Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Milcey W

RRV 155

Recommended Posts

Hi, my parents applied for their RRV 155 about 3 weeks ago. They have not completed the continuous stay of 2 years in Australia and need to go to their home country to check on some matters there. Their existing RRV application was expired a few days ago. Can anyone advise me, if they leave australia pending an outcome of the visa, would there be an effect on the decision. Would they have to reapply as offshore applicants? The estimated time for the decision is 72 days. Some feedback would be appreciated. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They will need a bridging visa. Check with immigration. 


So many wineries ......so little time :yes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It would be better if they didn’t go; however, if they do, they need to apply for Bridging Visa A and then a Bridging Visa B which will allow them rentry to Australia. 

‘Note that it is not a ‘continuous’ two years, but rather a cumulative two years within the past 5 years to qualify for a 5 year RRV. 


____________________________________________________________________

Paul Hand

Registered Migration Agent, MARN 1801974

SunCoast Migration Ltd

All comments are general in nature and may not be appropriate to your situation

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 21/01/2019 at 08:56, paulhand said:

It would be better if they didn’t go; however, if they do, they need to apply for Bridging Visa A and then a Bridging Visa B which will allow them rentry to Australia. 

‘Note that it is not a ‘continuous’ two years, but rather a cumulative two years within the past 5 years to qualify for a 5 year RRV. 

So if you get a 3 month RRV, move to Australia,  leave to visit UK 9 months later, back to Australia, then stay in Australia which totals 2 years, you would then get a 5 year RRV if you needed to leave temporarily again? Not all the information online makes sense!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you get a 3 month RRV you would need another one to leave Australia 9 months later and still return as a permanent resident. 


____________________________________________________________________

Paul Hand

Registered Migration Agent, MARN 1801974

SunCoast Migration Ltd

All comments are general in nature and may not be appropriate to your situation

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×