Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members


..and much much more!

suziemac59

No Accountant Invites in the 4th Oct Round

    Recommended Posts

    DIBP have issued a statement saying that there will be no invites issued to accountants in the next invitation round.

     

    Seems likes it's taking them a while to sort out the mess of the last round with suspected fake EOIs going in bringing the points up to 85.

     

    So gutted as I should have got the invite last time

     

     

    Sent using Poms in Oz mobile app

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Moneycorp

    Moneycorp

    Where are the updated by dibp please?


    Main applicant : Wife, Nurse, Fit2work :applied 10/3/16, received 21/3/16. AHPRA sent 14/03/16, delivered 24/3/16.acknowledged receipt 30/03/16. registration in principle granted. 14/5/16 presented in person(Perth) 17/10/16. AHPRA full registration 18/10/16. ANMAC GRANTED 9/05/17, PARTNER SKILLS ASSESSMENT (Mechanical engineer) SUBMITTED 16/10/17. PARTNER SKILLS ASSESSMENT  - Positive outcome 31/10/17. EOI Updated to 65 points  - 31/10/17.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    There's a note on the Skill Select page when you log in.


    Sent from my iPhone using PomsinOz

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    any news on EOI?

    60 pointer are currently not being invited it seems........


    OET: 4/12/2016. AHPRA:26/07/2017. ANMAC:19/09/2017. EOI: 30/09/17 (60 points)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    We need to wait and see what this round brings. Hopefully should start to see some 60 point invites. 


    Main applicant : Wife, Nurse, Fit2work :applied 10/3/16, received 21/3/16. AHPRA sent 14/03/16, delivered 24/3/16.acknowledged receipt 30/03/16. registration in principle granted. 14/5/16 presented in person(Perth) 17/10/16. AHPRA full registration 18/10/16. ANMAC GRANTED 9/05/17, PARTNER SKILLS ASSESSMENT (Mechanical engineer) SUBMITTED 16/10/17. PARTNER SKILLS ASSESSMENT  - Positive outcome 31/10/17. EOI Updated to 65 points  - 31/10/17.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    It would seem that fake EOIs have been flooding the system for a while so maybe they are taking some time just now to review all invites previously issued. They could send invites out with the normal rounds so keep an eye on your skill select account.

    I submitted my EOI with 75 points on 25th August. All genuine points!!


    Sent from my iPhone using PomsinOz

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I'm in the same boat, I have 75 at 12th September. On another forum migration agents have said they have been asked to send details of clients who will be losing points before the 18th October round and have mentioned that DIBP will issue manually until the problems have been resolved. It's not clear whether that means only people who are losing points will be invited manually or everyone and how much of a delay we can expect vs normal skill select rounds!

    Really hoping it'll be resolved soon, I'm sat in limbo about whether to get medicals and police checks done!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    It's so frustrating!
    I have my medical booked in November really hoping it will sorted out by then!


    Sent from my iPhone using PomsinOz

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Jeez I struggled to get 60 points can't imagine needing 75-80.. ends a lot of people's hopes I imagine 

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Yeah a lot of people are stuck on 70 and unless they submitted it in early 2017 they're unlikely to get an invite in this quota. I'm just happy I've gone over the 5 year experience mark now so just need them to sort the current fake EOI issue out to get an invitation hopefully.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Do not get medicals and police checks done until you are asked for them by the case officer. Doing them early does not speed up the process as they just sit on the system until the CO would have looked at them had you waited. At the same time it can cause issues down the line. For example, you must make first entry within 12 months of medical or police check, which ever is earlier. They also have an expiry of 12 months. So, if your visa isn't granted before they expire you will have to redo them.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Each individual needs to make the informed choice on whether to do them before based on own circumstances, if you do and load all the potential forms they ask for then you can get a direct grant and it speeds up the process.
    My understanding is they changed the process so you don't have a specific CO anymore so if the CO asks for any information related to your application it goes to the back of the queue until another CO picks it up. I thought this opinion was well established now as I've seen it in numerous locations/forums?
    The risk of course is that if you are outside the 12 months then you may have to redo them or you have very little time to get to Australia. The only guidance DIPB gives on it is if you have submitted your visa application then wait for CO to ask otherwise you are free to use my health deceleration process.
    What is your source for it not speeding up the process and is it recent?


    Sent from my iPhone using PomsinOz

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    The Dibp website clearly states they prefer you to have health check before you apply for the visa, but after your invitation. Front loading all docs and forms seems to be the way forward in all cases. I've never heard of anyone ever having to redo checks or certs

    Sent from my SM-G935F using PomsinOz mobile app

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Makes lots of sense to get the checks before applying. Imagine paying all the visa costs and losing it all because you fail the health check...

    Sent from my SM-G935F using PomsinOz mobile app

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    2 hours ago, woody2709 said:

    Makes lots of sense to get the checks before applying. Imagine paying all the visa costs and losing it all because you fail the health check...

