Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Guest guest36187

The Brand New PIO Parents Visa thread

Recommended Posts



Thanks Susie,

I think the figures quoted for the family stream for 19/20 , 47732 are the same for the years 17/18 and 18/19, so no reduction in the family stream. However we shall have to wait to see the breakdown of numbers to see exactly what it means for parent visas.

.....

Just checked the migration fact sheet for 2019/20 and the total number of parent visas will be 7371. I’m not sure of the breakdown of numbers for the visa classes within the parent group.

Susie do you know??

CPV 143 submitted 2/1/2016, 1st Vac taken 7/1/2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Going by previous years I’m guessing approx 1300 for non contributory  (103 and 804) and 5946 for contributory (173,143, 864 ) and 125 for some previous 405/410 visa holders

Just a guess! 

 

  • Like 1

143 Lodged  21/6/17  acknowledged and first vac paid 7/8/17

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Going by previous years I’m guessing approx 1300 for non contributory  (103 and 804) and 5946 for contributory (173,143, 864 ) and 125 for some previous 405/410 visa holders
Just a guess! 
 


I’m inclined to agree with you Linda. This is without “Ceilings” and elections changing everything. At least we are in the waiting room not sitting outside on the pavement.
  • Like 1

CPV 143 submitted 2/1/2016, 1st Vac taken 7/1/2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Yes we are - although wait times keep stretching ahead !

Im also guessing that the bulk of the cuts may come from work visas unless you are prepared to go to the rural areas where there will be two new visa types I believe. 

Have a look here - they do a newsletter and they seem to have the news before most ! http://www.iscah.com

They  had the figures quoted in the budget online before end of March - I did post earlier about them  see post on page 790 dated March 21st 

Edited by LindaH27

143 Lodged  21/6/17  acknowledged and first vac paid 7/8/17

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello 

My wife and I are considering an application for an 864 Aged Contributory Parent Visa ,for which we qualify. We are both 67 years old, UK residents/ homeowners. We currently spend 5 months a year in Australia, staying in a granny annex at our daughters house in Casuarina ,northern NSW - 2 x 2.5 month visits on 651 Visitor Visas.

I have undertaken a lot of research - then found Poms in Oz - what a great website and hopefully I'll get some good feedback.

In a nutshell my understanding is that you apply for the 864 Visa 'onshore' ie in Australia. You are then immediately granted a bridging Visa - BVA - entitling you to remain permanently in Australia until the 864 Visa is determined/ granted - maybe 3 or 4 years. During this waiting period you require a BVB Visa to leave Australia.Is this basic summary correct ? If so my specific questions relate to possible deal breaking issues for us.

1. We would want to buy a property as soon as possible following our 864 application and the grant of a BVA. I believe we would then sorrybe classed as 'Temporary Residents' - defined as holding a Visa allowing a stay for more than 12 months. As a Temporary Resident you are entitled to purchase an 'established dwelling' for your main residence ie. it does not have to be a new build. However you must apply for an Established Dwelling Certificate costing $5,500 for a house >$1M and $11,000 for >$1M. - is this all correct ? - we would not be interested in applying for an 864 if we cannot purchase a house at the commencement of the BVA period or are restricted to buying only a new property.

2 The 864 requires an onshore/in Australia application. What does this mean ? Can we enter on a 651 Visitor Visa and apply while here - if a BVA is then immediately granted would we then be locked in, requiring a BVP to return to the UK ?  - if that is the case we would presumably need to buy single, rather than return air tickets, for the visit during which we intend to make the 864 application ?

3. I have a 100 year-old mother residing in the UK - while she is still with us, we would expect to make frequent visits back to the UK - perhaps two visits a year for 2 to 3 months. This would be subject to BVB provisions. I believe there is a restriction of 3 months for any one trip but no limit to the number of trips in a year - is this correct and is there perhaps flexibility with the rules on compassionate grounds ? What happens if you need to leave immediately in response to an emergency - there would be no time to go through the BVB application process ?

4. I believe we would be entitled to full Medicare cover during the BVA waiting period.Is this the case ?. In any event we would probably purchase private health insurance.

5. What is the current wait time for an 864 Visa ?

Sorry for the length of this - I hope the answers are simple but something tells me they won't be !!

Thanks

Gordon

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Hi @surfersj

Any news from Immi? And also I would like to know if you were given 28 days or 70 days to submit documents. My parents were given 70 days from 6th Feb 2019.

Thanks & Good luck 

 

Edited by Bear2015

My parents lodged 173 on 2nd Oct 2015. Docs request for form 80, police clearance and medicals on 6th Feb 2019. Docs emailed to PVC team on 26th Mar 2019. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would strongly urge you to seek detailed advice from a reputable agent such as pinoyau.com

There are so many restrictions on a bridging visa and the BVB provision is not intended for frequent use. You need to be absolutely sure of your facts score deciding whether to proceed


Scot by birth, emigrated 1985 | Aussie husband applied UK spouse visa Jan 2015, granted March 2015, moved to UK May 2015 | Returned to Oz June 2016

"The stranger who comes home does not make himself at home but makes home itself strange." -- Rainer Maria Rilke

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Gordon.

