Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Recommended Posts

Hi there. Assistance appreciated... I'm an English guy married to an Australian national for the last 3 years, living in London, applying for a 309.

Is our marriage certificate sufficient proof of our relationship, or do I need to supply all the things like joint financial documents, info about how we met, third party testimonies, significant events etc as well? It is clear that those things are required for de facto relationships but not sure if it will confuse matters to send all that if we've been married three years?

Thanks in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, messagefortim said:

Is our marriage certificate sufficient proof of our relationship,

No it isn’t. 

1 hour ago, messagefortim said:

do I need to supply all the things like joint financial documents, info about how we met, third party testimonies, significant events etc as well? It is clear that those things are required for de facto relationships but not sure if it will confuse matters to send all that if we've been married three years?

Yes you do. Just being married is in no way sufficient. 

  • Like 1

____________________________________________________________________

Paul Hand

Registered Migration Agent, MARN 1801974

SunCoast Migration Ltd

All comments are general in nature and do not constitute legal or migration advice. Comments may not be applicable or appropriate to your specific situation. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×