Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

chris63863

Does your tertiary qualification have to be of a certain duration in order to be eligible for a WHV 462?

Recommended Posts

I am from Greece. I have a diploma from Australia but it was only a 6 month course and I would like to know if this would satisfy the education requirement or not.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you give us the name of the diploma and the subject, and what university/college did you study at?

Some private colleges may issue "diplomas" but they are not an officially recognised qualification, they're just a recognition of having completed their course.  So you need to check whether your diploma is a recognised one or not.   Here's an explanation that may help:

https://brownsprofessional.edu.au/blog/certificate-vs-diploma-what-is-the-difference/

 

 


Scot by birth, emigrated 1985 | Aussie husband applied UK spouse visa Jan 2015, granted March 2015, moved to UK May 2015 | Returned to Oz June 2016

"The stranger who comes home does not make himself at home but makes home itself strange." -- Rainer Maria Rilke

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Marisawright

It's a diploma of business from Lonsdale institute. It was a 6 month course. The institute was/ is on the CRICOS website.

I am asking because I had asked a migration lawyer and she told me I am not eligible for the WHV because my course was only 6 months and that it needs to be at least 2 years but I cannot seem to find where it says that anywhere. She also said she cannot find anywhere what type of tertiary qualification Greek nationals should have but on the home affairs website, it clearly states diplomas for Greece. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How much does it cost to apply? No harm in trying


Scot by birth, emigrated 1985 | Aussie husband applied UK spouse visa Jan 2015, granted March 2015, moved to UK May 2015 | Returned to Oz June 2016

"The stranger who comes home does not make himself at home but makes home itself strange." -- Rainer Maria Rilke

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, chris63863 said:

@Marisawright

It's a diploma of business from Lonsdale institute. It was a 6 month course. The institute was/ is on the CRICOS website.

I am asking because I had asked a migration lawyer and she told me I am not eligible for the WHV because my course was only 6 months and that it needs to be at least 2 years but I cannot seem to find where it says that anywhere. She also said she cannot find anywhere what type of tertiary qualification Greek nationals should have but on the home affairs website, it clearly states diplomas for Greece. 

If she is a registered migration agent she should either know the answer or know where to find it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The relevant legislative instrument simply states that for applicants holding Greek passports; "tertiary qualifications OR successful completion of at least two years of undergraduate university study" is required.


Raul T Senise

Registered Migration Agent

MARN 0636699

www.ozimmigration.com

"If you think it's expensive to hire a professional to do the job, wait until you hire an amateur."

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×