Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Recommended Posts

Hi,

My 457 will expire in a few months. I need stay on for 3 months so the kids can finish school. Do i need to apply for a tourist E visa while in the country and how long is it valid for ? 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are eligible for a PR visa, then apply for that with her as your dependent. If not, then you have no options. A dependent 457 must have the permission of the company and there is no way to force them to. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Immigration might look askance at someone coming off a 457 Visa suddenly applying for a tourist visa. You can get your kids international student visas then you can leave them to be independent for 3 months while you go home and get things set up for them. Or, if you are eligible to apply for PR you could do that. But if you have no intention to stay long term that would seem to be a bit of a waste of money.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×