Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Recommended Posts

Hi my mum came out on the contribute parent visa 4 years ago and now my dad ( they are divorced) wants to come out. The visas have changed since we looked for my mum too. I don’t think he can afford the contribution one and as he’s 76 i don’t think time is on his side as it took mum 3 years to get out on that one .. is there a cheaper quicker way? Has anyone used this temporary parent visa? Has the non contributery one been scrapped? Thanks for your help 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The old parent visa that does not require the contribution has not been scrapped but has a 30+ wait period. 

 

Temporary sponsored parent visa opened for applications on 1st June 2019 (with sponsorship applications opening 17th April 2019). Wait times difficult to determine. Visa can be applied for 3 or 5 years and renewed once only. That would take him to 86 if did the 5 year one and renewed once? Visa requires health insurance.

 

Hope this general info helps.


Jasmine Sallis 

Registered Migration Agent

MARN:1800400

www.mywayvisa.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also costs a lot!  - five year visa is $10,000 and again on renewal - total $20000 and requires a sponsor who has annual  income of $83000  and also must take out (expensive)  private Heath insurance 

  • Sad 1

143 Lodged  21/6/17  acknowledged and first vac paid 7/8/17

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you are right costly indeed. Especially when looking at the ten year option as a total sum. Perhaps then a Tourist Visa with request for longer stay given the circumstances. 


Jasmine Sallis 

Registered Migration Agent

MARN:1800400

www.mywayvisa.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Possibly although the 600 visa would probably only be valid for 3 years and allow only a 12 months stay in 18 months which would mean leaving for  6 months after a year. Also I think I read somewhere that the 600 visa requires a medical if the person is over 70? 

Edited by LindaH27

143 Lodged  21/6/17  acknowledged and first vac paid 7/8/17

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×