Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

paulhand

Working Holiday Visa Changes 2018

Recommended Posts

In case people missed it, the Australian and Irish governments have announced that the age limit for the working holiday programme between the two countries has been raised from 30 to 35. 

As of November 1st, Irish citizens, as well as Canadians, up to the age of 35 will be able to apply for Working Holiday Visas. 

https://www.dfa.ie/news-and-media/press-releases/press-release-archive/2018/october/increase-to-eligible-age-for-ireland-australia-working-holiday-programme.php

The DHA website has been updated with the news.


____________________________________________________________________

Paul Hand

Registered Migration Agent, MARN 1801974

SunCoast Migration Ltd

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Holders no longer required to move employers after 6 months.

Length of visas also may be extended.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, CivCdn said:

Holders no longer required to move employers after 6 months.

Length of visas also may be extended.

More specifically:

• Work and Holiday makers (subclass 462) will be able to undertake regional plant and animal cultivation work in additional priority areas to become eligible for a second visa.

• Extension of the period a WHM (subclass 417 and 462) may work with the same agricultural employer from six to 12 months.

• Introduction of a third year visa option for WHM (subclasses 417 and 462), who from 1 July 2019 onwards complete six months of regional work in the second year.

• Increase the number of places available for Work and Holiday Maker program (subclass 462) by 
lifting annual caps available to a number of countries participating in the subclass 462 visa program.

These changes require a strict workforce test to be applied to ensure Australian workers are given the first opportunity for work.


____________________________________________________________________

Paul Hand

Registered Migration Agent, MARN 1801974

SunCoast Migration Ltd

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are there any time frames on when these are applicable from? There was nothing earlier today regarding the 6 to 12 month extension on the department website.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, CockerSpaniel said:

Are there any time frames on when these are applicable from? There was nothing earlier today regarding the 6 to 12 month extension on the department website.

It was only announced today, give them a chance!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
47 minutes ago, Nemesis said:

It was only announced today, give them a chance!!

Blimey, no need to be quite so patronising with that comment. It isn't needed and isn't constructive. Especially when the ABC have quoted... 

"Prime Minister Scott Morrison announced the visa changes today, effective immediately, at a strawberry farm in southern Queensland as part of a four-day tour of the state."

https://www.abc.net.au/news/rural/2018-11-05/seasonal-worker-backpacker-visa-changes-announced-scott-morrison/10464972

Edited by CockerSpaniel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, CockerSpaniel said:

Blimey, no need to be quite so patronising with that comment. It isn't needed and isn't constructive. Especially when the ABC have quoted... 

"Prime Minister Scott Morrison announced the visa changes today, effective immediately, at a strawberry farm in southern Queensland as part of a four-day tour of the state."

https://www.abc.net.au/news/rural/2018-11-05/seasonal-worker-backpacker-visa-changes-announced-scott-morrison/10464972

Its just my opinion! Not meant to be patronising at all, its just logic. 

I'd be very surprised to have seen the departments website updated while his words were still hanging in the air. The ABC can report what he says as he says it, they are just open source media, but for the full policy and rules to be posted on the website a bit more care needs to be taken so that people get the complete and proper information. A few hours wait to see it on the department's site can mean the difference between people making a right or wrong decision about their visa pathway. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Australian Government has announced changes to the Working Holiday Maker (WHM) visa program to support regional and rural communities. 

Changes to the WHM visa program include: 

  • From 5 November 2018, expanding the regional areas where subclass 462-visa holders can work in agriculture (plant and animal cultivation) to qualify for a second year of stay in Australia. Currently only those who work in Northern Australia are eligible. 
  • From 5 November 2018, increasing the period in which subclass 417 and 462 visa holders can stay with the same agricultural (plant and animal cultivation) employer, from 6 to 12 months.
  • The option of a third-year for subclass 417 and 462 visa holders who, after 1 July 2019, undertake 6-months of specified work in a specified regional area during their second year.
  • Over the coming weeks, offering an increase in the annual caps to a number of countries that participate in the subclass 462 visa program. 
  • Increase the eligible age for subclass 417 visa applicants from Canada and Ireland to 35.

How will these changes address regional workforce shortages

The key focus is on providing farmers with immediate access to workers in key parts of regional Australia. The changes aim to increase the number of Working Holiday Makers available for seasonal work needs.

Employers will be able to retain trained and experienced employees doing agricultural (plant and animal cultivation) work for up to 12-months, rather than the previous 6-months.

The availability of a third-year visa will attract working holiday makers to work for longer in regional Australia.

What does plant and animal cultivation include

Plant and animal cultivation includes most agricultural work, such as: 

  • the harvesting and/or packing of fruit and vegetable crops
  • pruning and trimming vines and trees
  • general maintenance crop work
  • cultivating or propagating plants, fungi or their products or parts
  • immediate processing of plant products
  • maintaining animals for the purpose of selling them or their bodily produce
  • immediate processing of animal products including shearing, butchery, packing and tanning
  • manufacturing dairy produce from raw material.

What additional parts of regional Australia will be included in the expanded arrangements

From 5 November 2018, this will be extended to regional areas in New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria and Western Australia, and all of Northern Territory, South Australia, and Tasmania. Details of specific postcodes will be published on the Department’s website shortly.

Are any changes being made to the subclass 462 Northern Australia initiatives

No change is being made to the existing Northern Australia concessions: 

  • subclass 417 & 462 visa holders can continue to work with one employer in northern Australia for up to 12 months in Aged & Disability Care; Agriculture; Construction; Mining; and Tourism & Hospitality
  • subclass 462 visa holders can continue to complete specified work in northern Australia in tourism and hospitality or agriculture, forestry and fishing industries, to become eligible for a second year visa. 

How long will subclass 462-visa holders need to work in the additional regional areas to get the second year

Participation in the second-year program is voluntary. Subclass 462-visa holders need to complete a total of three-months (88 calendar days) of specified work to be eligible to apply for their second-year visa. They may combine work completed in any existing specified industry and location with new industries and locations to meet the work requirement.

What types of work completed will count towards third-year eligibility

Specified work for the third-year visa are the same as the eligibility for specified work for the second-year visa.

For more information about applying for a subclass 417 or 462 visa, see Visit and work

 
 
 

If you are depressed you are living in the past. If you are anxious you are living in the future. If you are at peace you are living in the present.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×