Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Recommended Posts

Hi All!!

Currently looking at submitting an EOI for the skilled visa, and to be honest I'm struggling.. ?

So my situation is I am 24, 1 year graduated from a B.Sc Environmental Science, been working since graduation in a relevant job (6 months in one place and currently 6 months in my new job).

I'm from Ireland, so do I need to do the English Language assessment, or should I be doing it anyway to gain points? I will have no problem getting confirmation of my 1st job but don't want to ask for anything in this one yet as I am enjoying it and don't want them to know I won't be staying past 1.5yrs. Any way around this, copy of current contract maybe? I assume I will have to submit to VetAssess also.

I want to do it on my own as it's already expensive enough without paying an agency.

Any help is greatly appreciated!! ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need IELTS as part of your skills assessment, but you will quite possibly need it for points at the visa stage, as the points system is weighted towards English language. I advise you give it a go, or PTE Academic.

Regards,

Richard

 


Richard Gregan Registered Migration Agent 9905168, MIA 880

www.overseas-emigration.co.uk

Direct telephone 0131 625 6900

Richard@my-oe.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to add to Richard's post, visas are effectively a competition and people with higher points are invited first. So, the higher the points, the more chance of an invite. For example, at the moment, nobody is being invited with less than 75 points

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Richard! Regarding the Skills Assessment, do you know if I need to complete a VetAssess form to gain the points? Or is it worth my while when I don't have 3 years yet?

2 minutes ago, VERYSTORMY said:

Just to add to Richard's post, visas are effectively a competition and people with higher points are invited first. So, the higher the points, the more chance of an invite. For example, at the moment, nobody is being invited with less than 75 points

Damn, I'm not sure I would reach 75 points until I have at least 3 years experience. I completed a 9 month internship while studying also but it still wouldn't bring me up enough.

I'm wondering now would I be safer going over on a WHV and looking about getting sponsored while I'm over there? ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Internships taken during a degree don't count for points. Vetassess also minus at least one year to meet the skills requirements. You are not going to get employment points any time soon, so you need to look at other ways of generating points.

Regards,

Richard

  • Thanks 1

Richard Gregan Registered Migration Agent 9905168, MIA 880

www.overseas-emigration.co.uk

Direct telephone 0131 625 6900

Richard@my-oe.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's a shame. I think if I got points for superior English after the test, I could make 65 points but still a push to get that.

I think I may accept it will either be wait 2 years or head out on a WHV!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is our timeline so far and only have 60 points, so if you go for a state sponsored visa don’t let it put you off, we only had to wait 7 days from EOI to invite to apply!

ANZSCO 322313 (Welder First Class)
28/11/17 - VETASSESS skills assessment part 1 lodged
22/12/17 - VETASSESS skills assessment positive result received 
18/04/18 - VETASSESS Technical Interview 
21/04/18 - IELTS Exam 
04/05/2018 - IELTS Results - L7.5, R8.0, W8.0, S8.0 Overall 8.0
22/05/18 - VETASSESS - AQF Cert 3 received 
22/05/18 - EOI Lodged 190 NSW
25/05/18 - Invited for nomination 
29/05/18 - Approval of state nomination + Invite to apply
19/06/18 - 190 NSW lodged

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay wow. That's brilliant!

Do you mind me asking for a breakdown of your points?

Mine would be - 15 for my degree, 20 for superior English (fingers crossed) and 30 for age. I'll be 25 when applying ? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband the main applicant and points are:-

Age -25

English -10

Employment -15

Qualifications -10

We went for the state sponsored 190 visa which gives you an extra 5 points, as we would’ve been waiting a while to be invited for the 189 on 60 points.

Good luck! 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It’s worth getting your application in sooner rather than later if you are really serious about going. Sooner it’s in, the sooner you get in the queue!

I’m was in a similar field - R&D Manager and Vetassess took off one year of my eligible work experience as they believe that it takes 1 year practical experience before you are at the correct skill level to fulfil the role.

The English test isn’t too bad. You don’t need to do the academic one, just the general one if you do IELTS.

I was in same boat with not wanting to tell my employer my intentions. For Vetassess, I made use of a Statutory Declaration in lieu of a current work reference. For the main application however I bit the bullet and spoke to a friendly manager to do a reference letter.

Provided there are no complexities in your circumstances and if you’re willing to put in the leg work, you can d the whole thing without an agent. I did.


Vetassess submission 31/1/2016; Vetassess positive outcome 29/4/2016
State sponsorship submission 2/5/2016; granted 3/8/2016
Visa filed 5/9/2016; CO contact 25/10/2016; Visa granted 28/10/2016
Visa activated 17/08/2017
Big move.... 5/9/ 2018 

Read about my visa journey at www.190oz.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Joanney said:

Hi All!!

Currently looking at submitting an EOI for the skilled visa, and to be honest I'm struggling.. ?

So my situation is I am 24, 1 year graduated from a B.Sc Environmental Science, been working since graduation in a relevant job (6 months in one place and currently 6 months in my new job).

I'm from Ireland, so do I need to do the English Language assessment, or should I be doing it anyway to gain points? I will have no problem getting confirmation of my 1st job but don't want to ask for anything in this one yet as I am enjoying it and don't want them to know I won't be staying past 1.5yrs. Any way around this, copy of current contract maybe? I assume I will have to submit to VetAssess also.

I want to do it on my own as it's already expensive enough without paying an agency.

Any help is greatly appreciated!! ?

The first step would be to determine what occupation you can obtain a skills assessment for and whether it is on the relevant list.


Raul T Senise

Registered Migration Agent

MARN 0636699

www.ozimmigration.com

"If you think it's expensive to hire a professional to do the job, wait until you hire an amateur."

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yea I will look about getting my test booked asap! Thanks ABG. I'll look in to whether or not the vetassess is something I need too.

 

Hi Raul. Yes I'm aware of that, obviously it was one of the first things I did.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Joanney said:

Yea I will look about getting my test booked asap! Thanks ABG. I'll look in to whether or not the vetassess is something I need too.

 

Hi Raul. Yes I'm aware of that, obviously it was one of the first things I did.

Which occupation did you settle on?


Raul T Senise

Registered Migration Agent

MARN 0636699

www.ozimmigration.com

"If you think it's expensive to hire a professional to do the job, wait until you hire an amateur."

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Joanney said:

I settled on 'Science Technicians nec 311499?

Be mindful that this occupation is on the short term list, so the subclass 189 visa is not an option. You would be looking at subclass 190, which requires State sponsorship.


Raul T Senise

Registered Migration Agent

MARN 0636699

www.ozimmigration.com

"If you think it's expensive to hire a professional to do the job, wait until you hire an amateur."

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Raul Senise said:

Be mindful that this occupation is on the short term list, so the subclass 189 visa is not an option. You would be looking at subclass 190, which requires State sponsorship.

Yea I had planned on the 190 after starting this thread. I knew then that the 190 would be a better option for the 5 extra points! ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×