Jump to content
Guest Shreen

Police Office- Stat Declarations De facto

Recommended Posts

Guest Shreen

Hey Guys,

 

We are just about to lodge our main visa application and it was all ready to go and our agent has now said that police officer's are not accepted by DIAC for Stat Decs. Even thought on the DIAC website it says Police officers can witness and also in the partner migration book. I'm waiting for my agent to get back to me, its really frustrating, has their been a new rule bought in? Really confused and frustrated. Any help appreciated!

 

:arghh:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
on the DIAC website it says Police officers can witness

 

In Australia, yes.

 

In the UK, as far as I'm aware, it is limited to solicitors and Magistrates' Court Clerks.

 

Most of my clients are not from the UK and in most parts of the world Stat Decs have to be witnessed by a Notary Public (a rather fancy solicitor) in order to be acceptable to DIAC.


Les Mighalls BDS LLB(Hons) LDS FACLM, MARA Reg. No. 0639714

Migration Assistance Australia

www.migrationassistance.com.au

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest Shreen

 

In Australia, yes.

 

In the UK, as far as I'm aware, it is limited to solicitors and Magistrates' Court Clerks.

 

Most of my clients are not from the UK and in most parts of the world Stat Decs have to be witnessed by a Notary Public (a rather fancy solicitor) in order to be acceptable to DIAC.

 

Hi,

 

Thanks for the quick reply. is this the case even if you are using an Australian Stat Dec form?

 

Thanks,

 

Shreen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest Shreen

This is what it says on DIAC. As you correctlys said Les Mighalls it does say will need to be witnessed by the legal practices of that country. However, it then says "Failing that, they should be witnessed by a person

whose occupation or qualification is comparable to a person included in the prescribed

 

 

persons list on page 25" This includes Police Officers.

 

you may obtain statements from people who know you and your

sponsor. Such statements are not statutory declarations under Australian law. However,

in accordance with policy, they should be witnessed or certified according to the legal

practices of the relevant country. Failing that, they should be witnessed by a person

whose occupation or qualification is comparable to a person included in the prescribed

 

 

persons list on page 25. This person should sign,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×