Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

lewisant48

TSS 482 applicant Documents

Recommended Posts

Hi all.

Just looking for a few other ideas as i've asked elsewhere. My accredited sponsor (who recruit internationally a lot so no hitches on their front) are submitting my nomination over the next few days. They've said for my application they will write the reference for the character requirement (stated as an option on the home affairs website).

  • Medical isn't required for my role. 
  • 2 years experience required which i can provide payslips for along with the mandatory references.
  • Passport, driving licence for me and my wife along with marriage certificate.
  • Signed job offer/contract.

It's been suggested elsewhere that some people have had to provide history of residency for the previous 10 years along with travel history of 10 years and proof of employment going back further in time. What are other people's experiences of how many documents they've had to provide? I want to front load it all before i submit the application so i'm trying to leave no stone unturned here!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure of the answer - just giving the post a bump up


I just want PIO to be a happy place where people are nice to each other and unicorns poop rainbows

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Following with interest...


ANZSCO 261314 - Skills Assessment (ACS) Lodged 24/3/2018 |  IELTS Results 4/5/2018 - L8.5 R9 W8.5 S9 Overall 9 | ACS Positive Skills Received 15/6/2018 | EOI Submitted 15/6/2018 | ANZSCO 261313 - Skills Assessment (ACS) Lodged 16/6/2018 | ACS Positive Skills Received 5/7/2018 | EOI 190 & 189 Submitted 5/7/2018 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 16/08/2018 at 04:26, lewisant48 said:

Hi all.

Just looking for a few other ideas as i've asked elsewhere. My accredited sponsor (who recruit internationally a lot so no hitches on their front) are submitting my nomination over the next few days. They've said for my application they will write the reference for the character requirement (stated as an option on the home affairs website).

  • Medical isn't required for my role. 
  • 2 years experience required which i can provide payslips for along with the mandatory references.
  • Passport, driving licence for me and my wife along with marriage certificate.
  • Signed job offer/contract.

It's been suggested elsewhere that some people have had to provide history of residency for the previous 10 years along with travel history of 10 years and proof of employment going back further in time. What are other people's experiences of how many documents they've had to provide? I want to front load it all before i submit the application so i'm trying to leave no stone unturned here!

There is no one size fits all list, as it will depend to some degree on your specific details, such as what occupation you are being nominated under.

Residency and travel history will be required.

If your sponsor is lodging the visa for you, they should give you some guidance.

PS. They won't know if medicals are required or not  until they know you residency and travel history.

 


Raul T Senise

Registered Migration Agent

MARN 0636699

www.ozimmigration.com

"If you think it's expensive to hire a professional to do the job, wait until you hire an amateur."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HI 

 

I agree with the 'No One Size Fits all' situation.

 

I was sponsored by the Vic State Government. on the TSS482 visa.  I arrive in early Jan 2019.  I can keep my answer brief, but each individual is different.  I am migrating from the United Kingdom, and your home country may well have an affect on what Home Affairs will want from you.

 

1.  I applied as a sole applicant, so only checks one required.  Your wife may well need her own checks carried out if she is named on your visa.

2. I only had to provided certified copies of my relevant Degree and MSc awards, up to date CV, work references for five years (although I've 15yrs experiences), coy of my certified passport, address history for ten years in the UK, and any travel made outside of UK lasting more that a month.  And also a passport photo to upload into ImmiOnline.

3. I was not required to undergo a medical as I am coming form a country that has excellent health care.  But this is discretionary for the Home Affairs to decide depend on your answer in the application on ImmiOnline.

4. After my employer nomination was approved and processed.  My TSS 482 skilled migrant visa application was logged by misled in early July 2018.  Four days later I got the approval notification.

 

A very fast turnaround I feel.  But I had, much like yourself, gathered all possible documents to make the process as tpainfree and easy as possible.  Seemed it went in my favoured, as I uploaded all the necessary things before submitting, like Home Affairs asked.  I guess that made life easy for them to consider my application.

 

I've now sorted a OZ migrant bank account, and trying to sort out health care insurance in Melbourne, as the only required of my visa is '8501 - maintain health care cover whilst in Australia'.

 

Good luck!

