Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Recommended Posts

G'day everyone ! First of all I would like to apologise if similar questions have already been answered here but I haven't been able to find the answers I was looking for.

Here is the situation, I am currently on a 417 working holiday visa which will expire in June 2019. I came to Australia to do my final project assignement to validate my master in Renewable Energies Engineering. The company I was working with was really happy with the work I did and they offered me a position. The problem is, I cannot work for them right now due to the 6 months working limitation with the same company (under 417).

I want to apply for a 489 visa to stay here and work for them. The company can sponsor me and wait a few months until I get the visa. My questions are:

Can I lodge an application for 489 knowing that my skills haven't been assessed yet ?

If I lodge an application and get a bridging visa, will I have to wait until my current working holiday visa ends to work with the company again ?

 

With my age, my qualifications and my English level I think I meet the points requirements.

 

Thank you very much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 13/01/2019 at 07:44, lbw_rtr said:

Can I lodge an application for 489 knowing that my skills haven't been assessed yet ?

If I lodge an application and get a bridging visa, will I have to wait until my current working holiday visa ends to work with the company again ?

- No

- Once you have lodged the application, you can apply for an exemption to the six month limit


____________________________________________________________________

Paul Hand

Registered Migration Agent, MARN 1801974

SunCoast Migration Ltd

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Paul,

 

Thank you for replying.

So I cannot submit an expression of interest even if my skills are currently being assessed ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, lbw_rtr said:

Hi Paul,

 

Thank you for replying.

So I cannot submit an expression of interest even if my skills are currently being assessed ?

No mate, When you fill your EOI form, they will ask for skill assessment reference number and date you got your skill assesment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 13/01/2019 at 18:44, lbw_rtr said:

G'day everyone ! First of all I would like to apologise if similar questions have already been answered here but I haven't been able to find the answers I was looking for.

Here is the situation, I am currently on a 417 working holiday visa which will expire in June 2019. I came to Australia to do my final project assignement to validate my master in Renewable Energies Engineering. The company I was working with was really happy with the work I did and they offered me a position. The problem is, I cannot work for them right now due to the 6 months working limitation with the same company (under 417).

I want to apply for a 489 visa to stay here and work for them. The company can sponsor me and wait a few months until I get the visa. My questions are:

Can I lodge an application for 489 knowing that my skills haven't been assessed yet ?

If I lodge an application and get a bridging visa, will I have to wait until my current working holiday visa ends to work with the company again ?

 

With my age, my qualifications and my English level I think I meet the points requirements.

 

Thank you very much.

If you are engineering graduate, there is very cheap option for you called Recognised graduate visa subclass 476. 

https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/skilled-recognition-graduate-476

It will grant you unlimited work rights and you can start working for this company straight away after you apply

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Garry thank you for your answer.

I just checked the requirements and the diploma has to be delivered by an accredited institution. There are close to none accredited European universities on that list so I think it rules me out for this Visa unfortunately.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, lbw_rtr said:

Hi Garry thank you for your answer.

I just checked the requirements and the diploma has to be delivered by an accredited institution. There are close to none accredited European universities on that list so I think it rules me out for this Visa unfortunately.

Which university did you go to ? If i am not wrong most of the European universities comes under Washington accords. The list is of the universities they accept top of Washington accord universities 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I graduated from the École Polytechnique in Paris. I don't see it mentioned anywhere on the washington accords. European countries have their own accords but apparently it's not recognised here unfortunately.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello again, something crossed my mind. WOuld I be able to work for the company if I get my own ABN and invoice the company ? Also, I am going to turn 25 on June 26, my WHV expires June 3rd. I need to find a way to stay here 22 days to apply for a 189. Can I get a tourist visa and then apply for 189 ? Can I  stay unlawfully in Australia until the 26th and get a bridging visa C ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 15/01/2019 at 20:37, lbw_rtr said:

Hello again, something crossed my mind. WOuld I be able to work for the company if I get my own ABN and invoice the company ? Also, I am going to turn 25 on June 26, my WHV expires June 3rd. I need to find a way to stay here 22 days to apply for a 189. Can I get a tourist visa and then apply for 189 ? Can I  stay unlawfully in Australia until the 26th and get a bridging visa C ?


No, you cannot artificiality work beyond 6 months by using an ABN, as the end user (your employer) is the same. This would be in breach of your 417 conditions.

For a 189, you first need a positive skills assessment, then lodge an EOI and then receive an invitation, before you can apply for the subclass 189 visa. 

You would be unlikely to be granted a tourist visa after spending a year in Australia on a working holiday visa, as it is likely that they would not consider you a genuine student.

Your situation seems complex and time critical. I suggest you obtain professional advice.

 

 

 


Raul T Senise

Registered Migration Agent

MARN 0636699

www.ozimmigration.com

"If you think it's expensive to hire a professional to do the job, wait until you hire an amateur."

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Raul.

I think the only way for me to keep working for them would be to do my farmwork, to get a second WHV. This would give time and I would be able to get more points to apply for pr as I will turn 25 in June. I read somewhere that they only send invitations for people who can score 75 points. I know you can claim 5 points if you have one year work experience in Australia but does it take into account internships ? Because I came here to do my master's project assignment in the form of an internship. I was getting paid for this and it was full time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, lbw_rtr said:

Thank you Raul.

I think the only way for me to keep working for them would be to do my farmwork, to get a second WHV. This would give time and I would be able to get more points to apply for pr as I will turn 25 in June. I read somewhere that they only send invitations for people who can score 75 points. I know you can claim 5 points if you have one year work experience in Australia but does it take into account internships ? Because I came here to do my master's project assignment in the form of an internship. I was getting paid for this and it was full time.

Points required for an invitation will depend on the occupation nominated. Currently, the lowest score receiving an invitation is 70, although the queue at this score is a few months.


Raul T Senise

Registered Migration Agent

MARN 0636699

www.ozimmigration.com

"If you think it's expensive to hire a professional to do the job, wait until you hire an amateur."

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I see, I am an engineer in renewable energies but the courses I had are closely related to electrical engineering.I've seen that for this occupation they only send invitations to people who can score 75. This would be achievable for me only if the internship can be counted as 'work experience', this is my biggest concern at the moment.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×