Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

HanW

Potential family of 3 move

Recommended Posts

Hi! I have been back in England a year after around 2.5 years living in WA - I loved it but unfortunately couldn’t afford to stay and headed back home. I am incredibly glad I did however, as I met my amazing partner and we’re now expecting our first baby together. 

However, I really want to move back, and my partner is all for a change of scenery and lifestyle (I’m fairly certain the lifestyle over there is better suited to him than here is). Our aim is to move before our little one turns 5 and is in mainstream education - so we have a few years yet! We’re both willing to attain new qualifications/experience in new areas to match skilled visa jobs and requirements as at present we’re both just hospitality workers.

How easy would this be? Has anybody else  been in a similar situation? Any help or advice would be amazing! 

Thank you :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations on the baby.  It's really difficult to predict how easy/hard it will be to get a visa in 5 years time.  As you're probably aware the rules change so quickly and it's becoming harder with more and more hoops to jump through in order to gain a visa.  Currently for some jobs whilst e.g. 60 points is eligible for an EOI - the reality is that only those with 70 plus are being invited.  It also depends on who wins this and subsequent elections in how they want to manage immigration.

If you're going to be retraining, then choose a career that you would be happy continuing in the UK - jobs are being removed from the skills lists all the time and some like nursing have less jobs available on the market than some years ago in part because Australia is producing it's own graduates.  Teaching requires a 4 year degree and all will require some post qualification experience.   .

 

What visa were you on before?


I just want PIO to be a happy place where people are nice to each other and unicorns poop rainbows

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, ali said:

Congratulations on the baby.  It's really difficult to predict how easy/hard it will be to get a visa in 5 years time.  As you're probably aware the rules change so quickly and it's becoming harder with more and more hoops to jump through in order to gain a visa.  Currently for some jobs whilst e.g. 60 points is eligible for an EOI - the reality is that only those with 70 plus are being invited.  It also depends on who wins this and subsequent elections in how they want to manage immigration.

If you're going to be retraining, then choose a career that you would be happy continuing in the UK - jobs are being removed from the skills lists all the time and some like nursing have less jobs available on the market than some years ago in part because Australia is producing it's own graduates.  Teaching requires a 4 year degree and all will require some post qualification experience.   .

 

What visa were you on before?

Thank you very much!

I keep an eye on the rules changing, and the forever changing list of occupations - it amazes me how a job can make the list then a couple of weeks later has been taken off! 

I originally went on a working holiday and then chose to do a student visa, I attained a Certificate III in Commercial Cookery at TAFE. I was in Australia when they abolished the 457 visa so that kind of threw me, as a lot of people I spoke to said that was the best visa after a student visa.  So I think once baby is here I’ll aim to gain more experience in cookery - and hopefully my partner can gain experience in a desired occupation as he never completed education so has never had formal qualifications. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's a bit of a lottery for long term planning for sure - but hopefully, you will be able to get here.


I just want PIO to be a happy place where people are nice to each other and unicorns poop rainbows

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, HanW said:

 a lot of people I spoke to said that was the best visa after a student visa.  So I think once baby is here I’ll aim to gain more experience in cookery - and hopefully my partner can gain experience in a desired occupation as he never completed education so has never had formal qualifications. 

A lot of people are wrong.  The 457 doesn't exist any more, but even then it was just a temporary visa - and while it did offer a chance to apply for a permanent visa at the end of the contract, it was only a chance, not a certainty.  The 457 has been replaced by the 482 visa, which is the same - it only lets you stay in Australia for 2 to 4 years and then, for some occupations, there's a chance to apply for PR.  But it's so uncertain that you should plan as if it's definitely just a short stay, and if you get PR at the end, it's a bonus.

If you want to move in the next 5 years, then start work on your plans now.   If you could apply for a PR visa now, it would be ideal - the process takes about a year, then once the visa is approved you can pop over to Australia for a short holiday to validate your visa, and then you have 5 years to make the move.  But of course that depends whether your occupation is on the lists and whether you have the required experience.


Scot by birth, emigrated 1985 | Aussie husband applied UK spouse visa Jan 2015, granted March 2015, moved to UK May 2015 | Returned to Oz June 2016

"The stranger who comes home does not make himself at home but makes home itself strange." -- Rainer Maria Rilke

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×