Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Simon mcmullen

I have my vetassess, how does it line up with my English qualifications

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

 I have passed my joinery vetassess and now ready to place my expression of intent in. Me and my wife would love to get the 190 visa to NSW.  However, my agent has said, because I have both NVQ level 2 and level 3 in joinery, that the vetassess was highlighted my level 3. I have only 1 year work experience at this level. It is this that the emigration agents are wary of. So they have suggested a 489 visa to SA. As the regional visa requirements are 1 year work experience. Is this correct? And that all earlier work experience become null? I do not understand why the agents have mention this as the Australian points have work experience already. Does anyone have any experience with this

 

many thanks

 

skn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Because views NVQ2 as none qualified. So, only experience gained after becoming qualified will count. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My tutor has said that the NVQ level 2 in joinery is the minimum requirement to become fully qualified as a tradesman. Which I received 4 years ago. So should them four years not be classed as post qualification experience. I only done the NVQ 3 to help  with my job now. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, VERYSTORMY said:

Because views NVQ2 as none qualified. So, only experience gained after becoming qualified will count. 

My tutor has said that the NVQ level 2 in joinery is the minimum requirement to become fully qualified as a tradesman. Which I received 4 years ago. So should them four years not be classed as post qualificationexperience. I only done the NVQ 3 to help  with my job now. 


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have said it yourself. It is the minimum amount to become a joiner. Australia, quite reasonably, isn't interested in minimum qualifications. The general rule with all occupations is that time in the occupation only counts after becoming fully qualified. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The skills assessment from the assessing authority will have a "deemed date" of when they consider you as skilled in your occupation.

This deemed date will depend on many factors including level of qualifications, country of training, country education profiles, etc. 


Raul T Senise

Registered Migration Agent

MARN 0636699

www.ozimmigration.com

"If you think it's expensive to hire a professional to do the job, wait until you hire an amateur."

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×