You are very welcome to contact me to discuss through our office in Southampton.

If I may I will send a private message to you.

Best regards.

 


Managing Director, Go Matilda Visas - www.gomatilda.com

Registered Migration Agent Number 0102534; Registered Tax Agent (Australia)

Chartered Accountant (UK, and Australia)

T - 023 81 66 11 55 (UK) or 03 9935 2929 (Australia)

E - alan.collett@gomatilda.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Gomatilda is a well regarded agency so I'd recommend you take up Alan's offer

  • Like 1

Scot by birth, emigrated 1985 | Aussie husband applied UK spouse visa Jan 2015, granted March 2015, moved to UK May 2015 | Returned to Oz June 2016

"The stranger who comes home does not make himself at home but makes home itself strange." -- Rainer Maria Rilke

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

44 Months gone and still waiting for immigration agent to contact us. 

  • Sad 1

143 CPV 17/9/15, Aknol 25/9/15, 1st Vac 25/9/15 :wink:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, JesseyJ said:

44 Months gone and still waiting for immigration agent to contact us. 

Same 45 months and still counting...

  • Sad 1

CPV 14/10/15

1st Vac paid, receipted and acknowledged: 16/10/15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ubclass 103

Subclass 804

Subclass 143

Subclass 173

Subclass 864

Subclass 884

Temporary to Permanent

Acknowledge New Applications

27 February 2019

Queue Assessment

Lodged

Jun 2017

Lodged

Sept 2016

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Visa Assessment

Date Queued

Aug 2010

Date Queued

May 2012

Lodged

Jul 2015

Lodged

Jul 2015

Lodged

Dec 2016   

Lodged Dec 2016

May 2018

 

*Updated 03/04/2019

  • Confused 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 21/03/2019 at 03:05, michaleasmum said:

I tried and was refused, reason not a genuine tourist!

I applied got refused the next day, $300 gone in a day 


Applied off shore for a 143 CPV 23 June 2015

Medicals Police Checks and Form 80 sent May 2018

Daughter AOS to Centrelink May 2018.

Came out on a 600 holiday visa October 2017

Went to Bali November 2017 Came back 4 December

We have 12 months from return from Bali then we have to leave, 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 20/03/2019 at 22:35, Sharad Guru said:

 

I think it's time to wait until next financial year.


173 lodgement 11 sept2013, Visa approved 22 Oct 2015, Came to Perth 1 Dec 2015

143 lodgement 28 September 2017, Email for further docs 13August 2018. Police check submitted 30 August 2018.

Aos lodged at centreline joondalup on 22August 2018. 

Interview call 11 March 2019.

Bond paid 25 March 2019

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, jimbob007 said:

I applied got refused the next day, $300 gone in a day 

Did you apply while is Australia?


Applied for 143 3/9/15 Acknowledged 10/9/15

Went to Australia 28/10/17 on 600 was refused extension

Advised by Agent unable to apply for another for 6 months.

Nothing from immi,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Allan and Marisa - the post appears in Family/Partner Visas - obviously a mistake by me - can you advise how i can transfer the post to the Parent Visa thread ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

You can hit the "report" button and use that to send a message to the moderators.

If you still want to look for answers here rather than speak to Alan, here's the extent of my knowledge (but remember I'm not an expert):

The "correct" way to apply for a visa is to apply from your home country and wait for it to be granted. However, because of the long waiting times, many parents are choosing to "jump the queue" by getting a tourist visa on the pretence they're coming on holiday - then once they've arrived, applying onshore.   

A small snag is that if you arrive on a one-way ticket with all your worldly goods, you may be grilled about your intentions by Immigration on arrival.   It is not illegal to come to Australia with the intention of applying for a permanent visa.  It is illegal to arrive with the intention to remain permanently.  It's up to the official who interviews you - if he feels you are determined to stay in Australia regardless of the outcome of any visa applications, he could deport you and impose a ban.  I imagine it would be a distressing experience.  For that reason, it's commonly suggested to arrive looking like a tourist, with an appropriate amount of luggage and a  return ticket, so that you don't attract the attention of Immigration at all. However that is up to your own  conscience!

I may be wrong, but I suggest you check whether you are truly a "temporary resident" on a BVA.  I think you are still classed as a "visitor",  which means you are treated differently for things like tax, access to services and benefits, and buying property.  You are effectively in limbo, because you are not legally resident in the UK, nor are you legally resident in Australia.

Property - I do know that if you wish to buy property, you are classed as a "Foreign Investor" and subject to the FIRB regulations.  That means you must apply for permission to buy the property (and pay a fee to do so).  You also pay a higher stamp duty rate, and you cannot rent out the property unless it's brand  new.

Medicare - this is something you need to check with an agent. On most bridging visas, you are not entitled to Medicare.  I don't know what the situation is for the bridging visa for the 864.  As a UK resident, you are lucky, because as a "visitor", you are entitled to basic Medicare cover anyway, under the reciprocal agreement with the UK.     That covers essential treatment only - not elective surgery, for instance. 

