Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members


..and much much more!

Guest guest36187

The Brand New PIO Parents Visa thread

    Recommended Posts

    1 hour ago, Nicole Eire said:

    On Monday we will be waiting 14 weeks for the phone call...

    That really is crazy - and I see from your earlier posts that you have tried to at least get some information from them.  Have you had any feedback from them at all? It must be so frustrating for you.

    • Like 1

    CPV 143 lodgement 12.3.15, Acknowledged 14.4.15

    AOS, Medicals, Police checks and Form 80 requested 21 Dec 2017

    AOS submitted 3 Jan 18, Police certs & Form 80 submitted 7 Jan 18, Medicals booked 10 Jan 18

     

    Heading for the Sunshine Coast

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Moneycorp

    Moneycorp

    15 hours ago, Nicole Eire said:

    On Monday we will be waiting 14 weeks for the phone call...

    14 wks, that is terrible. I don't know if this is of any use to you or anyone else waiting but I called them, it took 2 1/2 hrs to get through though. I acted a bit dumb and said that the person at the Centrelink office didn't understand fully what they had to do (this is true by the way) and I just wanted to know if my application had made it onto the system. I also asked if there was anything else I needed to provide to finalise the application. The guy I spoke with said he can see it on the system but he will send them an email asking them to contact me if they do need anything else. I joked with him and said I hope that him doing that would put me to the back of the queue and he said no we don't work like that. The next day I got the interview phone call, I think this was around the 9wk mark.

    If you have a spare 2-3hrs 😩 you could try something similar. Apologies if you have already called them ☺

     

    • Like 1
    • Thanks 1

    :wubclub:

     

     

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    19 hours ago, Pertenhall said:

    That really is crazy - and I see from your earlier posts that you have tried to at least get some information from them.  Have you had any feedback from them at all? It must be so frustrating for you.

    Twice when I went in they checked in the system and told me that everything was in order and that I just needed to wait for the phonecall. The last time I went in, they made me use their phones to call the dedicated number. Spoke to someone there and they went off to speak to somebody, then came back and said they would send an internal message as the maximum wait time is supposed to be 8 weeks. Told me to keep my phone with me at all times and expect a call from a private number in the next few days - but that was on Monday!!!! Agggghhhh!!!

    • Confused 1
    • Sad 3

    TRA Bricklayer submitted 19/07/11 - Technical interview 10/08/11 - TRA successfully completed 11/08/11 - Employer nomination (drc) and visa application (non-drc) applied together 13/09/11 - Meds 22/09/11 - CO 14/10/11 - VISA 17/11/11 - Flights 30/12/11 citizenship 09/03/17

    My parents lodged 143 contributory parent visa 18/03/15 - request for form 80/meds/police check/aos 10/10/17 

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now


    • Similar Content

      • By Cerberus1

        2018 will see the implementation of Temporary Skill Shortage Visas, changes to the Occupation Lists, plans to introduce mandatory provisional visas before permanent residency and changes to Parent and Partner Visas. 
         
        The  Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa (subclass 457) will be replaced with Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa
        From March 2018, the current 457 visa program will be abolished and replaced with the completely new Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa.
        The TSS visa will be comprised of a Short-Term stream allowing stays of up to two years, and a Medium-Term stream allowing stays of up to four years.
        The Short-Term stream visa is renewable only once.  The STSOL occupation list will apply for Short-Term Stream applicants.
        The Medium-Stream visa holders may renew their visas onshore and may apply for permanent residence pathway after working for three years in Australia. The MLTSSL occupation list will apply for Medium-Stream visa applicants. This stream is relatively similar to the current 457 visa.
        Tighter Regulations for both streams:
        Increased Work Experience Requirements Higher English Language Levels Requirements Mandatory Labour Market Testing Set Australian Market Salary Rates Additional Character, Anti-Discrimination and Training Requirements More information: https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/WorkinginAustralia/Documents/abolition-replacement-457.pdf
         Discuss Temporary Skilled Visas on our forum
         
        Changes to Occupation lists in 2018

        A number of changes were made to the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) and the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) in April 2017 and again in July 2017.
        CHECK IF YOUR OCCUPATION IS IN THE MEDIUM AND LONG-TERM STRATEGIC SKILLS LIST (MLTSSL) HERE
        Though the Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skill List (MLTSSL) is likely to remain the same, the STSOL which is a list of occupations nominated for temporary and short-term visas is likely to see some changes.
        Some of the occupations flagged for removal from the Short-term Skilled Occupation List are Accommodation and Hospitality manager, Hair or Beauty Salon Manager, Recruitment Consultant and Building Associate..
        University Tutor, Psychotherapist, Property Manager, Real Estate Agent and Real Estate Representative may be added to the list.
        It is also likely that Skilled Occupations List will include Airline Pilots in 2018 to address the shortage of pilots in Australia. Following lobbying from the peak body for regional airlines, it has been reported that the Skilled Occupations List will be revised to allow foreign pilots to come to the country on a two-year work visa.
        Discuss Skilled Visas on our forum
         
