Jump to content

    Recommended Posts

    Hi,

    My 457 will expire in a few months. I need stay on for 3 months so the kids can finish school. Do i need to apply for a tourist E visa while in the country and how long is it valid for ? 

    Thanks

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    If you are eligible for a PR visa, then apply for that with her as your dependent. If not, then you have no options. A dependent 457 must have the permission of the company and there is no way to force them to. 

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Immigration might look askance at someone coming off a 457 Visa suddenly applying for a tourist visa. You can get your kids international student visas then you can leave them to be independent for 3 months while you go home and get things set up for them. Or, if you are eligible to apply for PR you could do that. But if you have no intention to stay long term that would seem to be a bit of a waste of money.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    ×

    Important Information

    We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. By continuing to use our site, you also accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use