    Sent from my SM-G935F using PomsinOz mobile app
     

    You may not know if you fail or not because DIBP doesn't assess the health check until after the visa application is submitted and the fees are paid.  But assuming you're in reasonably good health, there's probably not much to worry about.

    • Like 1

    ____________________________________________________

    186 ENS Temporary Residence Transition - Granted Dec 2013 :biggrin:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    You may not know if you fail or not because DIBP doesn't assess the health check until after the visa application is submitted and the fees are paid.  But assuming you're in reasonably good health, there's probably not much to worry about.

    DIBP don't assess it till after you submit but the healthcare place is obliged to tell you if you have a medical condition you don't know about and requires treating therefore you have a reasonable degree of certainty by doing it up front. That combined with the time benefits make it a no brainer for me personally.
    I can understand why some may need the full 12 months but it's certainly not one advice fits all


    Sent from my iPhone using PomsinOz

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Gosh had no idea the process was so tough after reading a number of your messages. I'm glad I'm going in on a New Zealand passport. Good luck to you all


    Sent from my iPad using PomsinOz

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now


    • Similar Content

      • By The Pom Queen

        ACCOUNTANTS - Why not relocate to Perth, Western Australia! - We have fantastic weather with a low crime rate, Friendly people and great beaches - If you are an Australian Citizen or visa holder and have experience within Tax + Business services or SMSF or Audit I have many vacancies for you! - Part or full CPA or CA - Junior + Intermediate + Senior + Manager roles - Boutique to National  firms - Perth CBD + Suburbs and Fremantle + W.A country locations - Top $$$
         
         
        Sent using Poms in Oz mobile app
      • By Sam3011
        Hi,
         
        I'm very new to the forum and looking for some advice on visa's. I'm currently in Australia and have been here since Mid June on a working holiday visa, but now I would like to make the switch to a PR visa if possible but I'm worried about the processing times. I am an accountant with 70 points (provided English test goes well) and will hope to lodge my EOI by November, delay as it takes 4 weeks to get a date for the Pearson English test and then another 4 weeks to get my skills assessment so I probably wouldn't be ready until then. Although I would be applying to get this visa as a single applicant it seems like the current wait time for someone with my points is somewhere between 9-12 months, purely based on this forum.
        But as I'm with an employer now and there is potential to get sponsored by them, would it be possible to continue with the 189 on my own even if being sponsored? As ideally I would like to be free from the hold of any employer. It may sound bizarre but I would like to sort my own PR asap so I am free to move jobs if I wish to. Does anyone know if I could continue to await my EOI if I were sponsored? As I am only allowed work for one employer a maximum of 6 months, I would need to be sponsored to stay on with my current employer beyond the 6 month period.
         
        Also if I wasn't sponsored and didn't get my EOI before June 2018 when my working holiday visa is up, is it possible to return on once my EOI is released? I know I would automatically go on to a bridging visa if I were to receive my EOI during my working holiday visa but with the current wait times for EOI, it may not be possible to remain in Oz.
         
        Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
        Thanks,
        Sam
         
      • By Pravinp1987
         
        Hi All, 
         
        My name is Pravin Pillai. I am a Bachelor's in Commerce with Accounting and Finance graduate and last year I had completed my Post graduation Diploma in Business Management. 
         
        I have a work experience of around 9 years now in the Banking industry. 
         
        Recently, I had applied for a skills assessment from ICAA for Accountant category of Australia Pr. However, I received a recognized but "not suitable" result since one of my subjects "Financial Accounting and Reporting" did not match the requirements. All others criteria were satisfied except this one subject. 
         
        I need to know if there is a way I can get a positive result apart from appearing for this module from an Australian Institute as this will nullify my work experience. 
         
        Will reassessment help in any way? If someone has gone through a similar situation, kindly help and let me know if this can be resolved. 
         
        Regards, 
        Pravin Pillai 

      • By Lana1711
        Hi guys, my name is Lana. I’m new here. Currently my husband and I and our 2 children still live in Germany. We have been considering migrating to Australia. My husband is Civil Engineer and I am an Accountant. So both occupation can be found on the SOL List. So much for the background. Now I come to my problem.
        I would like to have my studies recognized in Australia. However, I have spent the last 3,5 years in parental. According to my research I must have worked at least 12 months in the last 24 months in my profession. How we counted the perantal leave? Does it count as a working period? Or did I actually have to work?
        Another question. I have often read that you have to translate your entire curriculum to be able to submit your application? I received a diploma supplement from my university in english(9 pages). My university has told me that with my diploma supplement I can have my degree recognized internationally. Do you have experience with it? Which institute can you recommend me for accountant? IPA, CA, CPA…or...?
        My last question. We want to apply to subclass 189. My husband will be the main applicant. So he must also do the IELTS test. We believe that we will reach the required 60 points. However, I would like to have a buffer of at least 5 points. These 5 points we would get for me. Do I have to have my degree recognized in order to receive these points? Or is simply the fact that I did this degree in Germany?
        I’m looking forward to hearing from you.
        Thanks a lot.
    ×