You will cease to be a UK resident, so you will lose access to the NHS.  Being a UK citizen is irrelevant, and because you are not legally resident in Australia, you can't get access to the NHS on the basis if living in Australia either. So if you need elective treatment that isn't covered by Medicare, you can't pop back to the UK to have it done.   So private health insurance would be advisable.   

Travel - I understand that your bridging visa does not take effect until your existing tourist visa expires.   So you might have time for a quick trip back, IF your tourist isa is multiple-entry (be careful though, because some multiple-entry tourist visas have a "no further stay" condition, which means you can't apply for the 864 on those visas). 

Once the bridging visa takes effect, you are stuck in Australia until you are able to get a BVB.  

When you apply for a BVB, you must have a specific reason to justify the need to travel.  The examples often given are a wedding, a funeral, business.  I'm not sure whether "visiting family" would be regarded as specific enough.  My concern would be that if you're applying two or three times a year, every year, they might start rejecting them, and then you'd be stuck.  Again, an agent would know better than I.  There are no emergency provisions and if you leave the country without a BVB in place, you will then have to wait in the UK for your 864 to come through before you can return. wait time

Wait time for 864 - I have heard that the waiting time for the 864 is now being brought into line with the 143 visa.

One more point to consider:   when your visa application finally comes up for consideration, you will have to undergo a medical.  With a 100-year-old mother, you may be one of those genetically blessed people who will still be hale and hearty when the time for the medical arrives. However, if you fail the medical, you will have to leave Australia and re-establish your life in the UK (though there is a Medical Treatment visa which might enable you to hang on for a while).  

It is a very big decision to uproot yourself from your established home in the UK and come to live in limbo in a foreign country, probably for several years, with the prospect of having to uproot yourself again at an advanced age if things don't work out.  In the process, you'll incur substantial costs and significant inconvenience.  You may feel it's all worth it, but I would repeat my advice to speak to an agent so you understand the implications thoroughly before proceeding.

Edited by Marisawright

Scot by birth, emigrated 1985 | Aussie husband applied UK spouse visa Jan 2015, granted March 2015, moved to UK May 2015 | Returned to Oz June 2016

"The stranger who comes home does not make himself at home but makes home itself strange." -- Rainer Maria Rilke

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, Marisawright said:

You can hit the "report" button and use that to send a message to the moderators.

And if you are having trouble locating the "report" button  (which is not immediately obvious) - it's the little arrow icon at the top right hand corner of every post. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
have my medical done last year February but now it's already over one year and i think it's expired. i got documents requested last year august until now still have n't heard anything from department. The question is will i get requested to do my medical done again??
Edited by RealMVP

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes medical results are only valid for 12 months so likely you will be asked to do them again  - always best to wait until requested! 

Not sure but think the date they are done is aligned with date 12 months later which is  needed for validation of visa by entering Australia??

 

  • Thanks 1

143 Lodged  21/6/17  acknowledged and first vac paid 7/8/17

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Has 7/2015 143 applicants been granted their visa as yet?

Ryan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, RealMVP said:
have my medical done last year February but now it's already over one year and i think it's expired. i got documents requested last year august until now still have n't heard anything from department. The question is will i get requested to do my medical done again??

I thought you couldn't get your meds done until asked as you need your ID number??

  • Like 1

04.08.2015 143 lodged

06.08.2015 1st payment acknowledged

12.02.2019 : request for documents, AoS and medicals

07.03.2019 : medicals done

                       19.03.2019 some queries on medical so further tests with GP    Still waiting.....

15.03.2019 : police checks applied for

18.03.2019 : AoS submitted (paper @ PM Centrelink )

11.04.2019 : Form 80 and police checks submitted by agent

 

bound for mid north coast NSW !

 

😎 we have our sunnies waiting.......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

@Rosiejaq Yes Mam i did get my hap ids. I got requested for meds, form 80 and aos bond last year February. I  applied visa 143 in may 2015!

Edited by RealMVP
  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, RealMVP said:

@Rosiejaq Yes Mam i did get my hap ids. I got requested for meds, form 80 and aos bond last year February. I  applied visa 143 in may 2015!

Should you get on to Immi then, as I thought all May 2015 people had received their visas?  Have you had the Aos phone call??


04.08.2015 143 lodged

06.08.2015 1st payment acknowledged

12.02.2019 : request for documents, AoS and medicals

07.03.2019 : medicals done

                       19.03.2019 some queries on medical so further tests with GP    Still waiting.....

15.03.2019 : police checks applied for

18.03.2019 : AoS submitted (paper @ PM Centrelink )

11.04.2019 : Form 80 and police checks submitted by agent

 

bound for mid north coast NSW !

 

😎 we have our sunnies waiting.......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Rosiejaq Everything is done miss now the last thing i'm waiting for is the 2nd vac but still not hearing anything from immi!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×