Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Mohsen Iqbal

I need to come back to Aus on Return Resident Visa 157

Recommended Posts

Hello All 

I hold  Australia Permanent Residence but my 5yr Travel window is expired. I stayed in Australia for a week and I had to come back due to personal reasons. Its been 11 yrs I'm out of Australia, I need to come back now and live there and establish business

How can I come? is RRV 157 suitable. Can I be granted a visa?

Rgds

MI

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Almost certainly not, but you could submit an RRV application and see what happens.  11 years is a long time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One day in the last five years it says...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Peach I reckon, the statement is referring to the first initial 5yrs time window stamped in my passport. But still, going word by word, if thats the LAST 5yrs is to be meant, then can I go on a tourist visa and that makes me legally IN Australia in last 5 yrs. Would that be ok? Kindly advice?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, I’m not a MARA registered agent. Even this language suggest you’d don’t meet the criteria: 

If you have been outside Australia for more than three continuous months immediately before you apply, you must have a compelling and compassionate reason for the absence.

You’ve been outside the country for 11 years.. No you can’t sneak in on a tourist visa and pretend you’ve been here the whole time.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Your cheapest options are: a. Apply for the RRV and see what happens. B. Engage a MARA registered agent.

Edited by Peach

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Speaking to a migration agent would be a good idea.  If you haven't been in Australia during the past 11 years, you would typically need to show you have strong ties to Australia in order to be granted a RRV.


____________________________________________________

186 ENS Temporary Residence Transition - Granted Dec 2013 :biggrin:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For grant of 155 visa:

If the applicant has been absent from Australia for a continuous period of more than 5 years it is necessary, in addition to the substantial business, cultural, employment or personal ties to Australia, to substantiate compelling reasons for the absence from Australia. 

Some examples of compelling reasons under policy include but are not limited to:

  • severe illness or death of an overseas family member
  • applicant or the applicant’s accompanying family members have been receiving complex or lengthy medical treatment preventing travel
  • applicant has been involved in legal proceedings such as sale of property, custody, or contractual obligations and the timing was beyond the applicant’s control;
  • the applicant has been caught up in a natural disaster, political uprising or other similar event preventing them from travel.

Lisa De Leon - Registered Migration Agent MARN 1170616

lisa@australianvisaoptions.com.au

www.australianvisaoptions.com.au

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×