Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Indianinoz

Contributory parent visa

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

I am in the middle of completing form 47PA to apply for my contributory parent Visa. I have following queries. Looking for your suggestions. Thank you in advance. 

 I am separated from my husband since many years. Do I still need to submit details under following section of the form? 

a.       Part F- details of partner

b.      question “61: If you have a partner, give details of ALL your partner’s family members below”

c.       QUESTION 27- Have you previously been married? -- I was married only once and am separated now, so does previous partner details refer to this relationship or I should keep it blank considering it refers to any other relationship previous to this? 

Thanks a ton for your help in advance!!! 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I was advised by my agent to file for divorce, this was to make clear to assessing officers there was no possibility of a partner in background, 15 years separated with zero contact.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks @Debs54 and @Tulip1

I will work towards filing divorce then. I assume that after filing for divorce, answer for a and b listed above will not be required. what about c i.e. QUESTION 27- Have you previously been married? -- I was married only once and am separated now, so does previous partner details refer to this relationship or I should keep it blank considering it refers to any other relationship previous to this? 

Thanks. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All,

Also, I am currently in Australia on visitor visa 600 which is valid for 3 years (can stay for 12 months each time) and has 8503- No Further Stay condition. I understand I can apply for Contributory parent 143 visa from within Australia but read somewhere that applications are rejected if current visa have no further stay condition. Can you please guide me with this? I am ready with all the documentation and keen to apply for 143 asap. Should I apply for it after I go out of Australia? 

Thanks a lot for your help in advance!! 

Regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, KavitaAus said:

Hi All,

Also, I am currently in Australia on visitor visa 600 which is valid for 3 years (can stay for 12 months each time) and has 8503- No Further Stay condition. I understand I can apply for Contributory parent 143 visa from within Australia but read somewhere that applications are rejected if current visa have no further stay condition. Can you please guide me with this? I am ready with all the documentation and keen to apply for 143 asap. Should I apply for it after I go out of Australia? 

Thanks a lot for your help in advance!! 

Regards

If you have a no further stay condition then you must leave at the end of your visa and you cannot apply for another visa while you are in Australia 


Scot by birth, emigrated 1985 | Aussie husband applied UK spouse visa Jan 2015, granted March 2015, moved to UK May 2015 | Returned to Oz June 2016

"The stranger who comes home does not make himself at home but makes home itself strange." -- Rainer Maria Rilke

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, KavitaAus said:

Hi All,

Also, I am currently in Australia on visitor visa 600 which is valid for 3 years (can stay for 12 months each time) and has 8503- No Further Stay condition. I understand I can apply for Contributory parent 143 visa from within Australia but read somewhere that applications are rejected if current visa have no further stay condition. Can you please guide me with this? I am ready with all the documentation and keen to apply for 143 asap. Should I apply for it after I go out of Australia? 

Thanks a lot for your help in advance!! 

Regards

I thought the 143 was an offshore visa. You have to be offshore at time of application and at time of grant. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I was advised by my agent to file for divorce, this was to make clear to assessing officers there was no possibility of a partner in background, 15 years separated with zero contact.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×