Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Dave1986

457 visa change help

Recommended Posts

Hi, 

I have been on a 457 visa for nearly 4 years and am desperately trying to find a pathway to PR - I have started a family in Australia and feel sick now at the thought of having to go back to England. 

Unfortunately my issue has been that I changed employers part way through my 457 visa and now that I cant renew on a 457 visa and my job is on the new short term list I may not be able to get PR. 

I wish I did not change employers but I was being taken advantage of due to the visa restrictions and ended up suffering from serious mental health issues - I quit thinking that was it for me but found a great employer who takes great care of me. 

Is anyone else in a similar situation and has anyone got any ideas on ways to get around the 2 year same employer rule? 

Thanks,

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any chance you can get your skills assessed and then apply for DE scheme before your 457 visa runs out? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The advice I was given was that we would have to go onto the new TSS visa and then wouldnt be able to apply for PR from there? 

I will ask the lawyers about DE and see what they say! I have a meeting with them tomorrow and was asking here to get some ideas to float to them if anyone has been through similar. 

Thanks for the help guys. 

 

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Dave1986 said:

The advice I was given was that we would have to go onto the new TSS visa and then wouldnt be able to apply for PR from there? 

I will ask the lawyers about DE and see what they say! I have a meeting with them tomorrow and was asking here to get some ideas to float to them if anyone has been through similar. 

Thanks for the help guys. 

 

Dave

It isn't a lawyer you need. You need to speak to a good registered migration agent.

You may be eligible for a skilled visa if the state are sponsoring your occupation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×