 

Dom.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oppi forgot to say - In addition to what I've said above.  I also needed to upload my ACRO clearance certificate.

 

Dom.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your replies guys, very helpful! I appreciate the "not one size fits all" analogy, however i am now going to ask a question that @Raul Senise you may hit me with that reply once again! The 2 year's work experience required for "Youth Worker" or maybe this may be a generic rule - is it post qualification or is it a moot point due to being nominated by an accredited sponsor. 

Looks like my employer doesn't do a character reference so i think we'll need ACPRO Police checks. Only countries i've visited in the last 10 years are Aus and England so i should be fine for medicals but my wife has been to India and surrounding places so i'll have to check...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, lewisant48 said:

Thank you for your replies guys, very helpful! I appreciate the "not one size fits all" analogy, however i am now going to ask a question that @Raul Senise you may hit me with that reply once again! The 2 year's work experience required for "Youth Worker" or maybe this may be a generic rule - is it post qualification or is it a moot point due to being nominated by an accredited sponsor. 

Looks like my employer doesn't do a character reference so i think we'll need ACPRO Police checks. Only countries i've visited in the last 10 years are Aus and England so i should be fine for medicals but my wife has been to India and surrounding places so i'll have to check...

The 2 year employment requirement is for all 482 applications, irrespective of occupation.

As well as the 2 year employment requirement, you must also show that you have the qualification and/or employment experience required to meet the skill level for your occupation.

 


Raul T Senise

Registered Migration Agent

MARN 0636699

www.ozimmigration.com

"If you think it's expensive to hire a professional to do the job, wait until you hire an amateur."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
9 hours ago, Raul Senise said:

The 2 year employment requirement is for all 482 applications, irrespective of occupation.

As well as the 2 year employment requirement, you must also show that you have the qualification and/or employment experience required to meet the skill level for your occupation.

 

Ah right, so i have the qualification for the occupation, and i have the required experience (almost 3 years). I achieved the qualification in May this year. Do you think i should still apply for the 482 with that knowledge in mind @Raul Senise? Really appreciate your replies. The company sponsoring me seem to have no problems with this, i think i'm having a last minute panic!

So basically, should my 2 year's experience have come after i achieved my qualification, or should i be ok with the experience and the qualification, irrespective of when i achieved my qualification. 

Edited by lewisant48

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, lewisant48 said:

Ah right, so i have the qualification for the occupation, and i have the required experience (almost 3 years). I achieved the qualification in May this year. Do you think i should still apply for the 482 with that knowledge in mind @Raul Senise? Really appreciate your replies. The company sponsoring me seem to have no problems with this, i think i'm having a last minute panic!

So basically, should my 2 year's experience have come after i achieved my qualification, or should i be ok with the experience and the qualification, irrespective of when i achieved my qualification. 

I cannot give advice on a specific case, based on such limited advice. 

Normally the 2 years of experience needs to be skilled, although each case is different, depending on circumstances.

If your sponsor is using an Agent, they should be able to guide you as they will have access to all of the specific information for your case.


Raul T Senise

Registered Migration Agent

MARN 0636699

www.ozimmigration.com

"If you think it's expensive to hire a professional to do the job, wait until you hire an amateur."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 28/08/2018 at 00:40, Dominc said:

HI 

 

I agree with the 'No One Size Fits all' situation.

 

I was sponsored by the Vic State Government. on the TSS482 visa.  I arrive in early Jan 2019.  I can keep my answer brief, but each individual is different.  I am migrating from the United Kingdom, and your home country may well have an affect on what Home Affairs will want from you.

 

1.  I applied as a sole applicant, so only checks one required.  Your wife may well need her own checks carried out if she is named on your visa.

2. I only had to provided certified copies of my relevant Degree and MSc awards, up to date CV, work references for five years (although I've 15yrs experiences), coy of my certified passport, address history for ten years in the UK, and any travel made outside of UK lasting more that a month.  And also a passport photo to upload into ImmiOnline.

3. I was not required to undergo a medical as I am coming form a country that has excellent health care.  But this is discretionary for the Home Affairs to decide depend on your answer in the application on ImmiOnline.

4. After my employer nomination was approved and processed.  My TSS 482 skilled migrant visa application was logged by misled in early July 2018.  Four days later I got the approval notification.

