Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Aussiebird

1 year V 5 year RRV 155

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hi everyone,

Has anyone applied for and been granted a 5 year RRV 155 from outside Australia when they have in the last 5 years, resided in Australia for just under the 2 year requirement,  due to personal ties that went in there favour?

Im just curious as my husband may only get the 1 year (if that) if he applies now as we was in Australia for just under 2 years, in the last 5 years. We are hoping that the DOI will consider it. 

He needs to apply now as once we get to end of May, we would have been outside Australia for 5 years and we need the 5 year to be granted as we want to make the move once my son has finished secondary school in the summer/autumn of 2020. One would say well why not just apply at a later date and get the 1 year, but its just in case there are any delays in going (ill health....) so having 5 years we could go when suits.

This is to avoid having to apply for another Partner Visa, which has now expired.

Any thoughts on this please?

Thanks so much.

Xx

Edited by Aussiebird

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

-If it's a PR visa, hasn't only the travel portion of the visa expired and not the visa itself - or was the partner visa temporary (in which case you can't apply for the RRV).

As previously said on your other threads, you may need to apply now and just hope for the best and see what you get.  It may be that your husband has to travel prior to the rest of the family.  

ETA - the do seem to be taking a long time in some cases to be granted

  • Like 1

I just want PIO to be a happy place where people are nice to each other and unicorns poop rainbows

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He had a Partner Visa which had 5 years on it. But we came back to live in UK before the 5 years on it was up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The criteria is strict I’m afraid unless he has spent 730 days in Australia he will only qualify for the 1 year RRV and only if he can evidence close ties.  This was confirmed by an agent on another thread. 

How close is he to 2 years could a holiday make it up?  


So many wineries ......so little time :yes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×