Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Gurjant

489 visa Grant waiting 2018

Recommended Posts

On 27/01/2019 at 09:56, parveen said:

I applied on 18 oct 2018 still received any idea how long it take all documents are uploaded

what occupation have you applied for? i know the pain of waiting. We are in the same boat 😞

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 27/01/2019 at 10:26, parveen said:

I applied on 18 oct 2018 still received any idea how long it take all documents are uploaded

maybe you need to check action required? I do have action required in medical they want additional analysis...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

I am new to the forum and would need help with some timelines. I would also like to hear others success stories who are in the same timeline with me.

My Timeline is as follows for the 489 QLD:

EOI- 12 September 2018 

Invitation to Lodge - 31 Oct 2018

Lodged application to QLD -07 Nov 2018

Nomination/Invitaion -21 Nov 2018

Visa Lodgement- 30 Nov 2018 All documents less medicals

Medicals uploaded- 18 Dec 2018

Now waiting............ 

I applied through MA and i have no update yet so i think CO is not yet assigned.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My file open today and co asking my pte result send online but i have done my pte april 2016 and still valid for immigration purpose but in my pte account there is no option to send it shows valid only for 2 years what can i do now any suggestions

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My file open today and co asking my pte result send online but i have done my pte april 2016 and still valid for immigration purpose but in my pte account there is no option to send it shows valid only for 2 years what can i do now any suggestions
When did you lodge for visa and which state?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 03/09/2018 at 23:46, vikram chopra said:

I am waiting for 489 visa.

TRA skill assessment positive - 24 Feb 2018

Invitation received from SA - 07 May 2018

489 Visa applied - 24 May 2018

Medical and PCC done - 26 May 2018

Application status - Received 26 May 2018

points-65

 

Does visa granted 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 18/01/2019 at 22:48, Renault said:
On 18/01/2019 at 19:52, Alka said:
retail buyer...

Okay. You can try emailing them, its highly unlikely they would reply. But no harm in trying.

Hi - CO contacted today & asked for below 2 documents

1/ My birth certificate (which i dont have. I have given my 10th marksheet for the same. Do they consider that?

2/ The other document they asked is my husband's function english evidence. his ielts test is dated may 2017. will that be applicable?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 21/11/2018 at 02:56, Dan.S said:

Hi everyone. Here is my time line:

  • March 6: 489 application lodged, SA state sponsorship.
  • April 10: CO allocated, med checks requested.
  • May 1st: med check results submitted.
  • Aug 28: additional details requested, including form 80 to be filled in. Time to send documents: 28 days.
  • Sept 2nd: all documents sent.
  • Sept 21: confirmation received from CO, no other documents are required. The status changed to "This application is currently being assessed. The department may contact the applicant if further supporting documentation is required".

We are now (in)patiently waiting 😛 There's a fair chance for good news before Christmas. 🤞

Did your visa granted

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi - CO contacted today & asked for below 2 documents
1/ My birth certificate (which i dont have. I have given my 10th marksheet for the same. Do they consider that?
2/ The other document they asked is my husband's function english evidence. his ielts test is dated may 2017. will that be applicable?
Hi Alka.. glad to know that your application has advanced. 10th Marksheet are generally considered. I remember submitting the same while applying for my passport. The ielts of your husband should do as well. It has validity of 2 years. Good luck with your application! Please keep the group updated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Renault said:
24 minutes ago, Alka said:
Hi - CO contacted today & asked for below 2 documents
1/ My birth certificate (which i dont have. I have given my 10th marksheet for the same. Do they consider that?
2/ The other document they asked is my husband's function english evidence. his ielts test is dated may 2017. will that be applicable?

Hi Alka.. glad to know that your application has advanced. 10th Marksheet are generally considered. I remember submitting the same while applying for my passport. The ielts of your husband should do as well. It has validity of 2 years. Good luck with your application! Please keep the group updated.

Hi Renault - 

1/ Birth Certificate - i had initially provided my 10th certificate but they still are asking for the below - 

"Certified copy of your birth certificate to include child name"

2. Ielts test - it is mentioned under the required document checklist that the test should not be older than an year before lodging the application. In this case, his ielts is not valid. Do you have any idea about it?

"an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) average band score of at least 4.5 based on the four test components of speaking, reading, writing and listening. The test must be completed not more than 12 months before lodging the visa application or can be completed during visa application processing."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Alka said:

Hi Renault - 

1/ Birth Certificate - i had initially provided my 10th certificate but they still are asking for the below - 

"Certified copy of your birth certificate to include child name"

2. Ielts test - it is mentioned under the required document checklist that the test should not be older than an year before lodging the application. In this case, his ielts is not valid. Do you have any idea about it?

