin:

 

Cheers

B!K3R

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest Guest31881

You have to have held a visa for 4 yrs to take citizenship, As Fiona said when your visa expires you apply for a RRV (residents return visa) or apply for citizenship. The idea behind the 5 yr limit on your visa and applying for an RRV was to stop people getting PR visa, and not living Australia until they were ready to retire (so I am led to believe), so they introduced the RRV and you have to show a commitment to Australia to qualify,

 

 

Here is the link for info on citizenship

 

http://www.citizenship.gov.au/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's all good then :laugh:

 

I don't have any plans leaving OZ once I set ground (unless wife packs everything and heads back home!!!)

 

4 years and apply for citizenship or do the RRV if needed.

 

Thanks guys, just wanted to check that I am safe regarding the visa/pr stuff.

 

Cheers

B!K3R

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×