Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members


..and much much more!

Muir1234

Parent sponsored child Visa where parent is currently not financially supporting the child

    Recommended Posts

    Hi all,

    Our nephew might be eligible for a Child visa as his father is an Australian citizen. He meets the criteria for parent sponsor as he is 23 yo and a full time student. However there's one glitch I was hoping some of you had further info on. The parent sponsor child Visa says the child must be dependent on the parent sponsoring and bank statements etc must be submitted as evidence. Unfortunately his dad stopped paying any kind of child maintenance payments when he was 18. Does this mean his chances are unlikely or is the fact his dad was paying for years up until 18 count for something? Any help or advice would be hugely appreciated.

     

    Thanks so much!

    Amanda

     

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Moneycorp

    Moneycorp

    Shouldn't think so.  He's not living with his dad, his dad isnt paying tuition or board and it's hard to prove once the kids get to adult age anyway. 

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    He's clearly not dependent on his father so I can't see how he could show he is 

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    23 hours ago, Muir1234 said:

    Hi all,

    Our nephew might be eligible for a Child visa as his father is an Australian citizen. He meets the criteria for parent sponsor as he is 23 yo and a full time student. However there's one glitch I was hoping some of you had further info on. The parent sponsor child Visa says the child must be dependent on the parent sponsoring and bank statements etc must be submitted as evidence. Unfortunately his dad stopped paying any kind of child maintenance payments when he was 18. Does this mean his chances are unlikely or is the fact his dad was paying for years up until 18 count for something? Any help or advice would be hugely appreciated.

     

    Thanks so much!

    Amanda

     

    If he is 23 and a full time student, who is supporting him? If its his father, maybe he would qualify......if not, how can he claim he is dependent on someone who is not supporting him?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now