        Plans to introduce mandatory provisional visas before permanent residency in Australia and reducing the number of visas from 99 to 10
        The Government undertook public consultation to transform Australia’s visa system in 2017.
        The Australian government discussed plans to introduce mandatory provisional visas where migrants may need to spend a certain period of time before they are granted permanent residency and also to reduce the number of visas from 99 to 10 to simplify the process.
        The Department received 255 submissions and approximately 184 representatives of industry, academia, community and government participated in roundtables across the country, with an additional 60 industry representatives participating in immigration reform workshops.
        In December 2017, the department in a consultation summary said while approximately 55% opposed a provisional period, among those who supported the principle of provisional residence, a provisional period of a minimum of two years was most popular.  
        88% of the submissions supported visa simplification with suggestions that importance be given to transparency around decision making, reduced processing times and a system that was easier to understand and navigate.  
        The department though has not set a timeline for its implementation and says, ‘This is a long-term programme of improvement to the way we deliver our services. There is no immediate impact for visa applicants or holders. The first step will be broad consultation with the market on the design and build of a new visa processing platform.’
        We are likely to hear more about these plans in 2018.
         Discuss Visas, Residency & Citizenship on our forum
         
        Temporary sponsored parent visa

         
        In the 2017-18 federal budget, a new temporary sponsored parent visa was announced - to be available from November 2017. However, the new visa which will allow migrants’ parents to stay in the country for extended periods has been delayed.
        The Bill enabling the new visa to come into effect has not yet been approved by the Senate.
        Here are the six must know facts about the new long stay visa for parents:
        3-year-visa will cost $5000, a 5-year-visa will cost $10,000 and a 10-year-visa will cost $20,000, with the opportunity of a single renewal for another five years at the same price. 15,000 people each year will be granted this long stay parent visa. Children/Sponsors will be required to pay for their parents' private health insurance. The children will also need to act as financial guarantor on any extra healthcare costs their parents rack up in Australia. Those on the new visa will not be allowed to work, however, the government hopes they will take on family roles which would see “reduced pressure on childcare facilities.” Those sponsoring their parents for the new visa need to be Australian citizens or permanent residents, or “eligible New Zealand citizens”. The visa-holders would not be allowed to reapply beyond the 10 years and would have no pathway to permanent residency.  Discuss Parent Visas on our forum
         
        Partner Visa

        Proposed changes to Partner Visa were expected in 2017 but it has been deferred to 2018. 
        This is because the Migration Amendment (Family Violence and Other Measures) Bill 2016(Cth) (“the Bill”) is still before the Senate and has not been enacted.
        If the Bill is enacted, it will establish a sponsorship framework for partner visas, placing more focus on the assessment of sponsors.
        In particular:
        The sponsorship assessment would be separated from the visa application process Sponsors would need to be approved before visa applications are made Legal obligations would be imposed on approved sponsors If sponsors fail to meet their obligations, sanctions may be imposed In certain circumstances sponsors can be barred from sponsorship The new regulations propose partner visa sponsorship applications would need to be lodged under stricter criteria and approved before the overseas partner visa application could be lodged.
        The new two-step process is expected to delay the lodgement of the overseas partner application and require the overseas partner to have a valid visa until a visa application for the overseas partner can be lodged.
         Discuss Partner Visas on our forum
         
      • By apoorva
        Hello ,
        I am in a very difficult state. I need a sample letter based on the situation or if you can suggest me something appropriate.
        I am on student visa in Melbourne (came on 16th nov 2017) and my husband and baby(15 months) is in India. The baby wasn't adjusting at all there as I came here so we applied for husband's and baby's subsequent visa (application submitted on 8th dec). In India he is not been cared properly as my mother in law has arthritis in knees and could not carry him or can run after him and my father in law goes in the morning for work and come late evening. My husband although has a business partner but has to juggle between work and home and it's getting too difficult. the baby is getting weaker and the visit to doctor is getting so frequent and increasing day by day. I want to write a letter to embassy to speed up the process.
        How can i write and how can i do that.

        Thank you
      • By Trish Stretton
        We applied for the Visa 173 (temporary Contributory Parent Visa) back in May 2015.  We have calculated that we still have at least 3 months before we get our application assessed.  What we'd like to know is, how long does this assessment part take before you get a yes or no from Australia?  We may or may not have to provide police/medical checks but we will have to sell our house so having some idea of best or worst case times for this part of the visa process would really help.  Just gutted that due to the delays in processing times we don't appear to get any discount on the 2nd VAC.
        Anyone able to give us some guidelines please?
        Thanks
      • By Indianinoz
        Hello,
        Me and my wife migrated to Australia in Dec 2015. We did go to India for 2 trips for around a month each to attend weddings. My questions for contributory parent visa:
        a) When are we eligible to apply for contributory parent visa? Its been 22 months since we migrated and we have stayed in Australia for more than 20 months now.
        b) What is the cost of applying for the visa for both my mother and father? I heard its about $55,000 for 2 parents, but is all of it an expense or is some portion a deposit which we can withdraw later?
        c) I just recently quit my job. I'm developing a business which may take 1-2 years to give fruit. My wife is working full time. Her income is just enough to cover our expenses. Is this OK or will our application have problems?
        d) What is the usual processing time for the contributory visa? Is it about 2-3 years? What happens in these 2-3 years? Can I call them to Australia? Do they get a bridging visa? Or is only a visitor visa the option?
        e) My grandmother is dependent on my parents. She has no active income(just a little bit of interest income) and she is too old to live by herself. Can she come to Australia with my parents?
    ×