Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

CactusON

Q on Visa 887 Work Requirements

Recommended Posts

As a casual (albeit paid more per hour) employee at 2 jobs that make up 30-35 hours a week for 52 Weeks straight seems unfair.
In comparison to a Full Time employee with the benefit of 4 weeks of paid leave out of the 52 Weeks. This not including paid sick leave and public holidays.
 
To meet the work requirements of Visa 887:
Is it strictly 52 Weeks consecutively (straight), no breaks in between?
No Holidays, No Sick Days, No Public Holidays?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, CactusON said:
As a casual (albeit paid more per hour) employee at 2 jobs that make up 30-35 hours a week for 52 Weeks straight seems unfair.
In comparison to a Full Time employee with the benefit of 4 weeks of paid leave out of the 52 Weeks. This not including paid sick leave and public holidays.
 
To meet the work requirements of Visa 887:
Is it strictly 52 Weeks consecutively (straight), no breaks in between?
No Holidays, No Sick Days, No Public Holidays?

You must have worked full-time in a specified regional area for a total of at least one calendar year while holding one of the provisional GSM visas. 

A full-time position is one which normally requires 35 hours a week work. Where necessary, you can "add together" the hours worked in two part-time or casual positions to meet the full-time work requirement.

The Department notes that applicants who have been working on a contractual basis or are self-employed, in particular, will need to ensure they have evidence that supports their claim that they have worked for at least 35 hours a week.


____________________________________________________________________

Paul Hand

Registered Migration Agent, MARN 1801974

SunCoast Migration Ltd

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The question still stands. As a casual with 35 Hours a week.

To meet the work requirements of Visa 887:
Is it strictly 52 Weeks consecutively (straight), no breaks in between?
No Holidays (Annual Leave), No Sick Days, No Public Holidays?
In comparison to a full-time or part-time employee.
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, CactusON said:

The question still stands. As a casual with 35 Hours a week.

To meet the work requirements of Visa 887:
Is it strictly 52 Weeks consecutively (straight), no breaks in between?
No Holidays (Annual Leave), No Sick Days, No Public Holidays?
In comparison to a full-time or part-time employee.
 

Hi, according to someone I know who successfully moved from 489 to 887, the 52 working weeks do not need to be continous. As long as you can collect 52 week payslips (it could be from several casual jobs that add up 35h/w) during the 2 years living requirement, it's sufficient.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×