Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Indianinoz

Centrelink benefit when husband lost job

Recommended Posts

Hello,

One man lost his job and is looking for another job. His wife is already earning about $60,000 plus super in a full time job. Is he entitled to any benefit assuming they have no children and very little asset value?


189 Visa: PTE 21st April 15 (L88, R85, S81, W90); CPA Skills Assessment(Accountant): 28th May; EOI Submitted: 1st June(70 points); Invitation: 6th July Visa Fees paid: 13th July All documents including PCC/Medical receipt uploaded by: 30th July CO Allocated: 10th Sept Grant 16th Sept Flying to Sydney: 3rd Dec

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think it depends on if he is a citizen or not.

Cal x


If you don't go after what you want, you'll never have it. If you don't ask, the answer is always no. If you don't step forward, you're always in the same place...

If you get a chance,take it, If it changes your life,let it. Nobody said it would be easy they just said it would be worth it...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What if he is a Permanent Resident of Australia from 2 years and not citizen?

Edited by Indianinoz

189 Visa: PTE 21st April 15 (L88, R85, S81, W90); CPA Skills Assessment(Accountant): 28th May; EOI Submitted: 1st June(70 points); Invitation: 6th July Visa Fees paid: 13th July All documents including PCC/Medical receipt uploaded by: 30th July CO Allocated: 10th Sept Grant 16th Sept Flying to Sydney: 3rd Dec

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am pretty sure you need to be a citizen to claim any type of unemployment benefit

Cal x


If you don't go after what you want, you'll never have it. If you don't ask, the answer is always no. If you don't step forward, you're always in the same place...

If you get a chance,take it, If it changes your life,let it. Nobody said it would be easy they just said it would be worth it...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As far as I know, Permanent Residents over 2 years are entitled to claim provided they fulfill the income and asset tests.


189 Visa: PTE 21st April 15 (L88, R85, S81, W90); CPA Skills Assessment(Accountant): 28th May; EOI Submitted: 1st June(70 points); Invitation: 6th July Visa Fees paid: 13th July All documents including PCC/Medical receipt uploaded by: 30th July CO Allocated: 10th Sept Grant 16th Sept Flying to Sydney: 3rd Dec

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To get Newstart Allowance you must:

  • be at least 22 and not at age pension age (65 to 67)
  • meet residence rules
  • be unemployed, with income or assets below a certain amount
  • prove you're looking for work
  • not be on strike

Residence Rules

You must be an Australian resident and be in Australia for 104 weeks before you can get Newstart Allowance.

You are an Australian resident if you live in Australia and are either:

an Australian citizen
a permanent residence visa holder, or
a protected Special Category visa (SCV) holder

 

You may be exempt from serving the 104 week period if you:

are an Australian citizen
arrived in Australia as a refugee
hold a specific visa subclass, or
became a single parent during the most recent period of time you have spent living in Australia

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Cerberus1 said:

To get Newstart Allowance you must:

  • be at least 22 and not at age pension age (65 to 67)
  • meet residence rules
  • be unemployed, with income or assets below a certain amount
  • prove you're looking for work
  • not be on strike

Residence Rules

You must be an Australian resident and be in Australia for 104 weeks before you can get Newstart Allowance.

You are an Australian resident if you live in Australia and are either:

an Australian citizen
a permanent residence visa holder, or
a protected Special Category visa (SCV) holder

 

You may be exempt from serving the 104 week period if you:

are an Australian citizen
arrived in Australia as a refugee
hold a specific visa subclass, or
became a single parent during the most recent period of time you have spent living in Australia

 

 

 

 

 

Thanks! The person and his wife have negligible assets. The person also has no income. But wife has a full time job with salary about $60,000 plus super


189 Visa: PTE 21st April 15 (L88, R85, S81, W90); CPA Skills Assessment(Accountant): 28th May; EOI Submitted: 1st June(70 points); Invitation: 6th July Visa Fees paid: 13th July All documents including PCC/Medical receipt uploaded by: 30th July CO Allocated: 10th Sept Grant 16th Sept Flying to Sydney: 3rd Dec

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Check out the Income Test allowance to find out if applicable for anything. No assets does not necessary give any entitlement to the public purse.

It wouldn't be very much on $60,000 , (if anything)but check out a part allowance towards rent or of a similar nature.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
6 hours ago, Indianinoz said:

Hello,

One man lost his job and is looking for another job. His wife is already earning about $60,000 plus super in a full time job. Is he entitled to any benefit assuming they have no children and very little asset value?

Has he checked with Centrelink to see what they say? 

https://www.humanservices.gov.au/individuals/services/centrelink/newstart-allowance/income-and-asset-limits

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Chicken66 said:

I'm fairly certain given the wife is working he would get nothing from centrelink. 

Yes, I think that would be the case but he should go to Centrelink and get their advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Chicken66 said:

I'm fairly certain given the wife is working he would get nothing from centrelink. 

 

2 minutes ago, Toots said:

Yes, I think that would be the case but he should go to Centrelink and get their advice.

No thats not right he might get something it works on a pro rata basis dependant on the spouses earning with a deduction from payments when earnings are over a certain amount -browse the Centrelink site its all on there 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unlike some countries it doesn't matter how long the husband has worked, providing the initial period of time from entry into the country has been served.

No wish to be the bearer of bad news, but I think you will find no payment will be entitled to. But do check them out. Australia is a tad unfair in that. Applies the same if one partner older, wanting to claim pension.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×