Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Dec_Win

Unsure of status for WHV

Recommended Posts

Hi

I'm in a bit of an awkward situation and unsure of my options (If any)

March 7th of 2014 I arrived in Sydney Australia having applied for a WHV online and paying (X) amount of dollars. 

My plan, like most individuals was to stay for 1 year and undertake my agricultural work for my 2nd year visa.

However, 40 days after my initial entry I had to leave due to personal reasons. For the 40 days I spent in Australia, I never applied for any jobs.

Another concern of mine, when I entered the country I was never questioned about the purpose of my visit, just the entry stamp and I was sent on my way. Similar story when i left, minus the stamp. Is this normal procedure? I have had visa's in other countries and the process is totally different, you also lose a whole page in your passport for the visa. 

3 years on I am now looking at my possibilities, hoping Australia is still an option but not too confident. 

Any feedback/information will be greatly appreciated. 

Declan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest

Afaik you've used your WHV and there is no getting a second one without the 3 months regional work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did feel that was the case, thank you for your response Snifter.

On another forum somebody recommended I contact Aussie Immigration... Do you believe that to be a waste of time?

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest

You had your visa granted, you went to Australia and validated the visa by entering the country. You had a year on it from that date. You left after 40 days.

I don't rate your chances no, but if you want to give it a go, feel free. Its your call.

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

visa stamps are irrelevant. In fact now even permanent residents font get the visa ib their passport

The 417 is a once in a lifetime visa so you will not be eligible again. You can gain a tourist visa, but with no work rights.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×