Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Sreeja

Timeline for 489 Skilled Subsequent Entrant

Recommended Posts

Hi,

Was searching for an on-going thread but couldn't find one, hence I am starting my own.

My husband has been in Australia on his 489 for the past 2 years. He recently added me on the Subsequent Entrant 489 category in Nov 2017. Since I was already here visiting him therefore we applied under the on-shore category. In early December, a case officer (CO) responded back asking for additional documents which we duly submitted within a week's time. However its been over a month now (considering holiday season), and I am still waiting for a response from the CO. Can anyone please advise how much more time it'll probably take? The Immi website says subsequent entrant 489 is not a priority category hence it'll be processed on case basis. But I just want to know someone else's personal experience!

Please do advise or share your timelines.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Sreeja, My wife applied for the same on Aug 25, 2017.. Co came on 5 Sep 2017 asking to submit an additional document and we submitted it  on Sep 6th. After that no news till date..Usually, it will take 5-6 months(For India) from the time of application submission. So you have to wait patiently...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Jose for your response. Could you please let me know whenever your wife receives her visa? fingers crossed!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Sreeja, any update on your file?!....or did you find any timeline with recent grant?!

Edited by Jose

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Jose,

There has been no update so far. Also I cudnt find any recent timeline of grant, this info doesn't seem to be readily available :(

I'll keep you informed on my status.

All the Best!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think, dept has got less staff now a days...so there is a delay in most cases..waiting...waiting...-_-

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Jose.. any update so far??

Meanwhile I found another 489 thread (pasted below). I was happy to see that few of them got their grants in recent weeks, which makes me hopeful for us :). Do read through for any clues. All the Best!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the update Sreeja!:smile:.....I have gone through above link..but the 'speed grants'  discussed there are  '489 visa' and not  '489 subsequent entrant visa'...489 is priority processing visa!.....I tried a lot to get a timeline for a 489 subsequent entrant visa filed in 2017, but not yet find one even after searching many forums...Our file passed 5 months from the CO first contact...Don't know what to do!....:rolleyes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Jose, I am so happy and relieved to inform you that yesterday I got my visa grant :) My wait was short of 3 months. I am still praying for your wife's application, I am sure it'll come soon now. Do let me know when you get it. Fingers crossed!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats Sreeja!.....:):):)...I think, you got it early because you are 'onshore'!.....Are you going to apply 887 soon?!.....Yes, sure, I will update once we get grant!...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes Jose, we have today applied for 887 :):)  not sure abt the advantage of being onshore.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good day...

could anyone guide me on how to apply for the SC 489 Subsequent Entrant...

I am planning to apply for my spouse..

Do I apply via my IMMI account or do I create a separate IMMI account for him ..

Secondly.. will my spouse share the same Transaction Reference Number..

Many thanks...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 07/02/2018 at 20:19, Sreeja said:

Yes Jose, we have today applied for 887 :):)  not sure abt the advantage of being onshore.

It has been approved on end of June 2018 after 9 months. Thank God!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 02/04/2018 at 20:57, Joanne Asha said:

Good day...

could anyone guide me on how to apply for the SC 489 Subsequent Entrant...

I am planning to apply for my spouse..

Do I apply via my IMMI account or do I create a separate IMMI account for him ..

Secondly.. will my spouse share the same Transaction Reference Number..

Many thanks...

I know this reply is too late...Then also, may helpful for somebody....

Create a separate Immi account for him...When he apply through his immi account, in the first page of the application, YOUR date of birth and YOUR 489's Transaction reference number should be filled.. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 01/08/2018 at 03:08, Jose said:

It has been approved on end of June 2018 after 9 months. Thank God!

Hi Jose,

This is great news.. Congratulations!! I had been thinking abt ur status ? Bdw have u already applied for 887? I'm in another forum group (for 887) and I think u're also there ??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Sreeja

I m new here, I have a same situation as you had. I m in 489 visa, it will expired on 1st march 2019. I m already eligible to apply 887. I got married recently and my wife is here with visitor visa. I m planning to apply for 489 subsequent visa for her but I m little worried that if she didnt get visa before my visa expired. Do you have any suggestions regarding my issue. And also Is it alright to apply 489 subsequent visa while she is in visitor visa. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Ganesh said:

Hi Sreeja

I m new here, I have a same situation as you had. I m in 489 visa, it will expired on 1st march 2019. I m already eligible to apply 887. I got married recently and my wife is here with visitor visa. I m planning to apply for 489 subsequent visa for her but I m little worried that if she didnt get visa before my visa expired. Do you have any suggestions regarding my issue. And also Is it alright to apply 489 subsequent visa while she is in visitor visa. 

Hi Ganesh,

Yes, your wife’s case is very similar to mine. I would strongly recommend you to apply for her subsequent entrant visa as soon as possible (given you hav all the required docs) while she is on a visitor’s visa. This is because I feel that the timeline for on-shore applicants is shorter than those off-shore. Mine was less than 3 months and since there very few applicants for this visa so hopefully the timeline should not differ much.

All the Best. Don’t delay. Let me know if you have any other concerns.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Sreeja

Thanks for your reply. Yes I m gonna apply within this week. I would ask you again if I have any problem while fill the application. Thanks again. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Sreeja

Do you know anything about What will happen once the visitor visa expired after applied 489 subsequent visa on shore. It will be a bridging visa or my wife wants to leave from here. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Ganesh,

Honestly, I don't have much idea about this. I myself applied through an agent since I wanted to be sure of the procedures and wanted no delays during my short stay here. But I can tell you from my bridging visa doc, that there is a chance the bridging visa might not come into effect even if the travel visa expires. You would still need to inform the Department immediately. I think once you do that, either your wife will get a Bridging Visa B that would allow her to return to Australia or they'll make the existing bridging visa come into effect. Either way, your wife will have to be onshore while a decision is made on her application.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everyone,

I am on 489 Visa and currently working. I am  getting married earlier next year. Can anyone confirm the list of the documents, i will need to file my wife's subsequent entrant Visa?

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got the invitation for my 489 family sponsored last year sept. i Submitted all the documents and everything. Recently i have got married and i added my partner in visa applicatio. At the beginning $1800 was charged for additional applicant and i was asked to submit the additional applicant form through immi account. Yesterday, I got an email from visa officer that rules does not allow you to add spouse in your temporary application. You can add them separately as a subsequent applicant once the decision on your visa is finalised.

Can someone please help me?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 02/04/2018 at 20:57, Joanne Asha said:

Good day...

could anyone guide me on how to apply for the SC 489 Subsequent Entrant...

I am planning to apply for my spouse..

Do I apply via my IMMI account or do I create a separate IMMI account for him ..

Secondly.. will my spouse share the same Transaction Reference Number..

Many thanks...

I got the invitation for my 489 family sponsored last year sept. i Submitted all the documents and everything. Recently i have got married and i added my partner in visa applicatio. At the beginning $1800 was charged for additional applicant and i was asked to submit the additional applicant form through immi account. Yesterday, I got an email from visa officer that rules does not allow you to add spouse in your temporary application. You can add them separately as a subsequent applicant once the decision on your visa is finalised.

 

Can someone please help me on this one?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×