Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Devonuk

100 visa granted straight away?

Recommended Posts

I am Australian citizen and my husband is British. I have lived in the UK for 16 years and my husband and I have been married for 10 years, together for 17 years. We have 2 kids aged 8 and 5. Has anyone successfully been granted a 100 visa straight away without the 309 first? I am trying to get the PR for husbands work purposes before we move to oz. thanks x

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will get the 309 but it should be immediately followed by the 100. Provided you have produced all the evidence required. Don’t assume it is a rubber stamp, they will still expect you to evidence a long and continuing relationship. Simply being married isn’t enough they seem to be getting fussy.  Also note that processing time is getting longer. 


So many wineries ......so little time :yes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I got 100 at the same time, married 12 years 2 kids.  As long as you show evidence for the long relationship you will be fine.  If they don't grant it then query as you clearly meet the requirements - some people I have read asked and then it was granted.


PR (100) granted 12 Nov 2018, validation Trip Feb 2019, planning to move to Perth Sep-Oct 2019!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, I’m hoping to sort of bypass the 309 and get the 100 straight away before leaving the UK. Got loads of evidence to support the 100 so fingers crossed! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don’t bypass the 309 you get it first, then you get the 100 when you qualify. As you qualify straight away you should get it straight away but technically the 3p9 will still come first. 


So many wineries ......so little time :yes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you say you qualify to get the 100 after the 309 do you mean within matter of days/ weeks or after 2 years? Sorry it’s all so confusing 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In your case you should qualify for the 100 straight away so you will get it immediately after the 309. If someone doesn’t qualify because they  haven’t been together long enoughyou have to wait the 2 years after the 309.

it is just a technical thing you have to have the 309 in order to get the 100


So many wineries ......so little time :yes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Devonuk said:

When you say you qualify to get the 100 after the 309 do you mean within matter of days/ weeks or after 2 years? Sorry it’s all so confusing 

I received the 100 email in the same minute as the 309 one.


PR (100) granted 12 Nov 2018, validation Trip Feb 2019, planning to move to Perth Sep-Oct 2019!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

great thank you. Will open up so many more doors job wise for my husband if he has PR from the beginning 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Devonuk said:

great thank you. Will open up so many more doors job wise for my husband if he has PR from the beginning 

Do you think so?   I don't think most employers would be worried if he had a 309 visa.  I know it's temporary, but if the employer knows he's been married for some time with a child, they can feel pretty confident he'll transition smoothly to the 100 and they won't be worried about it.   


Scot by birth, emigrated 1985 | Aussie husband applied UK spouse visa Jan 2015, granted March 2015, moved to UK May 2015 | Returned to Oz June 2016

"The stranger who comes home does not make himself at home but makes home itself strange." -- Rainer Maria Rilke

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Marisawright said:

Do you think so?   I don't think most employers would be worried if he had a 309 visa.  I know it's temporary, but if the employer knows he's been married for some time with a child, they can feel pretty confident he'll transition smoothly to the 100 and they won't be worried about it.   

There are a lot of jobs which require PR though, most local/state government jobs do for instance(Federal usually wants citizenship) and that word Permanent on the visa does matter sometimes.know, fought that batte many times, as did my OH - who was on a 309.

Edited by Nemesis

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Nemesis said:

There are a lot of jobs which require PR though, most local/state government jobs do for instance(Federal usually wants citizenship) and that word Permanent on the visa does matter sometimes.know, fought that batte many times, as did my OH - who was on a 309.

Interesting.  I was aware of the citizenship requirement for Federal jobs and I have worked in places where they wanted people with permanent visas - but what that really meant was, they wouldn't hire people on WHV or 457 or bridging visas, i.e. people who would probably have to go home.  Funny that state governments won't take a Provisional visa holder when they offer Provisional visas themselves (489)!


Scot by birth, emigrated 1985 | Aussie husband applied UK spouse visa Jan 2015, granted March 2015, moved to UK May 2015 | Returned to Oz June 2016

"The stranger who comes home does not make himself at home but makes home itself strange." -- Rainer Maria Rilke

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, Marisawright said:

Interesting.  I was aware of the citizenship requirement for Federal jobs and I have worked in places where they wanted people with permanent visas - but what that really meant was, they wouldn't hire people on WHV or 457 or bridging visas, i.e. people who would probably have to go home.  Funny that state governments won't take a Provisional visa holder when they offer Provisional visas themselves (489)!

A lot of employers state that they will only hire PR, Australian citizens or NZ citizens.  It's not a legal requirement for the job, but I think simply that employers want the assurance that the person won't need to suddenly up and leave if their immigration situation isn't settled already.


____________________________________________________

186 ENS Temporary Residence Transition - Granted Dec 2013 :biggrin:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When the job market is tight, many CV's have to be filtered somehow, and small margins can be the difference between an interview and not.


PR (100) granted 12 Nov 2018, validation Trip Feb 2019, planning to move to Perth Sep-Oct 2019!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×