Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Lucie1

Children’s visa

Recommended Posts

Dear all,

 

I have two older children who have just quailed in trades.

 

One being a electrician and one a mechanical engineer.

 

The problem I now have is I’m going to apply for 189 visa, and I’m not sure they can be placed on there.

 

But what visas could they apply for to be permanent, I don’t really like the idea of them only going on a two year working holiday visa as my understanding is they then have to come back to the uk ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No. They won't qualify. They will need to gain a few years experience in order to pass a skills assessment. Then hope that the occupations are still on the list.

also, note that many trades in the UK now only do a basic level of qualification such as NVQ2. In many cases this will not be enough and if not, only experience gained after upgrading to a full apprenticeship/ NVQ3 will be counted. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi my sons are 22.
They both have nvq level 3 and are also doing their HND but that’s another year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, Lucie1 said:

Hi my sons are 22.
They both have nvq level 3 and are also doing their HND but that’s another year.

Lucie, I think verystormy was asking what your age was, I'm guessing because if you are 45 or over you won't qualify for a visa yourself either

And with adult kids, with a qualification in a trade it's common for the parent to be on the cusp of the visa cut off age

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh sorry, I’m 38 I had my children very young.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As has been said, they won’t be able to go on your visa. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi tulip1
No I realise they can’t go on my visa. I’m wondering what other visa they can they go on instead of a working holiday visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Until they have some experience I think the WHV is the only option. Maybe a student visa if they feel like going to uni to do a related degree, but all that does is push the problem a few years down the road

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh thank you very much for your reply that kind of worries me.
Would you know if there’s a visa out there that once I’m there I could say I would find them (like the old 176 visa)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are family sponsorship visas, but they still require them to pass the skills assessment and get to 65 points.

 

Your sponsorship can give them 10 points in certain circumstances but they still need the other 55 and a positive skills assessment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok thank you that’s really helpful

If they went on a two year working visa am I right in thinking they then have to return to the UK or could they apply for PR whilst out there ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One other question is are you sure they would even want to go with you? At 22 and with jobs they may have life's they don't want to give up...

 

If they do want to come I suggest you as a family consult a migration agent on an initial consultation to get their expert opinion on ways that could work

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Lucie1 said:

Ok thank you that’s really helpful

If they went on a two year working visa am I right in thinking they then have to return to the UK or could they apply for PR whilst out there ?

If their ability to qualify (skills assessment and points) becomes positive whilst on the WHV then they can apply onshore.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you ausvisitor you’ve been really helpful.

Yeah it was always me who had the bug but after being there twice they both want to go regardless of my decision.

This is what worrying me more though is they have very good stable jobs here and they would be giving that all up.

That’s excellent news about the applying on shore to, thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lucie - just to remind them that in order to qualify for the 2nd WHV they will need to fulfill the 3 months regional work during their first year.


I just want PIO to be a happy place where people are nice to each other and unicorns poop rainbows

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lucie what anzsco code are you going to apply for your visa under and how many points do you calculate you will have yourself?

The 189 is very competitive and based on the news people are hearing about next year's limits will only get more competitive.

This year for instance (the OZ immigration year runs from July 1st - so we are almost through this year) no one had had a 189 invite with anything less than 75 points

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Lucie - just to remind them that in order to qualify for the 2nd WHV they will need to fulfill the 3 months regional work during their first year.



Thank you Ali I didn’t realise that

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Lucie what anzsco code are you going to apply for your visa under and how many points do you calculate you will have yourself?

The 189 is very competitive and based on the news people are hearing about next year's limits will only get more competitive.

This year for instance (the OZ immigration year runs from July 1st - so we are almost through this year) no one had had a 189 invite with anything less than 75 points

 

 

Hi ausvisitor, my anzsco code would be 254412.

 

I’m the UK I’m an aged care nurse manager.

