Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Aussiebird

NEW SPONSOR CHANGES FOR PARTNER VISA ON 17TH APRIL 2019

Recommended Posts

I have been informed that the new sponsor changes come into effect on 17th April.

The email states that no idication is given as  yet, as  to how long it will take to process the sponsor application.

The sponsor must apply first and be approved before a Partner Visa application can be submitted.

Bearing in mind of the new fee increase of the Partner Visa from 1 July,  if a sponsor is waiting for approval and not knowing how long it will take, it's likely that anyone not quite ready to submit the Partner Visa application just yet, will end up paying the new Partner Visa fee.

I am not aware if the sponsor application incurs a fee? Possibly something else that has to be paid for and so costs escalate.

Also assuming the sponsor application is the same 40SP?

We are just waiting for 2 stat dec forms from family in Australia and 2 from UK friends, then sorting through documents etc ready to upload for Partner Visa.  Not knowing how long the sponsor application will take to approve is now going to be a waiting game.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My guess is that there is a fee for the sponsor application, since it would require DHA to do an assessment of paperwork, etc. for which they would expect to be paid.  Not sure if that is then carved out of the visa application fee (e.g. $250 for the sponsor application and then the visa application fee is reduced by $250).  April 17th will be interesting to see what has been put in place.


____________________________________________________

186 ENS Temporary Residence Transition - Granted Dec 2013 :biggrin:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have the particulars of your AU 888 declarants, and your other supporting documents in order, lodge the application. If your UK declarants are not AU citizens or permanent residents, consign their declarations to the RCF, or file them for when a delegate asks for furyhter information.


Westly Russell Registered Migration Agent 0316072 www.pinoyau.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, MaggieMay24 said:

My guess is that there is a fee for the sponsor application, since it would require DHA to do an assessment of paperwork, etc. for which they would expect to be paid.  Not sure if that is then carved out of the visa application fee (e.g. $250 for the sponsor application and then the visa application fee is reduced by $250).  April 17th will be interesting to see what has been put in place.

I am willing to wager my remining testicle that it will be worse than that.


Westly Russell Registered Migration Agent 0316072 www.pinoyau.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, wrussell said:

If you have the particulars of your AU 888 declarants, and your other supporting documents in order, lodge the application. If your UK declarants are not AU citizens or permanent residents, consign their declarations to the RCF, or file them for when a delegate asks for furyhter information.

So If we lodge the Partner Visa application with the 888 forms by 17th April can we upload then attach  all further evidence after lodgement then complete the sponsor form and lodge?

Im guessing cannot lodge partner visa first then sponsor after 17th April.  The sponsor form will then have to be lodged first then wait for approval before lodging partner visa application. 

If i can get the 888 form emailed from oz by my brother and his wife then i may just get it in in time!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm guessing the sponsor application will be a hefty fee. 

It's part of the process of a partner visa application and should not change, even if they are to be lodged the other way round, still have to lodge both! 

This could have a huge financial impact depending on the fee of the sponsor visa (if there will be one).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/04/2019 at 22:24, Aussiebird said:

I am not aware if the sponsor application incurs a fee?

For the new Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa, the cost of applying to become a sponsor will be $420. 

It is likely that the cost of becoming a sponsor for a Partner Visa will be similar.


Raul T Senise

Registered Migration Agent

MARN 0636699

www.ozimmigration.com

"If you think it's expensive to hire a professional to do the job, wait until you hire an amateur."

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I’m also interested in this topic, maybe some of the migration agents here could help with the situation? 

Im a holder of PMV visa and planning to move to Australia 3 months after the visa was granted . The wedding is scheduled 2 months before the visa expires. As far as I understood, we will have to lodge sponsorship application first and wait till it will be approved. What if the processing time of approval takes longer and my PMV expires? Will I have to leave the country? Or I will still be able to get a bridging visa? I tried to find some information online concerning PMV holders but couldn’t find anything. 

Thanks a lot for reply ! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey guys, me & my partner are currently compiling all our docs so we can get things lodged before 17th, I have a quick question though.

We are both currently onshore & are going to lodge everything online, I am the sponsor. 

There are forms which my partner needs to fill in & forms I need to fill in so do we use two separate immi account logins & link them together with the TRN reference or just the one login?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 13/04/2019 at 05:59, Sharfy said:

I’m also interested in this topic, maybe some of the migration agents here could help with the situation? 

Im a holder of PMV visa and planning to move to Australia 3 months after the visa was granted . The wedding is scheduled 2 months before the visa expires. As far as I understood, we will have to lodge sponsorship application first and wait till it will be approved. What if the processing time of approval takes longer and my PMV expires? Will I have to leave the country? Or I will still be able to get a bridging visa? I tried to find some information online concerning PMV holders but couldn’t find anything. 

Thanks a lot for reply ! 

The sponsorship requirement has not yet been implemented, so no one knows for sure how it will work. It is likely there will be some sort of transitional arrangements for those who already hold a PMV, so they are not disadvantaged.

There is a lot of talk about the sponsorship requirement coming into effect on the 17th of April, but I believe that this will only be for the new temporary parent visas, not for Partner visas yet


Raul T Senise

Registered Migration Agent

MARN 0636699

www.ozimmigration.com

"If you think it's expensive to hire a professional to do the job, wait until you hire an amateur."

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×