"an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) average band score of at least 4.5 based on the four test components of speaking, reading, writing and listening. The test must be completed not more than 12 months before lodging the visa application or can be completed during visa application processing."

Hi Alka, 

if they have asked for the birth certificate, you have to provide that only, nothing else would work as far as I know, and regarding your husband ielts if he’s the secondary applicant, it needs to be not more than one year old so in your case he has to sit for another one!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Yamaan said:

Hi Alka, 

if they have asked for the birth certificate, you have to provide that only, nothing else would work as far as I know, and regarding your husband ielts if he’s the secondary applicant, it needs to be not more than one year old so in your case he has to sit for another one!!

Hi Yamaan,

Thanks for your reply! Noted on the birth certificate.

For the partner functional english evidence -  can we give his 10th & 12th certificate as it is in english medium. They have mentioned  the below option as well

"you have completed all years of primary education and at least three years of secondary education at educational institutions in which all instruction was conducted in English."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, Alka said:

Hi Yamaan,

Thanks for your reply! Noted on the birth certificate.

For the partner functional english evidence -  can we give his 10th & 12th certificate as it is in english medium. They have mentioned  the below option as well

"you have completed all years of primary education and at least three years of secondary education at educational institutions in which all instruction was conducted in English."

I have one more question, if anybody can help to explain. 

My husband's ielts score is 7 which is 'proficient' dtd may 2017. My agent did  mistake & did not upload this while lodgement of application.

Now CO is asking for the evidence of his functional english. Though the functional english test for the partner should be an year old, can we use the above ielts test since it is proficient (which is valid for 2 years)?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Its valid for 3 years you can upload this dont worry all good

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 01/02/2019 at 22:56, Alka said:

Hi Yamaan,

Thanks for your reply! Noted on the birth certificate.

For the partner functional english evidence -  can we give his 10th & 12th certificate as it is in english medium. They have mentioned  the below option as well

"you have completed all years of primary education and at least three years of secondary education at educational institutions in which all instruction was conducted in English."

If he has done his bachelors in English then only it’s going to count which should be of 3 years as well and ielts/pte is definitely valid for 3 years but for the secondary applicant they only accept if it’s no more than 12 months old, I hope you understand now .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Yamaan said:

If he has done his bachelors in English then only it’s going to count which should be of 3 years as well and ielts/pte is definitely valid for 3 years but for the secondary applicant they only accept if it’s no more than 12 months old, I hope you understand now .

Thanks Yamaan! Different people saying different things. Even my agent seems to be confused. I think it is better to get a new test done and proceed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Alka said:

Thanks Yamaan! Different people saying different things. Even my agent seems to be confused. I think it is better to get a new test done and proceed.

Absolutely, I would do the same as to eliminate the risk of getting a refusal..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The wait is killing me. Applied 489 SA on 5th November from India (262113 now in special conditions category) with complete documents form 80 medical and all other required docs, completed 3 months already, no news and no way to track as agent just says to wait:(

Any suggestions when can I expect to hear🙄

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The wait is killing me. Applied 489 SA on 5th November from India (262113 now in special conditions category) with complete documents form 80 medical and all other required docs, completed 3 months already, no news and no way to track as agent just says to wait:(
Any suggestions when can I expect to hear
The processing times are published online.

https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/skilled-regional-provisional-489

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey!

I done my skill assessment  under Quantity Surveyor profession and I reached 65 points including the provisional( 489-10 points). I received invitation from QLD to submit the EOI documents in 11th Jan, 2019 and asked me to submit within 2 weeks. Anyhow I submitted on 22nd Jan, 2019.

I still not received any reply from them. normally, How much time it will take? and what is the next step? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Yeah but that's the maximum. I was certainly talking about the recent trend. 
That page is updated frequently so it's accurate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 06/02/2019 at 12:34, Perspective said:

The wait is killing me. Applied 489 SA on 5th November from India (262113 now in special conditions category) with complete documents form 80 medical and all other required docs, completed 3 months already, no news and no way to track as agent just says to wait:(

Any suggestions when can I expect to hear🙄

Hi - i have also applied through agent so could not track. Then I found out a way. I asked my agent to send snapshot to prove that application is lodged. In that shanpsot i got teh reference number of my application. Then I created immiaccount & imported my application with the help of that reference number & my passport details. You can check your application status there. My agent was so surprised when i knew earlier than her when my CO contacted 🙂

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 01/02/2019 at 15:30, Yamaan said:

Hi Alka, 

if they have asked for the birth certificate, you have to provide that only, nothing else would work as far as I know, and regarding your husband ielts if he’s the secondary applicant, it needs to be not more than one year old so in your case he has to sit for another one!!

Hi Yamaan - i got my birth certificate. it was a half day job. 🙂 uploading it today!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×