Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

jlai928

Advice needed! Don't let them separate us :(

Recommended Posts

Hi all, 

I'm after some advice. The situation is this. My partner is a British citizen currently working as a social worker and I am about to start a masters in February in Perth. 

As it stands I'm aware that these are our options:

1. De facto visa and bring her over with my student visa (we haven't been together with proof for 1+ year and will be very difficult to show proof since we don't share any finances etc) 

2. She can get a 189 skilled worker visa but that would require registration with AASW (social work) and that would take up to a year. 

3. She comes on a working holiday visa and starts the AASW application when she gets here. 

I am open to absolutely any advice. We just want to be together but don't necessarily have to be in the same city in Australia (I'm not mega familiar with but have heard of region restricted visas?) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Take the working holiday visa, then live together and build evidence of your de facto status to complete the 12 month requirement. Alternatively if you’re not quite ready to commit to shared finances, take the working holiday visa then start the process of applying for a skilled visa

Edited by Marisawright

Scot by birth, emigrated 1985 | Aussie husband applied UK spouse visa Jan 2015, granted March 2015, moved to UK May 2015 | Returned to Oz June 2016

"The stranger who comes home does not make himself at home but makes home itself strange." -- Rainer Maria Rilke

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, jlai928 said:

Hi all, 

I'm after some advice. The situation is this. My partner is a British citizen currently working as a social worker and I am about to start a masters in February in Perth. 

As it stands I'm aware that these are our options:

1. De facto visa and bring her over with my student visa (we haven't been together with proof for 1+ year and will be very difficult to show proof since we don't share any finances etc) 

2. She can get a 189 skilled worker visa but that would require registration with AASW (social work) and that would take up to a year. 

3. She comes on a working holiday visa and starts the AASW application when she gets here. 

I am open to absolutely any advice. We just want to be together but don't necessarily have to be in the same city in Australia (I'm not mega familiar with but have heard of region restricted visas?) 

1. It would not be a "de facto visa" because you are not an Australian citizen or permanent resident. You could add her as a secondary applicant to your student visa - the proof required is less than for a full partner visa.

2. Not necessarily so, there are lots of variables at play here.

3. If she's eligible, then go for it. She can be in Perth, and you can spend some time together. You would still need a strategy that got one of you to PR if you wanted to stay long term, but you would have time to work on it.


____________________________________________________________________

Paul Hand

Registered Migration Agent, MARN 1801974

SunCoast Migration Ltd

All comments are general in nature and do not constitute legal or migration advice. Comments may not be applicable or appropriate to your specific situation. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 minutes ago, Marisawright said:

Take the working holiday visa, then live together and build evidence of your de facto status to complete the 12 month requirement. Alternatively if you’re not quite ready to commit to shared finances, take the working holiday visa then start the process of applying for a skilled visa

He's on a student visa - so there's no partner visa angle to this one, but I agree on the WHV.

Edited by paulhand

____________________________________________________________________

Paul Hand

Registered Migration Agent, MARN 1801974

SunCoast Migration Ltd

All comments are general in nature and do not constitute legal or migration advice. Comments may not be applicable or appropriate to your specific situation. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Marisawright said:

Take the working holiday visa, then live together and build evidence of your de facto status to complete the 12 month requirement. Alternatively if you’re not quite ready to commit to shared finances, take the working holiday visa then start the process of applying for a skilled visa

Ah gotya. If I were to apply for de facto would I be able to add that into my visa somehow at a later date? How do I go about amending the visa I would already have? I'm assuming there will be a fee? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, paulhand said:

1. It would not be a "de facto visa" because you are not an Australian citizen or permanent resident. You could add her as a secondary applicant to your student visa - the proof required is less than for a full partner visa.

2. Not necessarily so, there are lots of variables at play here.

3. If she's eligible, then go for it. She can be in Perth, and you can spend some time together. You would still need a strategy that got one of you to PR if you wanted to stay long term, but you would have time to work on it.

Thanks for your reply. Understood. Yeah that's what I mean by adding her as a secondary although it said on the home affairs page there needs to be evidence of us being 1y+? 

So I'm thinking do the whv then add her in after building de facto status or wtv it is called. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, jlai928 said:

Ah gotya. If I were to apply for de facto would I be able to add that into my visa somehow at a later date? How do I go about amending the visa I would already have? I'm assuming there will be a fee? 

Yes, you can add her as a subsequent applicant.


____________________________________________________________________

Paul Hand

Registered Migration Agent, MARN 1801974

SunCoast Migration Ltd

All comments are general in nature and do not constitute legal or migration advice. Comments may not be applicable or appropriate to your specific situation. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, paulhand said:

Yes, you can add her as a subsequent applicant.

Okay just to clarify I can do that whenever right? 

Also yeah might also go down the route of her just getting whv then beginning the process of skilled 189.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Repeat after me:

Do NOT rely on information published  by DoHA on their website, or anywhere else.

  • Like 1

Westly Russell Registered Migration Agent 0316072 www.pinoyau.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×