Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

francy

PR to Citizenship

Recommended Posts

Just after some clarification please.

We came to oz in March 2015 on a temp skilled visa, became PR last July.

When can we apply for Citizenship? Some things say after 4 years of PR but reading other information, reads after 1 year as PR (as March 2019 would be 4 years)?

 

Thanks in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Current rules are 4 years residence with one year being PR.  no more that one year absent in total and no more than 90 days absent in final year.

so looking at your dates if March 15 was your first entry then you qualify in March 2019 under current rules.

 

 


So many wineries ......so little time :yes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, that what I think but wanted other opinions as been given different stories. 😀

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×