Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

francy

PR to Citizenship

    Recommended Posts

    Just after some clarification please.

    We came to oz in March 2015 on a temp skilled visa, became PR last July.

    When can we apply for Citizenship? Some things say after 4 years of PR but reading other information, reads after 1 year as PR (as March 2019 would be 4 years)?

     

    Thanks in advance

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Current rules are 4 years residence with one year being PR.  no more that one year absent in total and no more than 90 days absent in final year.

    so looking at your dates if March 15 was your first entry then you qualify in March 2019 under current rules.

     

     


    So many wineries ......so little time :yes:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Thanks, that what I think but wanted other opinions as been given different stories. 😀

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    ×