 

A very fast turnaround I feel.  But I had, much like yourself, gathered all possible documents to make the process as tpainfree and easy as possible.  Seemed it went in my favoured, as I uploaded all the necessary things before submitting, like Home Affairs asked.  I guess that made life easy for them to consider my application.

 

I've now sorted a OZ migrant bank account, and trying to sort out health care insurance in Melbourne, as the only required of my visa is '8501 - maintain health care cover whilst in Australia'.

 

Good luck!

 

Dom.

This is for Dom

Once you arrive you should be entitled to reciprocal Medicare, as a UK passport holder,  once you have Medicare you would not be required to hold the health insurance that you would have required in order to have the 482 visa granted. Reciprocal Medicare meets the health insurance requirements under the 482 visa. Just thought I would mention in case you have not been advised previously. 


Registered Migration Agent MARN 0639290

E: sue@visa.net.au

M: +61 (0) 407 930 929

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Sue Battistin said:

This is for Dom

Once you arrive you should be entitled to reciprocal Medicare, as a UK passport holder,  once you have Medicare you would not be required to hold the health insurance that you would have required in order to have the 482 visa granted. Reciprocal Medicare meets the health insurance requirements under the 482 visa. Just thought I would mention in case you have not been advised previously. 

Ah this is most useful - so we don't need to fork out some $320 per month for healthcare once we are onshore - we'll be covered for usual things that Medicare provides even as temporary residents?


ANZSCO 261314 - Skills Assessment (ACS) Lodged 24/3/2018 |  IELTS Results 4/5/2018 - L8.5 R9 W8.5 S9 Overall 9 | ACS Positive Skills Received 15/6/2018 | EOI Submitted 15/6/2018 | ANZSCO 261313 - Skills Assessment (ACS) Lodged 16/6/2018 | ACS Positive Skills Received 5/7/2018 | EOI 190 & 189 Submitted 5/7/2018 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 27/08/2018 at 22:17, Raul Senise said:

The 2 year employment requirement is for all 482 applications, irrespective of occupation.

As well as the 2 year employment requirement, you must also show that you have the qualification and/or employment experience required to meet the skill level for your occupation.

 

A positive skills assessment from the ACS could be used as appropriate evidence I assume?


ANZSCO 261314 - Skills Assessment (ACS) Lodged 24/3/2018 |  IELTS Results 4/5/2018 - L8.5 R9 W8.5 S9 Overall 9 | ACS Positive Skills Received 15/6/2018 | EOI Submitted 15/6/2018 | ANZSCO 261313 - Skills Assessment (ACS) Lodged 16/6/2018 | ACS Positive Skills Received 5/7/2018 | EOI 190 & 189 Submitted 5/7/2018 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, horsemad1976 said:

Ah this is most useful - so we don't need to fork out some $320 per month for healthcare once we are onshore - we'll be covered for usual things that Medicare provides even as temporary residents?

If you are entitled to reciprocal health care by holding a passport from a country such as the UK then you don't need to hold the healthcare insurance once you are approved for Medicare on your arrival into Australia. 


Registered Migration Agent MARN 0639290

E: sue@visa.net.au

M: +61 (0) 407 930 929

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, horsemad1976 said:

A positive skills assessment from the ACS could be used as appropriate evidence I assume?

I would not only provide the skill assessment but also all employment evidence such as payslips (i every three months), tax summaries, tax returns along with detailed reference of your previous tasks and duties etc. You need to show working at the required skill level and that your pay represents this skill level. 

  • Like 1

Registered Migration Agent MARN 0639290

E: sue@visa.net.au

M: +61 (0) 407 930 929

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks very much for clarifying Sue


ANZSCO 261314 - Skills Assessment (ACS) Lodged 24/3/2018 |  IELTS Results 4/5/2018 - L8.5 R9 W8.5 S9 Overall 9 | ACS Positive Skills Received 15/6/2018 | EOI Submitted 15/6/2018 | ANZSCO 261313 - Skills Assessment (ACS) Lodged 16/6/2018 | ACS Positive Skills Received 5/7/2018 | EOI 190 & 189 Submitted 5/7/2018 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×