 

My points would current be 75 or 80 if I opted for 190

 

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Lucie1 said:

Hi tulip1
No I realise they can’t go on my visa. I’m wondering what other visa they can they go on instead of a working holiday visa

Apologies for that. They can only go on a visa they can obtain in their own right such as a skilled visa. At their age and experience, this would be impossible I’d say. They will need to build up years of experience and then hope their trades are on the skilled list. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Lucie1 said:

Ok thank you that’s really helpful

If they went on a two year working visa am I right in thinking they then have to return to the UK or could they apply for PR whilst out there ?

The same criteria applies. They can only go for PR if they meet the criteria. Almost everyone who goes on a WHV has to return, it’s just an extended holiday visa with work rights.  It’s a double edged decision as if they remain in the uk then they build up experience in their field which is unlikely to happen in Oz bearing in mind regional work and only being allowed to be with an employee max 6 months. Whilst they want to go now if they  remain in the UK to build up years of experience things change, they may meet a partner and then not want to go. They may decide on a WHV and one of them meet someone and settle and the other one  not and have to return alone.  You’re in a difficult situation, you need to go ahead with this if you really want to knowing they may never get there.  Speak to a migrant agent just so you know exactly where you stand but sadly there’s hundreds of thousands of early 20’s out there on WHV desperately trying to find a way to stay but for the most there just isn’t. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Apologies for that. They can only go on a visa they can obtain in their own right such as a skilled visa. At their age and experience, this would be impossible I’d say. They will need to build up years of experience and then hope their trades are on the skilled list. 


That’s my worry thank you though for the information

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The same criteria applies. They can only go for PR if they meet the criteria. Almost everyone who goes on a WHV has to return, it’s just an extended holiday visa with work rights.  It’s a double edged decision as if they remain in the uk then they build up experience in their field which is unlikely to happen in Oz bearing in mind regional work and only being allowed to be with an employee max 6 months. Whilst they want to go now if they  remain in the UK to build up years of experience things change, they may meet a partner and then not want to go. They may decide on a WHV and one of them meet someone and settle and the other one  not and have to return alone.  You’re in a difficult situation, you need to go ahead with this if you really want to knowing they may never get there.  Speak to a migrant agent just so you know exactly where you stand but sadly there’s hundreds of thousands of early 20’s out there on WHV desperately trying to find a way to stay but for the most there just isn’t. 



For all the same reasons as you’re mentioning really does worry me., not great news if I’m honest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
15 hours ago, Lucie1 said:

Oh thank you very much for your reply that kind of worries me.
Would you know if there’s a visa out there that once I’m there I could say I would find them (like the old 176 visa)

There are visas for remaining relatives but the waiting time is something like 30 years, I think.    So their only option will be to make sure their qualifications meet the criteria for a skilled visa and then work  for the required number of years until they're eligible to apply. 

Bear in mind, if you haven't applied for your visa yet, it's going to be another year at least before you find out if you've been successful anyway.

They could come to Australia on a WHV in the meantime, but it's not always possible to get work in your trade while on a WHV.  They'd probably be better off staying in the UK where they can maintain an unbroken work record, that way they'll get the required experience in the fastest time possible.   

Young people are impatient and as Tulip1 says, there are thousands of young people who arrive on a WHV thinking they'll somehow find a way to apply for a permanent visa.   When you go to the hostels where WHVérs hang out, they're full of stories about people who managed to do it - but funnily enough, it's always a nameless friend of a friend of a friend. 

I do know people who've managed to arrive on a WHV and transition to a skilled visa, but they were nearer 30 than 20 with a lot of experience in their field.

Edited by Marisawright
  • Like 1

Scot by birth, emigrated 1985 | Aussie husband applied UK spouse visa Jan 2015, granted March 2015, moved to UK May 2015 | Returned to Oz June 2016

"The stranger who comes home does not make himself at home but makes home itself strange." -- Rainer Maria Rilke

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the info very grateful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×