Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Froggy

Getting another visa after expiry of first one

Recommended Posts

Hi I hope someone can help me. I hold a 189 skilled visa but haven’t yet moved to Australia due to meeting my girlfriend while I was doing my visa application (the law of the sod) I have been to Australia since I got it to kick it into life but need to go before September 2019 and stay there for 2 years to get it renewed. My girlfriend is not ready to move there yet due to her elderly parents but we wouldn’t rule it out in the future so my question is this: Having let one visa lapse would this have any impact on a second application or does it not matter? Many thanks in advance, Rich

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Consult a registered migration agent, before you commit to a course of action.

  • Like 1

Westly Russell Registered Migration Agent 0316072 www.pinoyau.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Froggy said:

Hi I hope someone can help me. I hold a 189 skilled visa but haven’t yet moved to Australia due to meeting my girlfriend while I was doing my visa application (the law of the sod) I have been to Australia since I got it to kick it into life but need to go before September 2019 and stay there for 2 years to get it renewed. My girlfriend is not ready to move there yet due to her elderly parents but we wouldn’t rule it out in the future so my question is this: Having let one visa lapse would this have any impact on a second application or does it not matter? Many thanks in advance, Rich

If you don't use it, you'll probably lose it. 

If you let your current 189 lapse, you'll have to apply for a RRV.  To get a RRV, you'll have to prove "strong ties to Australia that will be of benefit to Australia".   It sounds like you've got no ties at all, so it's likely you'll have to wave goodbye to your hard-won 189.    You would have to start all over again from scratch - and you'd be wise to research that, because the lists have changed, the requirements have changed, the number of points required has changed (65 is the minimum but in reality, you need a lot more to stand any chance).  

WRussell is an agent and you'd be well advised to have a consultation with him or another reputable agent to work out what your options are.  


Scot by birth, emigrated 1985 | Aussie husband applied UK spouse visa Jan 2015, granted March 2015, moved to UK May 2015 | Returned to Oz June 2016

"The stranger who comes home does not make himself at home but makes home itself strange." -- Rainer Maria Rilke

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×