    • Similar Content

      • By brock79
        I have a few questions regarding Form 1229 & 47CH.
        1)  I have completed 2 child visa applications for our children, so that's two 47CH's & two 40CH's. I thought I would need to complete 2 Form 1229's as well but on the main front page Question 2 says "Give details of each child for whom you give permission to be granted an Australian Visa" and it has options for 4 children. I presume I can just put both of our children's details in that section and then we only need to submit the 1 Form 1229?
        2) On the penultimate page of 47CH (the signatures section) who is required to sign section 57 & 58? So far I have just signed myself at 57 (Australian Values Statement) as I've completed the app on behalf of my child so I'm signing as the main applicant. At 58 (Biometrics Declaration & Consent) it mentions it should be signed by the main applicant (me on behalf of my child) and also by each accompanying person aged 16 or over. Does this mean that as we as parents will be accompanying our children to Australia that both parents also need to sign this section? That's what it seems like to me anyway. 
        3). I've seen people mention that you need to provide proof of funds, presumably in connection with the sponsorship, but I've not seen that requested on any of the forms? I know I have to provide payslips to show my employment for the last 2 years (I assume I don't need every payslip, just a few from the beginning and some from recently I hopefully to prove the 2 years?). Are there other proof of funds required as well then?
        Thanks. 
      • By path2aus
        Finally I am able to put together some sort of information about Child Visa application. This is not comprehensive guide, this is just what I did for my daughters visa last year. 
        Introduction:
        Child Visa is a permanent residency visa for the children of Australian permanent residents. This is a paper application and cannot be done online at the moment. The process and documentation required are quite simple. I am just listing out what I did and what documents I submitted. This does not cover complex cases like divorce or non migrating parent cases. People who have information about the same can contribute to the thread.
        Forms Required to be filled out:
        1. 47CH - Application for migration 
        This is a straightforward form where you enter all the information about your child. Answer the questions as you understand. Don't over complicate things.
        2. 40CH - Sponsorship for a child to Migrate
        This form as the name indicates is the information about the parent who is sponsoring the child. 
        3. Form 1229 - Consent to grant an Australian visa to a child under the age of 18 years
        This form needs to be submitted along with the above two application forms even if both the parents are migrating along with the child. Both migrating parents have to sign this form.
        If you have complex cases like divorce etc, you might need to include other documentation such as proof of legal custody, Stat declaration from the non migrating parent etc. I don't have much information on that so will not be including that information as part of this instruction. People with experience can share their thoughts on the same.
        Supporting Documents
        1. Two passport size photograph of the child (Please follow the instructions on the immi website for instructions) - This is the hardest bit if you have an infant. Our daughter was just two weeks old when we tried to take her picture. It was really difficult as she wouldn't open her eyes for the camera (understandably so  ). The best method is put a white cloth on a table or a bed, make him/her lie down and take a picture. This is what we did. I don't think immigration could be too strict about a photograph of a few weeks old baby.
        2. Copy of Baby's passport - So after the baby is born you would need to apply for the passport obviously. This is needed before you can apply for the child visa.
        3. Payment for the visa - This is the tricky part. This differs by the country, so you would be better off looking at the following page to see what type of payment Australian high commission accepts. In India it was either cash or Demand Draft.
        4. Birth Certificate - This is required for the application as a proof that you are the legal parent of the child. Copy of the birth certificate needs to be submitted along with the application.
        5. Proof that the sponsor is a permanent resident/Photo ID of sponsor and spouse - This can be proved by copy of your passport. I included the grant letter also along with the passport copies of my wife and I.
        6. Proof of Funds - Included 3 months of bank statement. There isn't any specific amount mentioned on the DIBP website.
        There may be other documentation required if your child is adopted or step child etc. Please review the DIBP requirement for the same.
        You need to submit all the above documentation along with the required payment to DIBP and then wait for the VO to contact you for further instructions. 
        Depending on which country you are applying in you need to find out the application submission process. In India we needed to go to the VFS location to submit the application in person. In India, postal submission is not accepted, so we needed to go to our local VFS office to personally submit the documents.
        Once the VO picks up your application you will be asked for the following:
        1. Police checks for both you and your spouse - This will be for any country you resided for more than 12 months in the last 10 years. We lived int he USA, so had to provide the FBI clearance. 
        2. Medicals for your child - This is very simple process, you can find panel physicians from the DIBP website and provide the HAPID to book an appointment. It took just few minutes to complete the process at the doctor's office. 
        Once we submitted all the required documents, the grant was immediate. The day when we sent the final document, we got the grant notice on the same day. The overall process took just over a month for us. The delay was only from our side as we had to try and get FBI check done from overseas and it took some time. Getting appointment with a panel physician took time and then there was Christmas/New Year break. So I would consider the overall process to be less than a month for us. This is from my experience and what I did for my daughters Child Visa, people can correct or add anything I may have missed out. It has been 7 months since I did this and I am trying to recollect as much I could in putting this up.
      • By path2aus
        Finally I am able to put together some sort of information about Child Visa application. This is not comprehensive guide, this is just what I did for my daughters visa last year. 
        Introduction:
        Child Visa is a permanent residency visa for the children of Australian permanent residents. This is a paper application and cannot be done online at the moment. The process and documentation required are quite simple. I am just listing out what I did and what documents I submitted. This does not cover complex cases like divorce or non migrating parent cases. People who have information about the same can contribute to the thread.
        Forms Required to be filled out:
        1. 47CH - Application for migration 
        This is a straightforward form where you enter all the information about your child. Answer the questions as you understand. Don't over complicate things.
        2. 40CH - Sponsorship for a child to Migrate
        This form as the name indicates is the information about the parent who is sponsoring the child. 
        3. Form 1229 - Consent to grant an Australian visa to a child under the age of 18 years
        This form needs to be submitted along with the above two application forms even if both the parents are migrating along with the child. Both migrating parents have to sign this form.
        If you have complex cases like divorce etc, you might need to include other documentation such as proof of legal custody, Stat declaration from the non migrating parent etc. I don't have much information on that so will not be including that information as part of this instruction. People with experience can share their thoughts on the same.
        Supporting Documents
        1. Two passport size photograph of the child (Please follow the instructions on the immi website for instructions) - This is the hardest bit if you have an infant. Our daughter was just two weeks old when we tried to take her picture. It was really difficult as she wouldn't open her eyes for the camera (understandably so  ). The best method is put a white cloth on a table or a bed, make him/her lie down and take a picture. This is what we did. I don't think immigration could be too strict about a photograph of a few weeks old baby.
        2. Copy of Baby's passport - So after the baby is born you would need to apply for the passport obviously. This is needed before you can apply for the child visa.
        3. Payment for the visa - This is the tricky part. This differs by the country, so you would be better off looking at the following page to see what type of payment Australian high commission accepts. In India it was either cash or Demand Draft.
        4. Birth Certificate - This is required for the application as a proof that you are the legal parent of the child. Copy of the birth certificate needs to be submitted along with the application.
        5. Proof that the sponsor is a permanent resident/Photo ID of sponsor and spouse - This can be proved by copy of your passport. I included the grant letter also along with the passport copies of my wife and I.
        6. Proof of Funds - Included 3 months of bank statement. There isn't any specific amount mentioned on the DIBP website.
        There may be other documentation required if your child is adopted or step child etc. Please review the DIBP requirement for the same.
        You need to submit all the above documentation along with the required payment to DIBP and then wait for the VO to contact you for further instructions. 
        Depending on which country you are applying in you need to find out the application submission process. In India we needed to go to the VFS location to submit the application in person. In India, postal submission is not accepted, so we needed to go to our local VFS office to personally submit the documents.
        Once the VO picks up your application you will be asked for the following:
        1. Police checks for both you and your spouse - This will be for any country you resided for more than 12 months in the last 10 years. We lived int he USA, so had to provide the FBI clearance. 
        2. Medicals for your child - This is very simple process, you can find panel physicians from the DIBP website and provide the HAPID to book an appointment. It took just few minutes to complete the process at the doctor's office. 
        Once we submitted all the required documents, the grant was immediate. The day when we sent the final document, we got the grant notice on the same day. The overall process took just over a month for us. The delay was only from our side as we had to try and get FBI check done from overseas and it took some time. Getting appointment with a panel physician took time and then there was Christmas/New Year break. So I would consider the overall process to be less than a month for us. This is from my experience and what I did for my daughters Child Visa, people can correct or add anything I may have missed out. It has been 7 months since I did this and I am trying to recollect as much I could in putting this up.

        This post has been promoted to an article
      • By josierainbows
        Hi, 
        I have a query, myself, partner and 19 month old child were granted our 189 visas last October. Myself and my partner activated ours separately through work and a family occasion, however our child's has not been activated. Due to unforeseen family circumstances our plan of migrating this year will have to be delayed until next year. Does anyone know what will happen if our child's visa is not activated before October ? 
        Thanks for any help with this
    ×