Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members


..and much much more!

    Recommended Posts

    Hey Everyone,

    I applied for my second year visa on the 19th of Dec and haven't heard anything. My boyfriend and I worked on the same farms for the same time and he got his visa approval back straight away. The only question we answered differently was that I had been outside of the UK for more than 6months. Is it because I out this that it is taking longer?

    We wanted to fly back out on the 23rd of Jan bit worried it will take ages as some people have said they are still waiting 2/3months later? My mum is flying out in the 4th of Feb so I hope I get it!

    Please help with any other similar stories or why you think it is taking so long? I am really stressing!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Moneycorp

    Moneycorp

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now


    • Similar Content

      • By palmtrees
        Hi all,
        Its a bit of a long shot but I’m wondering if anyone on this site know anyone or them themselves have successfully applied for permanent skilled migration under Drainer, or who have worked as a Sewer Technician (unblocks, cctv, repair and maintenance work etc)
        My partner has worked as a sewer technician for 10+ years in the UK, we are currently in Australia on a 457. We are looking into PR via subclass 190 visa but it seems to apply as a ‘Drainer’ you need to have experience and qualifications in Gas and Plumbing also?
        My partner doesn’t have any gas experience but has some minor plumbing experience but no qualifications. He has qualifications in Jetting and CCTV work etc which we believe aren’t enough for the skill assessment.
        Any personal experiences from anyone who has been in a similar situation/ any other visa recommendations would be much appreciated! 

         
      • By ssgaurav2000
        Hi All
        I recently received email saying that Case office was assigned to my case for 489 visa 
        Al though my Job code is not in State list but its in consolidated list . 
        What should i expect next ?
         
        I have 75 points with State sponsorship 
         
        Thanks 
         
      • By Leemason
        Hi,
        I am only just starting to look into a skilled visa. 
        I will be applying for a visa as a Fitter (General) 
        Basically, I am currently a maintenance engineer with 5 years experience but my background is in the RAF,  as an aircraft maintenance engineer (15 years experience) I would like to include my RAF experience in my application but I'm not sure how I get the relevant job statement from the RAF as I have been a veteran for 5 years. 
        My question, has anyone got a job statement from the armed forces even though not serving any more? 
        Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated. 
      • By Brit27
        Hello.
        Found this site through Facebook. I’m just hoping for direction on what visa is best for me in my circumstances.
        Im single, 27, reside in the UK. At home I’m in the Public Sector working for an Emergency Service with a degree in policing. I’m fully aware this isn’t a skill or a career that could be brought across to Australia. 
        Ive visited Perth, WA lots. I’m actually here at the moment. Half of my family live here, my Dad is a Australian Citizen but wasn’t when I was born (his dad was). He left when I was four, re married an Aussie and attained his citizenship via that method. He still lives in WA as do my half siblings, grandparents, aunties, uncles etc. I really want to move to Australia permanently. 
        As for many it’ll be a massive move for me, selling my house, car, leaving work. I’d like to get into something with reasonable pay but from the research I’ve done in my circumstances I think the only present way I can get into Australia is on a restricted 12 month working visa? 
        Obviously it’s a lot to give up purely for that 12 month working visa with no guarantee of being able to stay, I was wondering if anyone had any suggestions for me or possible routes I could look down? 
        Thanks for the help.
      • By Manonamission
        Hi All, 

        First timer here, so be kind... 

        I'm a UK resident married to an Aussie Wife, we have been together for 9 years or so. Married for 2.5 Years.  
        We have one 18month old little boy, with another one on the way. Due around July. 

        The time has come, and we plan to head back to Aus in December. 

        From what I can see, we will be able to get the kids Aus citizenship by descent, and this shouldn't cost too much, around £230 plus £95 for Additional newborn. 

        I, on the other hand, will have to jump through the usual visa hoops and pay around 7k AUD. 
        The waiting time appears to be around 11 months if applied in the UK and 22months in AUS. 

        I'm interested in advice to see if there's a better way of doing things as if I apply here and don't get my passport or visa back in time for me to fly in December, then I might be better off flying out on a tourist visa, and then applying to stay as such. 
        I would also be interested if anyone knows if there's a cheaper or better way of my doing things, as my wife and two kids i will all be citizens, will they still charge me 7k for the privilege, I thought a while back they use to do free or cheaper visa's if you had young children etc. 
        Any help would be appreciated. 

         
    ×