Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

ohmoomtang

Worry about 485 application and question about OVHC

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I'm new to this forum, wander around to research for a few days then decide to register and post questions regarding my 485 application.

I'm on Student Visa 500, will expire on 21 March 2019, studied in Sydney for 2 years and currently waiting for 485 (Post-Study) visa application outcome. My timeline is below. 

14 September 2018 - Received AFP NPC Complete Disclosure (I applied before because at that time I don't know whether I'll continue staying in Australia or not, just want to make sure that I'll have everything ready. As well, I'm not purposing for PR, just want to obtain experience with 485 then going back home)
1 November 2018 - Got my job offer
2 November 2018 - File "My Health Declaration" to obtain HAP ID in advance for medical assessment
16 November 2018 - Finish my final exam
21 November 2018 - Have a medical assessment at Bupa, Wynyard
26 November 2018 - Start working full-time in the company (My course out of session so I am able to work full-time with my Student Visa)
12 December 2018 - Final result is out and the university release completion letter which stated that I've completed all requirement and award a degree at the same date (12 December 2018)
16 December 2018 - Took a General IELTS as my current one is expired
20 December 2018 Morning - IELTS Result is out (Overall 6.5 - L7.5, R7.0, W6.0, S6.0), go to get my TRF at IDP Sydney Central
20 December 2018 Afternoon - File a 485 visa application by myself without an agent.

Attached following documents on 20 Dec

  • Passport info page
  • My Photo
  • IELTS TRF Form (Scanned)
  • AFP NPC Certificate (Scanned)
  • Transcript from University Online System (realise later that I need an official copy, then made it later)
  • Completion Letter from University Online System (no CRICOS code detail, request university to have another one later)
  • Student Card
  • Temporary OSHC certificate from Allianz

21 December 2018 - attached more document

  • Previous entry stamp to Australia stamped on 27 September 2016 (I study English foundation course before my Master)
  • CoE for my graduated Master
  • Driver License (From my country to show birthday evidence  - no translate as it accommodates both my native language and English language)

22 December 2018 - attached more document

  • Form 80 (realise later that they need it)
  • ID Card (From my country to show birthday evidence  - no translate as it accommodates both my native language and English language)

28 December 2018 - attached more document

  • Completion letter with CRICOS code in the letter

3 January 2019 - attached more document

  • Official OSHC certificate from Allianz (Just found an option in iPhone app to generate an official one while in website provide only temporary one)

8 January 2019 - attached more document

  • Official transcript (Need to wait for the university to operate as normal after long shutdown period)

According to the timeline, will my application consider as a valid one and any chance to get refusal because of some minor mistake? 

As I search around all other forums, look like many ones make a minor mistake and got refusal. 

I'm wondering why as well for some mistake such as file an application before completion date because in my instance, the system not able to accept the future date.

Also, wondering about OVHC, as my OSHC still valid and my student visa still valid till 21 March 2019. And DHA website said that

Quote

Overseas student health cover
Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) is acceptable health insurance if you are still on a student visa when you submit or send your application for a subclass 485 visa.

However, OSHC will not be acceptable evidence of adequate health cover if you no longer hold a student visa.

If you are applying for this visa while you are covered by OSHC, you will need to have adequate health cover (other than your OSHC) either immediately after your OSHC ends or before we make a decision, whichever comes first.

If we decide on your application before your OSHC ends, we will contact you to ask you to obtain non-OSHC cover before we decide it.

1

At the time of lodgement, I attached my OSHC certificate with the application as DHA website said it acceptable. 

However, I am wondering whether do I need OVHC at that time of lodgement as I didn't have mine one yet? 

I plan to purchase it when CO request me or by next month before my student visa expire as DHA website mentioned.

In conclusion, my questions are

1.Is my application consider as a valid one? Any chance of refusal?
2.Do I need OVHC at that time of lodgement as DHA website said OSHC still acceptable if my student visa still valid?

Thanks very much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, ohmoomtang said:

Do I need OVHC at that time of lodgement as DHA website said OSHC still acceptable if my student visa still valid?

No - but put it in place before your OSHC expires.

25 minutes ago, ohmoomtang said:

Is my application consider as a valid one? Any chance of refusal?

If you received notification of the grant of a bridging visa, then you have made a valid application and your application will be assessed. It's not really possible to comment on the outcome of your application.

