Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Whereonearthami

Student visa option to PR

Recommended Posts

Hi all!

Hoping you can help!

I’m looking into the possibility of doing a Student visa, hopefully as a pathway to PR, and was wondering if this is a viable pathway given my education and experience?

I'm 32 and from the UK originally, have a Bachelors degree in advertising and media and 6 years of marketing experience (3 of which are in Australia).

Is there a course related to my experience that would help me get to where I want to go? If not, could I re-train in a new profession that’s on the skills shortage list and go down that path?

Would I have to do a masters, or a minimum length of course to be able to qualify?

I'm aware that the skills shortage list changes so if it’s on there now it may not be in X years time.

Thanks for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You’re mad. A student visa is not a sensible pathway to PR. You will get there faster and with far less expense if you retrain in your home country.

There are too many unscrupulous agencies out there trying to sell their courses on the pretext of getting you into Australia but they are a con


Scot by birth, emigrated 1985 | Aussie husband applied UK spouse visa Jan 2015, granted March 2015, moved to UK May 2015 | Returned to Oz June 2016

"The stranger who comes home does not make himself at home but makes home itself strange." -- Rainer Maria Rilke

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No option of sponsorship from your current role? After a student visa you'd be in the same boat trying to gain a visa after spending thousands and thousands as an overseas student. With no guarantee of a visa at the end of it, would your new qualification be suitable back in the UK?

It's not the smartest choice and smells of desperation!

  • Like 1

AITSL assessment complete-09/10/2014 | IELTS L8.5, R8, W8.5, S8.5. -13/12/2014 | EOI submitted 07/01/2015 (65) invite 09/01/2015 | 189 Visa applied - 10/01/2015 | Meds -20/02/2015 | PCC-08/03/2015 | Visa granted! - 20/03/2015.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Whereonearthami,

It sounds like you have the qualification and many years of experience in your area. However, since the Sales and Marketing Manager/Marketing Specialist are both on the short list, your options are only for a TR rather than a PR.

However, I don't know if you heard about the DAMA scheme in the NT- where you do have an option to apply for a PR after working an living at the NT for three years.

The occupation of Marketing specialist is included in their lists.

Have a look at this link

https://business.nt.gov.au/business/migration-information-for-business/northern-territory-designated-area-migration-agreement

 If you find an employer at the NT- this might be your option to gain your PR.

Good luck and If you need help contact us,

Moran Shultz

Migration Agent 1795282

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Marisawright said:

You’re mad. A student visa is not a sensible pathway to PR. You will get there faster and with far less expense if you retrain in your home country.

There are too many unscrupulous agencies out there trying to sell their courses on the pretext of getting you into Australia but they are a con

I’m already in Australia, so I’m hoping to avoid having to go home and retrain, and getting scammed of course.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, benj1980 said:

No option of sponsorship from your current role? After a student visa you'd be in the same boat trying to gain a visa after spending thousands and thousands as an overseas student. With no guarantee of a visa at the end of it, would your new qualification be suitable back in the UK?

It's not the smartest choice and smells of desperation!

Unfortunately my current sponsorship isn’t going as planned so I’m looking for possible alternatives.

 

I am a bit desperate as I’d love to stay in the country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, Moran From LifeinAus said:

Hi Whereonearthami,

It sounds like you have the qualification and many years of experience in your area. However, since the Sales and Marketing Manager/Marketing Specialist are both on the short list, your options are only for a TR rather than a PR.

However, I don't know if you heard about the DAMA scheme in the NT- where you do have an option to apply for a PR after working an living at the NT for three years.

The occupation of Marketing specialist is included in their lists.

Have a look at this link

https://business.nt.gov.au/business/migration-information-for-business/northern-territory-designated-area-migration-agreement

 If you find an employer at the NT- this might be your option to gain your PR.

Good luck and If you need help contact us,

Moran Shultz

Migration Agent 1795282

Thanks Moran, that looks very helpful!

Do you know the criteria someone would have to meet to qualify under the agreement?

I was previously sponsored on a 457 visa under the Marketing Specialist category so this sounds as if it could be promising.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Whereonearthami said:

I’m already in Australia, so I’m hoping to avoid having to go home

I can understand that, but take a look at how much a course will cost you here, compared to how much it will cost you in the UK, then decide whether that works for you.


Scot by birth, emigrated 1985 | Aussie husband applied UK spouse visa Jan 2015, granted March 2015, moved to UK May 2015 | Returned to Oz June 2016

"The stranger who comes home does not make himself at home but makes home itself strange." -- Rainer Maria Rilke

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Whereonearthami said:

Thanks Moran, that looks very helpful!

Do you know the criteria someone would have to meet to qualify under the agreement?

I was previously sponsored on a 457 visa under the Marketing Specialist category so this sounds as if it could be promising.

I read that as thanks Moron! There was me thinking you'll get no other advice/support calling people names like that!


AITSL assessment complete-09/10/2014 | IELTS L8.5, R8, W8.5, S8.5. -13/12/2014 | EOI submitted 07/01/2015 (65) invite 09/01/2015 | 189 Visa applied - 10/01/2015 | Meds -20/02/2015 | PCC-08/03/2015 | Visa granted! - 20/03/2015.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, Whereonearthami said:

I was previously sponsored on a 457 visa under the Marketing Specialist category so this sounds as if it could be promising.

If you were previously sponsored on a 457, depending on the specific details, you may have options available under transitional arrangements.


Raul T Senise

Registered Migration Agent

MARN 0636699

www.ozimmigration.com

"If you think it's expensive to hire a professional to do the job, wait until you hire an amateur."

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×