Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

richselina

Confused on Return Residents Visa

Recommended Posts

Hi,

We have PR Visas (190) which expire in Sept 2022.  Unfortunately we haven't had the opportunity to move for family reasons, but will now be moving in the Spring of next year.  I know in order to qualify for a RRV from the expiration of the visa you need to have two years residency as a minimum which we will have, but I'd appreciate understanding whether in the two years that qualify you are permitted to enter and leave the country on holiday, or if you need to have two years continual residency.

Would appreciate any guidance on this.

Thanks :)

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I assume you made your validation visit?   

Once you have arrived in Australia, you can still go on holidays as often as you like up until September 2022 because your two years doesn't have to be continuous.  However any time you spend outside Australia won't count towards your two years' residency.


Scot by birth, emigrated 1985 | Aussie husband applied UK spouse visa Jan 2015, granted March 2015, moved to UK May 2015 | Returned to Oz June 2016

"The stranger who comes home does not make himself at home but makes home itself strange." -- Rainer Maria Rilke

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for this.

Yep, visa was activated a few months after the grant so we are okay with that.  We've also spent about a month in Aus between the grant and now on hols and reccie trips.

Do you need two years residency before Sept 2022, or is it two years from when you apply for your RRV ?  So if we don't travel out of Australia until say for example Feb 2023 but have taken hols before Sept 2022 for a few weeks then we will be fine ?

Thanks 🙂

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Two years in the five years immediately before you apply. If you have less than this you can still qualify for an RRV if you have substantial ties to Australia which are of benefit to Australia. 


____________________________________________________________________

Paul Hand

Registered Migration Agent, MARN 1801974

SunCoast Migration Ltd

All comments are general in nature and do not constitute legal or migration advice. Comments may not be applicable or appropriate to your specific situation. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×