Big bird 12

186 Visa Processing Time

    Recommended Posts

    Moneycorp

    Moneycorp

    Hi guys how many hav got PR as restaurant manager from april 2016?plz reply ....i m still waiting from april2016 no co allocated yet ....

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    5 hours ago, S.md said:

    Hello guys how many retail managers are still waiting for 187 from 2016 let’s count how many of us left out we don’t even have a spreadsheet maintained like 186 so not getting any ide about how many % have cleared already 

    thank you 

    Retail Manager WA

    Nomination & Visa 19/05/2016

    Waiting

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Thank you eelias for upadating Mine is 22 August 2016 visa & nomination still received how can I update on spreadsheet 

     

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    11 hours ago, ajdto said:

    Make sure if you leave your work.

    it should have to be in right pathway. don't leave without documentation. make all note in the case to show immigration if they ask.

    First, create an account in fair work ombudsman. https://www.fairwork.gov.au/

    Then write a formal complaint about your work condition. Harassment over work condition about amusement.

    they will look after this matter. (Hopefully, you will get $$$$ in your account. I know one person got $10000 in that condition because employer breach the contract)

    if the matter does not resolve then best to call immigration about your condition changed.  immi will tell you to find same position job in the regional area. try to if find the job, otherwise, any job for next 1 year 3 month if you left this job in 9 months.

     

    Thx for reply mate

    Can you please tell me what kind of documents do i need 

    My visa will b  cancelled ???

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    11 minutes ago, Tuff life said:

    Thx for reply mate

    Can you please tell me what kind of documents do i need 

    My visa will b  cancelled ???

    Have you considered professional advice?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now


    • Similar Content

      • By m_ahsan
        Hi 
        I got skilled assess in accounting and my wife skilled assess in hairdressing, my skill is in MLTSSL and my wife skill is in STSOL. 
        can we share partner points ?? while we are applying for 190 or 489 strem ?
        we both have 6 each ielts, both 45 less, and already assess our qualifications.
        Thanks 
      • By ryan lee
        Hi Guys
         
        Currently I am holding 457 for 1 year and 2 months, regarding to the new rules from march, 2018, do I need to wait another 1 year and 10 months to apply the pr(3 years requirement from march 2018)?
        Or I could start to apply pr after 10 months?
         
        Many thanks if anyone could answer my questions
         
      • By whoiam
        This timeline and info thread is for those who have lodged their applications post 1st July,2012, under the new skillselect scheme.
         The Employer Nomination Scheme visa (subclass 186) is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who currently live and work in Australia. It is part of the permanent Employer Sponsored visa program.
        To apply for this visa, you must:
        be nominated by an approved employer be younger than 50 years of age meet the skills and qualifications requirements meet English language requirements. If you are nominated to apply for this visa, you must lodge your application online within six months of the date the nomination was approved.
        When you apply, you must select one of the visa’s three streams.
        Choose the Temporary Residence Transition stream if you are a subclass 457 visa holder who has worked for your employer for two years in the nominated occupation and your employer wants to offer you a permanent position in that occupation. Choose the Direct Entry stream if you have never, or only briefly, worked in the Australian labour market and have not held a subclass 457 visa for the last two years, or if you are applying directly from outside Australia. Choose the Agreement stream if you are being sponsored by an employer through a tailored and negotiated labour agreement or regional migration agreement.
      • By Mark Turner
        Hey. I've been working in Australia since March 2013 on a 417 which I migrated to a 457 in January 2014. 
        I'm in the process of applying for a 186. The nomination was lodged on the 30th November 2016 & approved on 28 June 2017.

        I currently have two issues with regards to completing the application:
        • There is a question during application: “Has any applicant overstayed a visa in any country (including Australia)?”
        Unfortunately the answer to the first is YES. I overstayed my South African tourist visa by 1-5 days (can confirm) in 2010 - this was due to having to book a later flight with friend.
        • The visa is asking for a skills assessment - “Does the application have a suitable skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority, which is ont for a Subclass 485 (Temporary Graduate) visa?”
        I’d like to know whether it’s necessary to undertake a skills assessment? Since I have worked for the current employer for 4+
         
        Any help & or further advice will be greatly appreciated. 
        Cheers. 
        MT