Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Syedabuzar

489 subsequent entry documents check list after refusal?

Recommended Posts

Does anyone give advice on documents can provide on 489 subsequent entry visa for my wife as got married 4 months ago and my wife’s visa 489 was refused so going to reapply I had made my list but if any one can add into my list anything so it will not get refused again

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What was the reason for refusal?  That will help people suggest where you can improve the application. 


So many wineries ......so little time :yes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

actually not have enough documents attached

as CO was saying financial not depending on each other, household task not found, continuity did not found in. which means less evidence to support.

is it better to apply visit visa and again apply 489 subsequent entry? or wait and reapply same visa?

is it better to revisit her  or reapply without visit?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 03/01/2019 at 10:55, Syedabuzar said:

actually not have enough documents attached

as CO was saying financial not depending on each other, household task not found, continuity did not found in. which means less evidence to support.

is it better to apply visit visa and again apply 489 subsequent entry? or wait and reapply same visa?

is it better to revisit her  or reapply without visit?

@Syedabuzar  Hey, I am in the same situation as i got married 3 months back and now applying for 489 subsequent entrant visa for my wife.  Can ypu please provide me a list of docs you had uploaded and what email you recieved from the CO ?? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Syedabuzar my wife's 489 subsequent entrant visa has been refused for not enough evidence. I think the reason is pretty much the same as yours. What have you done in this situation? Have you applied for visit visa or applied for subsequent entrant visa again? Please guide me.. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×