  • Like 1

____________________________________________________________________

Paul Hand

Registered Migration Agent, MARN 1801974

SunCoast Migration Ltd

All comments are general in nature and do not constitute legal or migration advice. Comments may not be applicable or appropriate to your specific situation. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, ohmoomtang said:

Hi everyone,

I'm new to this forum, wander around to research for a few days then decide to register and post questions regarding my 485 application.

I'm on Student Visa 500, will expire on 21 March 2019, studied in Sydney for 2 years and currently waiting for 485 (Post-Study) visa application outcome. My timeline is below. 

14 September 2018 - Received AFP NPC Complete Disclosure (I applied before because at that time I don't know whether I'll continue staying in Australia or not, just want to make sure that I'll have everything ready. As well, I'm not purposing for PR, just want to obtain experience with 485 then going back home)
1 November 2018 - Got my job offer
2 November 2018 - File "My Health Declaration" to obtain HAP ID in advance for medical assessment
16 November 2018 - Finish my final exam
21 November 2018 - Have a medical assessment at Bupa, Wynyard
26 November 2018 - Start working full-time in the company (My course out of session so I am able to work full-time with my Student Visa)
12 December 2018 - Final result is out and the university release completion letter which stated that I've completed all requirement and award a degree at the same date (12 December 2018)
16 December 2018 - Took a General IELTS as my current one is expired
20 December 2018 Morning - IELTS Result is out (Overall 6.5 - L7.5, R7.0, W6.0, S6.0), go to get my TRF at IDP Sydney Central
20 December 2018 Afternoon - File a 485 visa application by myself without an agent.

Attached following documents on 20 Dec

  • Passport info page
  • My Photo
  • IELTS TRF Form (Scanned)
  • AFP NPC Certificate (Scanned)
  • Transcript from University Online System (realise later that I need an official copy, then made it later)
  • Completion Letter from University Online System (no CRICOS code detail, request university to have another one later)
  • Student Card
  • Temporary OSHC certificate from Allianz

21 December 2018 - attached more document

  • Previous entry stamp to Australia stamped on 27 September 2016 (I study English foundation course before my Master)
  • CoE for my graduated Master
  • Driver License (From my country to show birthday evidence  - no translate as it accommodates both my native language and English language)

22 December 2018 - attached more document

  • Form 80 (realise later that they need it)
  • ID Card (From my country to show birthday evidence  - no translate as it accommodates both my native language and English language)

28 December 2018 - attached more document

  • Completion letter with CRICOS code in the letter

3 January 2019 - attached more document

  • Official OSHC certificate from Allianz (Just found an option in iPhone app to generate an official one while in website provide only temporary one)

8 January 2019 - attached more document

  • Official transcript (Need to wait for the university to operate as normal after long shutdown period)

According to the timeline, will my application consider as a valid one and any chance to get refusal because of some minor mistake? 

As I search around all other forums, look like many ones make a minor mistake and got refusal. 

I'm wondering why as well for some mistake such as file an application before completion date because in my instance, the system not able to accept the future date.

Also, wondering about OVHC, as my OSHC still valid and my student visa still valid till 21 March 2019. And DHA website said that

At the time of lodgement, I attached my OSHC certificate with the application as DHA website said it acceptable. 

However, I am wondering whether do I need OVHC at that time of lodgement as I didn't have mine one yet? 

I plan to purchase it when CO request me or by next month before my student visa expire as DHA website mentioned.

In conclusion, my questions are

1.Is my application consider as a valid one? Any chance of refusal?
2.Do I need OVHC at that time of lodgement as DHA website said OSHC still acceptable if my student visa still valid?

Thanks very much.

Just buy an OVHC now and submit the certificate to avoid any delays. All of the OVHC providers let you choose the start date and won't charge until then. In my case i had couple of month left on my student visa, so i put the start date on my OVHC the day my student visa was expiring. Insurance company will email you certificate straightaway which you have to submit to immiaccount

  • Like 1

Occupation - Chef,  State - NSW, Points - 65 ( Age - 30, Edu - 15, Aus Edu - 5, English - 10, State - 5 )

VetAssess Applied - 10/06/18, Positive Skill Assessment -  15/10/18 EOI NSW  190 - 23/10/18, Invitation -  15/11/18, Nomination Applied - 19/11/18,   Nomination Approved- 20/11/18, Visa Lodged - 27/11/18, Health exam - 19/12/18, Grant - 21/05/19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×