Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Recommended Posts

Hi I am new to this so can anyone advise - for Victoria state nomination skilled 190 Visa  - do you have to have an actual Job Offer or is it acceptable to have enquired about your suitability for different possible roles i.e job search, contacting prospective employers? (All other criteria in place - age, points, skills assessment, etc) 

If someone could clarify this please - for those who have completed the Visa application recently.  I can't imagine how you can co ordinate job offer, partner/husband job offer, selling up, moving, immigrating and eventually getting there?  Feeling slightly concerned. 

thank you in advance. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is there a caveat against your occupation on the state list stating you have to have a job offer?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you for the idea Verystormy - I have looked on the Home affairs AU Govt website and there appear to be no caveats for my occupation - dietitian. 

However the migration agent has said that I need a firm job offer. But what I don't understand is how is it that you need a firm job offer for the visa to be granted, yet you get (I think) up to 5 years to enter the country after that?  

whats the best way with job offers or the potential for you to be employable in order to support one's visa application?

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That isn't the list that applies. States produce their own lists and conditions. It is fairly common for states to require job offers to get state sponsorship. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I thought that job offers were only required for 489 visas not 190.

See this list - https://liveinmelbourne.vic.gov.au/migrate/visa-nomination-occupation-lists/visa-nomination-occupation-list-for-victoria

no special requirements by the look of it for dietician

I obtained a 190 in Victoria. I didnt have a job offer at the time.


IELTS 08/06/13: 9.0. - ACS Assessment: 02/08/13. Result 13/11/13. VIC SS 20/11/13. EOI 20/11/13. VIC SS Resubmitted 20/06/14, Approved 02/07/14. Visa Application (190) 14/07/14. CO assigned, Meds/PCC requested 27/08/14. Granted 24/10/14!! Activated 31/03/15. Arrival 27/08/15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Kevsan - exactly what I thought and I found that website information just this afternoon as well - so I am confused now.  But I am guessing the agent wants to make sure I maximise my chances!  I believe things are tougher than when some people applied a few years ago

How long do you actually get on the 190 Visa to enter - is it still 5years from the time it is granted?

Thanks again for your response. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, WizardofOz2018 said:

Thank you Kevsan - exactly what I thought and I found that website information just this afternoon as well - so I am confused now.  But I am guessing the agent wants to make sure I maximise my chances!  I believe things are tougher than when some people applied a few years ago

How long do you actually get on the 190 Visa to enter - is it still 5years from the time it is granted?

Thanks again for your response. 

 

You need to make your first visit to Australia within 1 year of your Police/Medicals. This can just be for a holiday to validate your PR. Once you have done that you will have 5 years to make your permanent move.


IELTS 07/22 R 7.5 W 8.5 S 8.0 L 8.5 O 8.0| Positive Assessment on 10/12 | SA SS Online 10/19 | SA Docs Recvd. 11/02 | SA SS Approved 11/18 | 176 lodged 11/30 | PCC and Medicals requested 12/05 | Meds Finalzed 09/01 | PCC met 31/01 | Visa Granted 02/01

My Blog

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thankyou path2aus that all makes sense. Some friends emigrated around 6 years ago and they did the same - although they only left within the last few months of their 5 years!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys, i want to know if a job offer is really required for 190 VIC applicants for offshore applicants. Pls confirm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It depends on the occupation I think have you checked the VIC website?


So many wineries ......so little time :yes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×