Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members


..and much much more!

Yeeleng

Visa457 to PR application

    Recommended Posts

    would like to understand how PR application works if I were to relocate to Australia from Singapore with working visa 457. I am not sure how promising will I be able to get PR with visa 457. Pls explain the procedure to me. And I have 2 dependents and One partner with me. Pls note that I have joined this company, under same role since 2006 before relocating to Singapore in 2014. If I were to relocate to Sydney under the same role and same company, how soon can I apply For PR with my 457 visa.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Moneycorp

    Moneycorp

    I don't see Program manager on the eligible occupation lists so you'd need to see what else may be close.  If it's something like ICT Project Manager, then based on the proposed changes to the visa program you're eligible for a 2-year which could be extended for a second 2-year period but there's no pathway to a PR visa.  Perhaps speak with a migration agent to see what options there may be.


    ____________________________________________________

    186 ENS Temporary Residence Transition - Granted Dec 2013 :biggrin:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    No pathway to a PR visa meaning? So if I were to have a visa 457 and my job is not listed on the occupation list, I will not be able to apply PR despite company sponsorship?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    11 hours ago, Yeeleng said:

    No pathway to a PR visa meaning? So if I were to have a visa 457 and my job is not listed on the occupation list, I will not be able to apply PR despite company sponsorship?

    You may not be able to even get a 457

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    20 hours ago, Yeeleng said:

    No pathway to a PR visa meaning? So if I were to have a visa 457 and my job is not listed on the occupation list, I will not be able to apply PR despite company sponsorship?

    If your occupation is only on the short-term list, then you would not be eligible for a 186 employer sponsored PR visa.  Perhaps a 190 visa is possible if your occupation is being sponsored by any state, but you'd need to check each state's website to see their occupation lists and to see what criteria they may have for sponsorship.


    ____________________________________________________

    186 ENS Temporary Residence Transition - Granted Dec 2013 :biggrin:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    If I do not qualify using visa 457, will my kids aged 17 able to apply PR though he serves as a dependent of my working visa 457.  And if he can apply for PR, does he have to wait for 3 years later or he can apply when he turns 18.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    7 hours ago, Yeeleng said:

    If I do not qualify using visa 457, will my kids aged 17 able to apply PR though he serves as a dependent of my working visa 457.  And if he can apply for PR, does he have to wait for 3 years later or he can apply when he turns 18.

    He would need to be eligible for a PR visa on his on rights.  As a 17-year old I doubt there's any visa he would be eligible for.


    ____________________________________________________

    186 ENS Temporary Residence Transition - Granted Dec 2013 :biggrin:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    • advertisement_alt
    • advertisement_alt
    • advertisement_alt

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now


    ×