Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

sgensen

Direct 801 Partner Visa? -Skipping 820

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. I’ve got some questions regarding being granted 801 straight away (skipping 820).

I have been in a relationship with my Australian partner since 2013. From 2013 to 2015 my partner visited me in Norway and stayed with me and my family for either 6 or 9 months in total (have to double-check), during his university breaks. From 2015 to 2016 I was an exchange student in Australia and stayed with him and his family for roughly 11 months. Then in 2017, I moved to Australia to go to university and live with him and his family for 3 years (my entire bachelor's degree). So at the moment, I have lived in Australia with him for about 2 years in total, including my time as an exchange student. It is likely that we won’t apply for the visa until 2019, so by then I have lived in Australia with him for 3 years. 

We have lots of evidence on our relationship over the past 5 years (lacking some financial aspects as both our families let us live for free, but I think we can mostly get it covered), and I’m therefore wondering if it is likely that I could get granted 801 directly?

However, our relationship started when I was 15 (in 2013), and I wonder if that will affect the way the case officer looks at our case? 

My next question is; what would happen if I were granted the 801 visa while I am still on my student visa? Would it not go into effect until the end of my student visa (2020)? 

Overview:
*The total time I have stayed in Australia with him, including my exchange student period is 2 years - or 3 years if I apply in 2019
*The total time he has stayed with me in Norway is roughly 9 months 
*We have evidence of being in a committed relationship since 2013 but had a long distance relationship until 2017

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, sgensen said:

Hi everyone. I’ve got some questions regarding being granted 801 straight away (skipping 820).

I have been in a relationship with my Australian partner since 2013. From 2013 to 2015 my partner visited me in Norway and stayed with me and my family for either 6 or 9 months in total (have to double-check), during his university breaks. From 2015 to 2016 I was an exchange student in Australia and stayed with him and his family for roughly 11 months. Then in 2017, I moved to Australia to go to university and live with him and his family for 3 years (my entire bachelor's degree). So at the moment, I have lived in Australia with him for about 2 years in total, including my time as an exchange student. It is likely that we won’t apply for the visa until 2019, so by then I have lived in Australia with him for 3 years. 

We have lots of evidence on our relationship over the past 5 years (lacking some financial aspects as both our families let us live for free, but I think we can mostly get it covered), and I’m therefore wondering if it is likely that I could get granted 801 directly?

However, our relationship started when I was 15 (in 2013), and I wonder if that will affect the way the case officer looks at our case? 

My next question is; what would happen if I were granted the 801 visa while I am still on my student visa? Would it not go into effect until the end of my student visa (2020)? 

Overview:
*The total time I have stayed in Australia with him, including my exchange student period is 2 years - or 3 years if I apply in 2019
*The total time he has stayed with me in Norway is roughly 9 months 
*We have evidence of being in a committed relationship since 2013 but had a long distance relationship until 2017

Thank you.

If you can prove a cohabiting/married relationship for 3 years at the time of application you would get the 801 straight away (or 2 years if you have kids). Thats a proper de facto though, not just boyfriend/girlfriend.

If it was granted while you were still on the student visa, the student visa would cease at once and you would go onto the 801.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×