Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

excitedbutterrified

Proving skilled employment, Engineer

Recommended Posts

I am getting together the documents to apply to Engineers Australia for a migration skills assessment under the Washington accord,  In fact I have everything together to make the initial application, (certificates, transcripts etc.. ) and was about to submit and pay.

However I note that there is a "Relevant Skilled Employment Assessment"  section, which is optional.  I do have 15 years + of work experience in my particular specialty, and I do need that experience to achieve the points for skilled migration.

I was wondering If I need to prove experience years to Engineers Australia at the EOI stage, or is that normally done at the application stage directly to the immi people?

I haven't told my employer Ill be applying for a visa yet, and not to keen to ask for a reference letter at this stage!

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

15 years + of work experience that's how hard you should to achieve the points of skilled migration. What the requirements needed on the application by the way? Can you share with us?


Start your travel even before you land in the United States. Well take care of everything from getting your ESTA Visa to providing 24/7 travel concierge services once you arrive.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don’t need to get the relevant employment assessed with engineers Australia, but do note the documents that will be required of you from DHA when the time comes. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Work experience opinions by skills assessing authorites are given some weight, but are not binding on DHA delgates. 


Westly Russell Registered Migration Agent 0316072 www.pinoyau.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for replies.

I'm going for 189 or 190 visa, as an electronics engineer. This is an occupation with a pretty harsh ceiling imposed on visa numbers. So im aiming for 75 points. (which it seems is no guarantee of an invitation, but a reasonable chance)

Experience wise, I'm going to be claiming 5-8 years UK experience (10 pts) and 1-3 years of Australian experience.  (5 pts)

At 38 years old, I also need to get cracking as in a year and a bits time, my points tally will decrease to 65, which pretty much would count me out.

After that, its not all over!

We could then switch to my wife as the main applicant , as she is a consultant doctor,  From what we have read, its slightly more involved to get a skills assessment as a doc - which is why we are starting with me.

We aren't in any huge rush to emigrate, so if we can get back to OZ before we turn 45 it would all work out pretty well!

Ive submitted the skills assessment without the experience review.  Next on my list is to sit an English test

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, excitedbutterrified said:

Thanks for replies.

I'm going for 189 or 190 visa, as an electronics engineer. This is an occupation with a pretty harsh ceiling imposed on visa numbers. So im aiming for 75 points. (which it seems is no guarantee of an invitation, but a reasonable chance)

Experience wise, I'm going to be claiming 5-8 years UK experience (10 pts) and 1-3 years of Australian experience.  (5 pts)

At 38 years old, I also need to get cracking as in a year and a bits time, my points tally will decrease to 65, which pretty much would count me out.

After that, its not all over!

We could then switch to my wife as the main applicant , as she is a consultant doctor,  From what we have read, its slightly more involved to get a skills assessment as a doc - which is why we are starting with me.

We aren't in any huge rush to emigrate, so if we can get back to OZ before we turn 45 it would all work out pretty well!

Ive submitted the skills assessment without the experience review.  Next on my list is to sit an English test

Good luck with your application. Just as an aside there has been a feeling that Australia is well on track to produce an excess of its own doctors and that they would be taken off of the skills lists. Now obviously it takes time for newly trained doctors to become various specialists but some medical jobs have already started to disappear I think. It may not come to pass but just to be aware.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone, a quick and short inquiry:

I have had 3 years of work experience overseas postivetly assessed by Engineers of Australia (EA)

In addition, I have 10 months of work experience in Australia. Do I have to get assessment from EA after completing 12 months in order to claim for 5 points? Or I can assess now with this 10 months and once completing 12 months I claim with DHA as long as I'm in the same job?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×