Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members


..and much much more!

Dec_Win

Unsure of status for WHV

    Recommended Posts

    Hi

    I'm in a bit of an awkward situation and unsure of my options (If any)

    March 7th of 2014 I arrived in Sydney Australia having applied for a WHV online and paying (X) amount of dollars. 

    My plan, like most individuals was to stay for 1 year and undertake my agricultural work for my 2nd year visa.

    However, 40 days after my initial entry I had to leave due to personal reasons. For the 40 days I spent in Australia, I never applied for any jobs.

    Another concern of mine, when I entered the country I was never questioned about the purpose of my visit, just the entry stamp and I was sent on my way. Similar story when i left, minus the stamp. Is this normal procedure? I have had visa's in other countries and the process is totally different, you also lose a whole page in your passport for the visa. 

    3 years on I am now looking at my possibilities, hoping Australia is still an option but not too confident. 

    Any feedback/information will be greatly appreciated. 

    Declan

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Moneycorp

    Moneycorp

    Afaik you've used your WHV and there is no getting a second one without the 3 months regional work.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I did feel that was the case, thank you for your response Snifter.

    On another forum somebody recommended I contact Aussie Immigration... Do you believe that to be a waste of time?

    Thanks.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    You had your visa granted, you went to Australia and validated the visa by entering the country. You had a year on it from that date. You left after 40 days.

    I don't rate your chances no, but if you want to give it a go, feel free. Its your call.

     

     

     

     

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    visa stamps are irrelevant. In fact now even permanent residents font get the visa ib their passport

    The 417 is a once in a lifetime visa so you will not be eligible again. You can gain a tourist visa, but with no work rights.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now


    ×